Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  MyStuff  ~  I can't install - no IE

Page 4 of 5
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
jimi
Posted: Sat Mar 02, 2019 11:26 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 29 Mar 2006 Posts: 172
Not necessarily, depends on how the scan is set. I was/am using TM and CO

_________________
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+Pe
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; Extend v1.7; EPG2MEI v0.96; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; Font Manager 1.0d; MHEG On/Off A3; (MyInfo B5.6); PruneEPG 1.0; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by TopManager/PcControl on 01/05/18
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 5800
ccs
Posted: Sat Mar 02, 2019 1:26 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2584
jimi wrote:
Not necessarily, depends on how the scan is set. I was/am using TM and CO


Anyway, 22, 23, 25, 26, and 28 are Crystal Palace, so just one transmitter scanned.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
jimi
Posted: Sat Mar 02, 2019 7:23 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 29 Mar 2006 Posts: 172
ccs wrote:

22, 23, 25, 26, and 28 are Crystal Palace, so just one transmitter scanned.

Cool
I thought it was worth checking, as I'm not familiar with Crystal Palace MUX's

_________________
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+Pe
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; Extend v1.7; EPG2MEI v0.96; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; Font Manager 1.0d; MHEG On/Off A3; (MyInfo B5.6); PruneEPG 1.0; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by TopManager/PcControl on 01/05/18
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 5800
ccs
Posted: Sat Mar 02, 2019 7:43 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2584
jimi wrote:

I thought it was worth checking, as I'm not familiar with Crystal Palace MUX's
Nor was I until I checked. Smile

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
stevemj
Posted: Sun Mar 03, 2019 9:36 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 08 Sep 2009 Posts: 39
Hello Guys,

I have just finished connecting a new lab gear distribution amplifier, type LDA2081LR. I do not have and as yet have not ordered a signal meter - I thought I would see the effect of the replacement amplifier.

I have retuned a few of our TVs and now have more channels. I have not done anything with the Toppy.

The amplifier seems to have improved signal strength to the TVs and the Toppy too.

Best regards, Steve

_________________
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 26/2/19
View user's profile Send private message TF8500
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Sun Mar 03, 2019 9:58 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Jan 2007 Posts: 4404
You don't need a meter for the toppy use TopManager| PcControls| Measure Signals

Geoff

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; PruneEPG 1.0; fsSave 1.1; QuickJump 1.72; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Bookmark 3.0; Extend v1.7; Font Manager 1.0d; MyInfo B5.6; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 29/12/18
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
stevemj
Posted: Sun Mar 03, 2019 10:15 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 08 Sep 2009 Posts: 39
Geoff Bacon wrote:
You don't need a meter for the toppy use TopManager| PcControls| Measure Signals

Geoff


That is true, Geoff, I had forgotten that and/or not fully understood.

It is difficult to align the aerial or check the distribution amplifier correct function if I have to use the Toppy's internal capability. The whole process would be too slow.

I'll measure via the Toppy later in the week.

Thank you again Geoff, Have a good week Smile Steve

_________________
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 26/2/19
View user's profile Send private message TF8500
ccs
Posted: Sun Mar 03, 2019 10:40 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2584
… there's also the Signal Monitor tap.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
jimi
Posted: Mon Mar 04, 2019 12:51 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 29 Mar 2006 Posts: 172
I used the Signal Monitor tap and an app on my android phone to align my aerial.
The app utilises the phones GPS and built in maps with all the UK transmitters to indicate the correct direction to point the aerial. Seems to work good now got 100/100 signal/quality on my local transmitter. This is the app I used
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=uk.co.crazyhatter.aerialalign it also provides useful aerial and transmitter info
Cool

_________________
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+Pe
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; Extend v1.7; EPG2MEI v0.96; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; Font Manager 1.0d; MHEG On/Off A3; (MyInfo B5.6); PruneEPG 1.0; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by TopManager/PcControl on 01/05/18
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 5800
stevemj
Posted: Mon Mar 04, 2019 1:10 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 08 Sep 2009 Posts: 39
jimi wrote:
I used the Signal Monitor tap and an app on my android phone to align my aerial.
The app utilises the phones GPS and built in maps with all the UK transmitters to indicate the correct direction to point the aerial. Seems to work good now got 100/100 signal/quality on my local transmitter. This is the app I used
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=uk.co.crazyhatter.aerialalign it also provides useful aerial and transmitter info
Cool


I have downloaded that app to my mobile phone.

I have to reinstall TAPs and My Stuff as it along. disappeared last night while I was fiddling with aerial amplifier. I'll do that first.

Thanks for the link Smile

_________________
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 26/2/19
View user's profile Send private message TF8500
stevemj
Posted: Mon Mar 04, 2019 9:49 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 08 Sep 2009 Posts: 39
I reformatted and re-installed MyStuff and various TAPs this evening, including signal; measuring.

Tuner two signal was 100 on strength and quality.
Tuner one signal was 90 to 100 on strength and 100 on quality.

Hopefully, it will all be OK for a long while at least.

I'll check the aerial later (cold, dark and raining outside this evening) Smile

Any ideas how to hack it to be HD?

Thank you all and especially Geoff.

_________________
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 26/2/19
View user's profile Send private message TF8500
ccs
Posted: Mon Mar 04, 2019 10:03 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2584
HD - no chance.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
stevemj
Posted: Fri Mar 08, 2019 9:55 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 08 Sep 2009 Posts: 39
ccs wrote:
HD - no chance.

A hack to get HD would be good, Ha ha, no much chance of that ; I am sure.

_________________
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 26/2/19
View user's profile Send private message TF8500
stevemj
Posted: Fri Mar 08, 2019 10:22 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 08 Sep 2009 Posts: 39
After my recent repeat re-install of TAPs and MyStuff following another re-format of the HDD, I have now recorded some TV programmes.

Out of two of two I have now watched, they both stop playing back a way through. It does this repeatedly. I can only view a few percent past the time of stopping. It did this on a recording just before I had a problem a week ago.

Can a fix be suggested please. This is very irritating!

More help please. Thanks, Steve

_________________
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 26/2/19
View user's profile Send private message TF8500
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Fri Mar 08, 2019 11:51 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Jan 2007 Posts: 4404
How long does Mystuff say the file is i.e. did the recording stop prematurely or is it the playback stopping?

You could check the recording by copying it to your pc with Antares and playing it there. I think W10 will play it directly though you might be prompted to install a codec. If you can't play it on the PC, install VLC and play it through that.

I don't have any other ideas - it is not a normal fault (assuming the capacitors are all ok)

Geoff

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; PruneEPG 1.0; fsSave 1.1; QuickJump 1.72; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Bookmark 3.0; Extend v1.7; Font Manager 1.0d; MyInfo B5.6; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 29/12/18
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 4 of 5
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum