Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  New users start here  ~  Quick guide for adding a new channel

Page 1 of 1
nwhitfield
Posted: Wed Apr 20, 2005 6:24 pm Reply with quote
Site Admin Joined: 20 Mar 2005 Posts: 9579
As some of you may have seen on Digital Spy, there's now a placeholder for Men & Motors on channel number 38.

Here's how to add it to your Toppy, without having to do a complete rescan:

1. Go to a channel that's on the same mux as the new one; in this case, it's the same as The Hits (18 ) or TMF (21), so either of those will do. When the info box appears, look to the right of the channel name for Ch followed by a number. This is the UHF channel number. For the Crystal Palace transmitter, it's 29.

2. Press the Menu button and select Installation, then Service Search.

3. On the Service search screen, set the first option to Manual. Move down and on the Service line use the left and right arrows to change the number to the UHF channel number that you noted in step 3. You'll probably see the picture in the corner change to one of the channels on that multiplex.

4. Move down to Start Search and press the OK button.

Your Toppy will now scan all the channels on that multiplex, and give you a list showing both the TV and radio channels, which should include Men and Motors.

Nigel.


[Edit] Darkmatter: forum turned text "(18 )" in to smilie - fixed
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Stormin
Posted: Thu Apr 21, 2005 9:56 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 01 Apr 2005 Posts: 155 Location: Newbury
Does this then add a copy of all channels on that mux, or can you select which one you want to add. Forgot to try it out last night.
View user's profile Send private message
nwhitfield
Posted: Thu Apr 21, 2005 10:05 am Reply with quote
Site Admin Joined: 20 Mar 2005 Posts: 9579
It seems to be sensible enough to just add the new channel.

Nigel.
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
stumponhof
Posted: Mon May 09, 2005 1:36 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 12 Apr 2005 Posts: 18
Small question, if i do a full rescan does it affect the existing recording timers i have set. Just wondering if these would need to be reset afterwards or is it clever enough to keep them.
Not something i want to try out -just in case.

I am also hoping that when E4 goes to freeview from topup tv it won't require any changes on my part and should just appear watchable - any thoughts on that from anyone?
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum