Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  General Toppy discussions  ~  Connecting Topfield to HDTV

Page 1 of 2
Goto page 1, 2  Next
tommywalls
Posted: Mon Dec 15, 2014 3:46 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 15 Dec 2014 Posts: 2
Hi,
I have finally upgraded my old CRT to a shiny new Samsung Smart HDTV.
I would like to continue to use my Topfield to record-how can I do this while still being able to access all the new features and HD channels on my new TV.
If I connect as I previously did-Aerial into Topfield and then Scart into TV will I only be able to access SD channels? I am confused !
View user's profile Send private message
ccs
Posted: Mon Dec 15, 2014 4:01 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2645
Just make sure the tv has its own aerial feed.

Using the RF out from tuner2 on the toppy will probably be the easiest way.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
albertd
Posted: Mon Dec 15, 2014 4:27 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 01 Jul 2010 Posts: 583
tommywalls wrote:
If I connect as I previously did-Aerial into Topfield and then Scart into TV will I only be able to access SD channels?
Nothing to stop you connecting it like that, it is what I have used for years. You will, however, still need an aerial connection to the TV to see the HD channrls live, either by splitting or as a link from the Toppy.

But, no you will not see or record any HD channels using the Toppy. No Toppy has the correct DVB-T2 type of tuner which is needed for HD. Also, you will not get any of the new SD channels which are on the same Mux as HD channels as they also need the other type of tuner.


Last edited by albertd on Mon Dec 15, 2014 4:36 pm; edited 1 time in total

_________________
Now toppyless due to problems with my beloved TF5800 (No, not the capacitors!). 2/4/2018
View user's profile Send private message
Bizman
Posted: Mon Dec 15, 2014 4:36 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 06 Apr 2010 Posts: 1707
@tommywalls, Welcome to the forum. As albertd has mentioned, you will not get any HD signals if you feed the TV aerial from the Toppy, but you can split the aerial feed and send one output to the TV and the other to the Toppy. That way you can view HD (but not record) as normal.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: 5.15.09T 4/9/2009 -FmTe+EzHsVb
TAPs: EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MHEG On/Off A3; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0; EPG2MEI v0.96; QuickJump 1.72; Extend v1.7; (fsSave 1.1);
Sig generated by MyInfo on 3/8/17

Other TAPs : FsCheck, Channel Organiser. PSU Caps 7/2/2011 Tx: Mendip. TV: Samsung (32"), NSLU2, STB: Labgear FV300. PC Acer Aspire One with Win7 Starter
View user's profile Send private message
albertd
Posted: Mon Dec 15, 2014 4:38 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 01 Jul 2010 Posts: 583
Bizman wrote:
As albertd has mentioned, you will not get any HD signals if you feed the TV aerial from the Toppy
Yes you will. If the aerial is looped through via the Toppy, the TV still will be able to tune the HD channels for live viewing - mine does.

Edit: The only reason that might not work would be if the Toppy was sending the decoded signal (in analogue form) to the TV on the same frequency as that used by the HD Mux. The Toppy's frequency can be changed if that were happening.

_________________
Now toppyless due to problems with my beloved TF5800 (No, not the capacitors!). 2/4/2018
View user's profile Send private message
tommywalls
Posted: Mon Dec 15, 2014 4:58 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 15 Dec 2014 Posts: 2
Brilliant-thanks for all your rapid replies-good to know I can drag some more life out my Topfield! Very Happy
View user's profile Send private message
GJM
Posted: Wed Feb 04, 2015 9:32 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Sep 2006 Posts: 254
Any update on your findings.

We've got a new TV and finding the toppy picture pretty rubbish, noticed itv4 has became horrendous and at times breaking up, family have complained about other channels.

I notice the new TV has different types of hdmi, does it matter which one you connect the toppy via?

To access the new TV tuner but keep the toppy to record from it's tuners, do we need an aerial cable running from the TV into the only free slot on the toppy

_________________
Model: TF5810PVR. Firmware: 5.15.09T - Sept 02-2010 - Transmitter: Durris. Taps - SecCache(UK) V0.4 * MPDisplayLITE V1.2 * Extend v1.7 * Font Manger 1.0d * EIT Sub (Game) v0.6 * EPG2MEI v0.96 * MHEG On/Off A3 * My Stuff 6.4 * My Info B5.6
View user's profile Send private message
GJM
Posted: Wed Feb 04, 2015 11:14 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Sep 2006 Posts: 254
Delete duplicate post

_________________
Model: TF5810PVR. Firmware: 5.15.09T - Sept 02-2010 - Transmitter: Durris. Taps - SecCache(UK) V0.4 * MPDisplayLITE V1.2 * Extend v1.7 * Font Manger 1.0d * EIT Sub (Game) v0.6 * EPG2MEI v0.96 * MHEG On/Off A3 * My Stuff 6.4 * My Info B5.6
View user's profile Send private message
ryclark
Posted: Thu Feb 05, 2015 1:25 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 10 Jul 2005 Posts: 1604 Location: Shropshire
Usually it is the other way around. You feed the aerial into Input 1 on the Toppy, then Output 1 to Input 2. Then finally you take the Toppy RF Output 2 to the TV aerial socket.

_________________
TF5800t, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Fm
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; MyInfo B5.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; MHEG On/Off A3; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; TSSaver v0.5;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 13/10/14
?
View user's profile Send private message
GJM
Posted: Thu Feb 05, 2015 1:44 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Sep 2006 Posts: 254
Thanks I must look at the back to check what the connections are called.

Tonight I put the aerial direct into the new TV and watched some of the football in HD.

Even it broke up on the odd occasion but signal was 100 and quality 97

Funny going through these issues out of the blue, a friend mentioned might be linked to 4g network work...that add up?

_________________
Model: TF5810PVR. Firmware: 5.15.09T - Sept 02-2010 - Transmitter: Durris. Taps - SecCache(UK) V0.4 * MPDisplayLITE V1.2 * Extend v1.7 * Font Manger 1.0d * EIT Sub (Game) v0.6 * EPG2MEI v0.96 * MHEG On/Off A3 * My Stuff 6.4 * My Info B5.6
View user's profile Send private message
andyfras
Posted: Thu Feb 05, 2015 8:12 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 25 Jul 2005 Posts: 3471
When connecting a 5810 to a TV via the HDMI connection, it's best to set the Toppy output to 576i which allows the TV to do its own upscaling.

A signal level shown as 100% may be a lot more, and is possibly causing tuner overload. If possible, reduce the gain of the aerial amplifier (if used), or fit an attenuator, to get the level of the strongest signal to be about 95%.

_________________
Toppy PSU repair service or capacitor kits for DIY available - PM me for details.
MyStuff 6.6 : Little Clock : MHEGOnOff : Extend : EPG2MEI : SecCache : EIT_Sub : TSSaver : Prune EPG
Channel Organiser : Tap Commander : HDD Info : PCControl : Signal Monitor : MyInfo
URC-7555 remote: TF5800 320GB 2.5", Recommended_5800.tfd + CfPePsScUUuWfZ
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
GJM
Posted: Sat Feb 07, 2015 12:33 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Sep 2006 Posts: 254
Would that be a default setting, must admit something never checked, but will look later when home

_________________
Model: TF5810PVR. Firmware: 5.15.09T - Sept 02-2010 - Transmitter: Durris. Taps - SecCache(UK) V0.4 * MPDisplayLITE V1.2 * Extend v1.7 * Font Manger 1.0d * EIT Sub (Game) v0.6 * EPG2MEI v0.96 * MHEG On/Off A3 * My Stuff 6.4 * My Info B5.6
View user's profile Send private message
GJM
Posted: Sat Feb 07, 2015 8:35 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Sep 2006 Posts: 254
Have changed it now, is there a reason for doing that.

Any other settings need changing

_________________
Model: TF5810PVR. Firmware: 5.15.09T - Sept 02-2010 - Transmitter: Durris. Taps - SecCache(UK) V0.4 * MPDisplayLITE V1.2 * Extend v1.7 * Font Manger 1.0d * EIT Sub (Game) v0.6 * EPG2MEI v0.96 * MHEG On/Off A3 * My Stuff 6.4 * My Info B5.6
View user's profile Send private message
andyfras
Posted: Sun Feb 08, 2015 10:10 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 25 Jul 2005 Posts: 3471
Has it made an improvement?

If some upscaling is done in the Toppy, the TV may also need to adjust it to suit its display. Two stages of horizontal and vertical interpolation will introduce errors and artefacts. By outputting 576i, the Toppy is not changing anything, so only one stage of adjustment is performed.

_________________
Toppy PSU repair service or capacitor kits for DIY available - PM me for details.
MyStuff 6.6 : Little Clock : MHEGOnOff : Extend : EPG2MEI : SecCache : EIT_Sub : TSSaver : Prune EPG
Channel Organiser : Tap Commander : HDD Info : PCControl : Signal Monitor : MyInfo
URC-7555 remote: TF5800 320GB 2.5", Recommended_5800.tfd + CfPePsScUUuWfZ
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
GJM
Posted: Sun Feb 08, 2015 11:43 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Sep 2006 Posts: 254
Yes I would say it has, the real proof would be watching darts or football on the likes of ITV4.

I guess they are broadcast in poorer quality of they certainly appear to.

It seems that the change in television had a negative effect.

Nothing else changed at all, upgraded to a 2015 model LED Sony Bravia from a 2011 LED model.

Still getting the odd picture break up and nothing other than the above has changed.

Was not something ever experienced since moved house in 2009

The new TV has wi-fi, wonder if that can cause interference.

_________________
Model: TF5810PVR. Firmware: 5.15.09T - Sept 02-2010 - Transmitter: Durris. Taps - SecCache(UK) V0.4 * MPDisplayLITE V1.2 * Extend v1.7 * Font Manger 1.0d * EIT Sub (Game) v0.6 * EPG2MEI v0.96 * MHEG On/Off A3 * My Stuff 6.4 * My Info B5.6
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 2
Goto page 1, 2  Next

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum