Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  Computer connections  ~  New connection problem

Page 1 of 2
Goto page 1, 2  Next
albertd
Posted: Fri Mar 30, 2018 2:26 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 01 Jul 2010 Posts: 554
My "Crystal Palace" problem in General Toppy Discussions:

http://forum.toppy.org.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?t=21188

seems to have turned into a different issue more appropriate to here. I would be grateful for some advice please. Details in the other thread.

_________________
Now toppyless due to problems with my beloved TF5800. 2/4/2018
View user's profile Send private message
ccs
Posted: Sat Mar 31, 2018 2:21 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2472
Is your "other box" a toppy, and if so, have you tried to connect to that one?

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
albertd
Posted: Sat Mar 31, 2018 3:43 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 01 Jul 2010 Posts: 554
ccs wrote:
Is your "other box" a toppy, and if so, have you tried to connect to that one?


No, it is a modern Humax. Seen no issues with it, even though it is in the same daisy chain.

However, I am more interested in how to get the USB connection working again, which is why I came to this section. I was hoping to hear from Geoff Bacon, but maybe he is on holiday.

_________________
Now toppyless due to problems with my beloved TF5800. 2/4/2018
View user's profile Send private message
ccs
Posted: Sat Mar 31, 2018 4:11 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2472
... lets hope he replies soon, or maybe try searching this forum, the problem has been mentioned many times before.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
albertd
Posted: Sat Mar 31, 2018 4:43 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 01 Jul 2010 Posts: 554
ccs wrote:
... lets hope he replies soon, or maybe try searching this forum, the problem has been mentioned many times before.


True, but the difference here, compared with the problems which others have had in connecting for the first time, is that the USB was working fine as recently as the beginning of February, but is not now and I have not knowingly changed anything.

Until I can communicate with the Toppy, I cannot even check the signal levels which it is now seeing.

_________________
Now toppyless due to problems with my beloved TF5800. 2/4/2018
View user's profile Send private message
ccs
Posted: Sat Mar 31, 2018 4:52 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2472
Windows update messed up usb connections on Win10 a couple of times.

Signal levels show up on the native interface somewhere, but it's a while since I used it.

Section 2.1 in the manual.

Try re-installing the driver using z4t.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Sat Mar 31, 2018 5:51 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Jan 2007 Posts: 4068
I'm with cc'd.

Reboot your pc and attempt to run stares (don't try TM first). If stares shows "busy" then it is a driver issue and you should run z4t again.

Please say if that works or not.

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; EPG2MEI v0.96; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6; WSSkiller V2.12d; CrashTrace v0.4; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 17/1/16
?
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
albertd
Posted: Sat Mar 31, 2018 6:33 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 01 Jul 2010 Posts: 554
Thanks Geoff, but what is "stares"? That is a new one on me.

_________________
Now toppyless due to problems with my beloved TF5800. 2/4/2018
View user's profile Send private message
YorkshireJumbo
Posted: Sat Mar 31, 2018 6:36 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 16 Sep 2005 Posts: 709
I think he's typing with autocorrect - He's with "ccs" and you should try "Antares" Laughing

_________________
YJ - You may have speed, but I have momentum
Black Panther since Sep '05, Caps replaced July '10, WD10EZRX and Turbosat adaptor added May '16
F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+U+Uu
TAPs: MS 6.6 Suite, UK OZ Surfer
View user's profile Send private message
albertd
Posted: Sat Mar 31, 2018 6:38 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 01 Jul 2010 Posts: 554
Oh, yes. Hadn't thought of that!

I will investigate that in the morning when things are a bit quieter here.

_________________
Now toppyless due to problems with my beloved TF5800. 2/4/2018
View user's profile Send private message
albertd
Posted: Sun Apr 01, 2018 7:20 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 01 Jul 2010 Posts: 554
I have retried this morning and was still getting the error message from Antares:

Quote:
PVR: Error - already in use


So I reinstalled z4t and it appeared to do it correctly, but still no joy after doing a restart of the PC.

Similarly, TM is still saying the same:
Quote:
Connecting to Albert...
Attempting to open USB connection using tfWinUSB.dll ...
Attempting to open USB connection using XP.dll ...
Attempting to open USB connection using Vista.dll ...
Failed to establish connection to Toppy using any of the USB drivers
<<< Connection failed
TopManager has not detected any programs that would prevent use e.g. Altair
<<< Check Toppy is switched on and cable is connected

_________________
Now toppyless due to problems with my beloved TF5800. 2/4/2018
View user's profile Send private message
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Sun Apr 01, 2018 7:31 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Jan 2007 Posts: 4068
That indicates either a driver issue, a cable or a toppy USB problem.

TM will not be able to connect if Antares can't

Try another pc? Preferably pre win10

Geoff

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; EPG2MEI v0.96; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6; WSSkiller V2.12d; CrashTrace v0.4; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 17/1/16
?
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
albertd
Posted: Sun Apr 01, 2018 7:44 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 01 Jul 2010 Posts: 554
When I plug the USB into the PC, I get the usual indications which suggest a connection has been made and it is to the usual name for the Toppy, so that sounds like the cable is OK. I don't have another PC to try - this one is pre-W10 (Win 8.1).

I ran z4t.exe with the Toppy connected and on and the installer also saw the Toppy USB ident and went through the installing procedure, saying at the end that it was sucessful.

_________________
Now toppyless due to problems with my beloved TF5800. 2/4/2018
View user's profile Send private message
albertd
Posted: Sun Apr 01, 2018 8:38 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 01 Jul 2010 Posts: 554
Oh dear, I think the Toppy has basically died. I finally managed to make a USB connection using a different port on the PC and attempted a transfer of my latest backup using Antares which went through the motions, but when it had finished the left hand pane of Antares had not changed.

Now, I cannot make any USB connection and the Toppy gets stuck in its bootup with the picture visible and the info bar across the bottom visible. The bar is showing good signal and quality.

I tried a full reset (power off/on) and the only difference is that the front panel clock has reset to 00:00 when I go to standby.

Edit: I have powered the Toppy down completely and bypassed the aerial to the next thing in the daisy chain.

_________________
Now toppyless due to problems with my beloved TF5800. 2/4/2018
View user's profile Send private message
alan_m
Posted: Sun Apr 01, 2018 9:37 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Oct 2006 Posts: 3481
albertd wrote:
Oh dear, I think the Toppy has basically died. I finally managed to make a USB connection using a different port on the PC and attempted a transfer of my latest backup using Antares which went through the motions, but when it had finished the left hand pane of Antares had not changed.

Now, I cannot make any USB connection and the Toppy gets stuck in its bootup with the picture visible and the info bar across the bottom visible. The bar is showing good signal and quality.

I tried a full reset (power off/on) and the only difference is that the front panel clock has reset to 00:00 when I go to standby.

Edit: I have powered the Toppy down completely and bypassed the aerial to the next thing in the daisy chain.


Try booting the box without loading TAPs. Put the box into standby (or off at the mains). Switch the box back on and at the SAME time hold down the 0 (zero) key on the remote. Keep the 0 held down until a picture appears.

Otherwise

Maybe corrupt firmeware settings or firmware. Both can be rescued using Anteres.

First, download Emptysettings from Andy Frasers web site.

https://sites.google.com/site/andyfraserelectronics/freeview-and-satellite-recorder-repair/topfield-pvr-faults/EmptySettings.tfd?attredirects=0&d=1

Second, go to
www.admac.myzen.co.uk/EmptySettings
and follow the instructions starting at the place in the page that say "Step 1"


Last edited by alan_m on Sun Apr 01, 2018 6:49 pm; edited 1 time in total

_________________
Ex Toppy 5800 user - now migrated to Extrend ET10000 Enigma 2 box with 2 terrestrial and 2 satellite tuners
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 2
Goto page 1, 2  Next

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum