Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  MyStuff  ~  MyStuff disappeared

Page 1 of 2
Goto page 1, 2  Next
furkin
Posted: Tue Jan 12, 2016 8:30 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 14 Sep 2006 Posts: 348
Hi Guys, Long time no see,

Hope you all had a good Christmas & New Year.

I popped into the kitchen to make a cup of tea, but when I got back to the TV, I found that my MyStuff has disappeared.

I've turned it On & Off, also from the mains.
The hdd has been playing up a bit - (see my last messages) which Andy & Geoff are aware of.

It had been working fine all evening,,,,,, in fact I use it every evening, then it just disappeared.

When I look in the Program Files, I only have Auto Start, with nothing I it.

I have also lost my recordings.

The native stuff seems to be fine.

any ideas please ?

_________________
5800: 5:13:65T, MyStuff: 6.5. SecCache uk v0.4. epg2mei: 0.96. Font Manager: 1.0d. Extend: 1.7. MyInfo: B5.6. EitSub: v0.6.
Humax: FVP4000T. TV: LG 55 EC930V + Toshiba 32XV505 LCD (inc Freeview).
Other: Panasonic E55 DVD + Lite-On DVD Recorders. Philips STB.
M.Player: Coopa TV001
Transmitter: Redruth.
View user's profile Send private message
juwlz
Posted: Tue Jan 12, 2016 9:18 am Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10802 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
Classic PSU failure symptoms, masquerading as a dead hard drive.

Switch it off at the wall, read Toppy Repairs and get in touch with AndyFras

Julie

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
furkin
Posted: Tue Jan 12, 2016 9:23 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 14 Sep 2006 Posts: 348
Thanks Juwlz,

I drove the machine to Andy some time ago to have the psu done.
I also bought the hdd from him.

Early days yet, but I expect him to reply to this also.

Hope life is treating you well.

_________________
5800: 5:13:65T, MyStuff: 6.5. SecCache uk v0.4. epg2mei: 0.96. Font Manager: 1.0d. Extend: 1.7. MyInfo: B5.6. EitSub: v0.6.
Humax: FVP4000T. TV: LG 55 EC930V + Toshiba 32XV505 LCD (inc Freeview).
Other: Panasonic E55 DVD + Lite-On DVD Recorders. Philips STB.
M.Player: Coopa TV001
Transmitter: Redruth.
View user's profile Send private message
albertd
Posted: Tue Jan 12, 2016 9:28 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 01 Jul 2010 Posts: 574
Another possibility could be a disk wipe resulting from a poor quality (<98%) signal.

_________________
Now toppyless due to problems with my beloved TF5800 (No, not the capacitors!). 2/4/2018
View user's profile Send private message
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Tue Jan 12, 2016 9:48 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Jan 2007 Posts: 4415
Your description implies the disk is functioning as you can see Auto Start (even if it is empty) i.e. it sounds like your disk is corrupted - usually caused by a poor signal.

I can recover the files for you if you think they are important.

Switch it off to prevent further corruption of data on the disk

Geoff

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; PruneEPG 1.0; fsSave 1.1; QuickJump 1.72; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Bookmark 3.0; Extend v1.7; Font Manager 1.0d; MyInfo B5.6; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 29/12/18
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
furkin
Posted: Tue Jan 12, 2016 10:04 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 14 Sep 2006 Posts: 348
Thanks Geoff,
we did speak about this before.

I do think the signal is poor, but I can see the transmitter from my lounge,,,,, apart from a tree in the way. Its fed by a log periodic antenna.

The signal to the TV's seem o.k,,,,,,, but the toppy does now flicker.

I used to put the signal through a booster/splitter, buy I ended up thinking it was over boosting things.

I'll pm you as well
View user's profile Send private message
albertd
Posted: Tue Jan 12, 2016 10:25 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 01 Jul 2010 Posts: 574
furkin wrote:
I do think the signal is poor, but I can see the transmitter from my lounge,,,,, apart from a tree in the way.
Which transmitter is it? If you are talking about one of the high power transmitters and your signal quality indications are poor (check using Top Manager or Signal Monitor), then there may be a problem of overloading.

_________________
Now toppyless due to problems with my beloved TF5800 (No, not the capacitors!). 2/4/2018
View user's profile Send private message
furkin
Posted: Tue Jan 12, 2016 10:39 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 14 Sep 2006 Posts: 348
albertd wrote:
furkin wrote:
I do think the signal is poor, but I can see the transmitter from my lounge,,,,, apart from a tree in the way.
Which transmitter is it? If you are talking about one of the high power transmitters and your signal quality indications are poor (check using Top Manager or Signal Monitor), then there may be a problem of overloading.


Thanks Albert.
As in my sig, the transmitter is Redruth, Cornwall.

I have to go to the hospital now, so will look into the taps as suggested,,,, although it's turned off at the moment, to preserve data.
View user's profile Send private message
albertd
Posted: Tue Jan 12, 2016 11:52 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 01 Jul 2010 Posts: 574
furkin wrote:
As in my sig, the transmitter is Redruth, Cornwall.
That is a fairly high power transmitter (20kW, I believe), so if you can see the mast there could be a problem of too much signal causing the Toppy to be overloaded.

Oddly, your sig seems to have disappeared fro recent posts.

_________________
Now toppyless due to problems with my beloved TF5800 (No, not the capacitors!). 2/4/2018
View user's profile Send private message
furkin
Posted: Tue Jan 12, 2016 1:29 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 14 Sep 2006 Posts: 348
albertd wrote:
Oddly, your sig seems to have disappeared fro recent posts.
.

Apologies - when I remember, I usually only put it in the original post.
It seems to be neater that way ! I may be over thinking these things ?!

_________________
5800: 5:13:65T, MyStuff: 6.5. SecCache uk v0.4. epg2mei: 0.96. Font Manager: 1.0d. Extend: 1.7. MyInfo: B5.6. EitSub: v0.6.
Humax: FVP4000T. TV: LG 55 EC930V + Toshiba 32XV505 LCD (inc Freeview).
Other: Panasonic E55 DVD + Lite-On DVD Recorders. Philips STB.
M.Player: Coopa TV001
Transmitter: Redruth.
View user's profile Send private message
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Tue Jan 12, 2016 2:43 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Jan 2007 Posts: 4415
The easiest solution is to set up a forum signature block - this is automatically added to your posts.

You can set up the signature using TopManager | Tools| Update Forum Profile
(but if you don't already have TM installed then you will have to wait until my site becomes available again - hopefully tomorrow for anyone else who reads this). TM also requires a working Toppy!

The signature block can also be set up manually by clicking the profile keyword near top middle of screen on a forum topic. Probably best to wait until you get the toppy working again

Geoff

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; PruneEPG 1.0; fsSave 1.1; QuickJump 1.72; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Bookmark 3.0; Extend v1.7; Font Manager 1.0d; MyInfo B5.6; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 29/12/18
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
andyfras
Posted: Tue Jan 12, 2016 3:38 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 25 Jul 2005 Posts: 3457
From my records, I can see that I fixed the corruption on your Toppy disk in May'15. Poor signal seemed to be the problem then too.

You are 10 miles from the Redruth transmitter, so you should have a very good signal. However, Caradon Hill is in a similar direction with lower channel numbers, so these may be found first, leading to very poor reception (Redruth channels may be up the 800+ numbers).

The best way to ensure that only the correct channels are received is to use Channel Organiser (probably in the Utilities folder).

_________________
Toppy PSU repair service or capacitor kits for DIY available - PM me for details.
MyStuff 6.6 : Little Clock : MHEGOnOff : Extend : EPG2MEI : SecCache : EIT_Sub : TSSaver : Prune EPG
Channel Organiser : Tap Commander : HDD Info : PCControl : Signal Monitor : MyInfo
URC-7555 remote: TF5800 320GB 2.5", Recommended_5800.tfd + CfPePsScUUuWfZ
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
albertd
Posted: Tue Jan 12, 2016 4:47 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 01 Jul 2010 Posts: 574
Geoff Bacon wrote:
The easiest solution is to set up a forum signature block - this is automatically added to your posts.
It seems that furkin already has one, but selectively disables it using the 3rd tick box below the edit area.

Like this.....
View user's profile Send private message
furkin
Posted: Wed Jan 13, 2016 10:45 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 14 Sep 2006 Posts: 348
andyfras wrote:
From my records, I can see that I fixed the corruption on your Toppy disk in May'15. Poor signal seemed to be the problem then too.

You are 10 miles from the Redruth transmitter, so you should have a very good signal. However, Caradon Hill is in a similar direction with lower channel numbers, so these may be found first, leading to very poor reception (Redruth channels may be up the 800+ numbers).

The best way to ensure that only the correct channels are received is to use Channel Organiser (probably in the Utilities folder).


Hi Andy,
Good to hear from you.

If my memory serves, you replaced the psu board instead of replacing the bits.
I then bought a 360hdd from you, replacing my old, original 160.
At the time, I had a Wolslsey splitter/booster, which I brought with me.
We thought that it might have been boosting the signal too much, & I removed it.

I used to be on Caradon Hill when living in St Ives - it was the only one available. Even though it's smaller, the signal was a lot better than Redruth anyway.
I am now on Redruth, and can't even see Caradon, nor does it show up on tv / pvr tunings etc - or even smart phone apps. I guess I'm only receiving one signal.
When things are working, they work very well. It's only the intermittent cock-ups that ruin the whole experience.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

I don't suppose Topfield have built a new model have they ?
Did anyone find out if they ever intend to ?

I was thinking of the Humax t2000,,,,, but just saw the fvp4000 which looks - on paper - amazing.

Any pro's & con's that I ought to be aware of ?
Any deals going down at the moment ?

cheers to all.

_________________
5800: 5:13:65T, MyStuff: 6.5. SecCache uk v0.4. epg2mei: 0.96. Font Manager: 1.0d. Extend: 1.7. MyInfo: B5.6. EitSub: v0.6.
Humax: FVP4000T. TV: LG 55 EC930V + Toshiba 32XV505 LCD (inc Freeview).
Other: Panasonic E55 DVD + Lite-On DVD Recorders. Philips STB.
M.Player: Coopa TV001
Transmitter: Redruth.
View user's profile Send private message
albertd
Posted: Wed Jan 13, 2016 11:09 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 01 Jul 2010 Posts: 574
If you are able to get a run of MyInfo done and displayed here, it might help to work out what is happening.

_________________
Now toppyless due to problems with my beloved TF5800 (No, not the capacitors!). 2/4/2018
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 2
Goto page 1, 2  Next

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum