Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  General Toppy discussions  ~  Topfield HD replacement Miraclebox

Page 44 of 46
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 43, 44, 45, 46  Next
alan_m
Posted: Thu Sep 12, 2019 2:00 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Oct 2006 Posts: 3536
JBD wrote:

I've still got to suss picons (I managed to get ~50% of the channels to have logos)


https://www.world-of-satellite.com/showthread.php?61842-Simple-UK-picons
More on this further down

First
How are you putting the picon files on your box. Via FTP or Samba/Windows?

Samba
Menu -> Setup -> Network -> Utilities -> Samba -> Autostart = enabled
Press yelllow to autostart if the current status doesn't say running.

On a windows PC you should see your box in the network section of File Explorer
You shoud be able to drag/drop files between your PC and box (and visa versa), delete files, move files , create directories(folders) etc all from the PC.

Picons
What the above posting on the WOS forum suggests.
Download the plugin
Menu -> Plugins -> press green to download the list of plugins
From the downloaded list -> Extensions -> scroll down to e2piconizer -> highlight and press ok to install.

Quit the menus by repeatedly pressing exit.

Menu -> Plugins -> select E2Piconizer(by KiddaC) -> press ok
Select Picon Source = Sky uk/IE
possibly leave all other setting as default
press OK
after download press green to continue
Repeat but with Picon Souce = Virgin UK/IE

You should have a whole lot ot of .png images (picon images) on your box at
/etc/enigma2/E2Piconizer/downloads

Copy and paste all of them to your chosen folder called "picon" (all lower case). you probably will want to first delete all the existing picon files from the incomplete set.

Restart the GUI . Hold down the on/off key on the remote and select it from the pop up menu and/or just put your box into deep stanby and back on again.

You should have most of the picons.
You may have to change some of the names of the files in the the "picon" folder.
For instance the picon for BBC1 may not appear probably because the channel is actually named BBC One. Find the file named bbc1.png and change it to bbcone.png and/or the channel may be called BBC One Lon (London region) and there may not be a picon file for bbconelon.png. In this case find, say, bbconeeast.png and change the name to bbconelon.png.
The name of the picon file must match the broadcast channel name.

The plugin says you can perform renaming etc via eChannelizer. Check the Youtube videos if you want to go down this route

_________________
Ex Toppy 5800 user - now migrated to Xtrend ET10000 Enigma 2 box with 2 terrestrial and 2 satellite tuners. Second box Zgemma H9S (Enigma 2, satellite)
View user's profile Send private message
alan_m
Posted: Thu Sep 12, 2019 6:56 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Oct 2006 Posts: 3536
JBD wrote:
and learn some sort-cuts (for example I stumbled across using 1,4,6 and 3,6,9 to skip though a recording yesterday!)


While watching live TV try pressing the help button on the remote.

On the two boxes that I've owned it presents a picture of the remote on the TV screen and a menu option with what each button can do. The menu item highlighted works so you can just go directly to that function.

_________________
Ex Toppy 5800 user - now migrated to Xtrend ET10000 Enigma 2 box with 2 terrestrial and 2 satellite tuners. Second box Zgemma H9S (Enigma 2, satellite)
View user's profile Send private message
JBD
Posted: Thu Sep 12, 2019 9:11 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 09 Sep 2006 Posts: 25
More top tips! Cheers, I'll have a look.

For the picons I'd FTP'd them across. Having read your suggestions suspect that I just need to rename some - I'll investigate. To be honest it wasn't a show stopper, but it only half working was niggling me....

Ill also have a look at samba

_________________
TF5800 in a cupboard as I can't bring myself to throw it away
Zgemma H7C under the TV with 2 terrestrial tuners
View user's profile Send private message
alan_m
Posted: Thu Sep 12, 2019 10:13 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Oct 2006 Posts: 3536
JBD wrote:
More top tips! Cheers, I'll have a look.

For the picons I'd FTP'd them across. Having read your suggestions suspect that I just need to rename some - I'll investigate. To be honest it wasn't a show stopper, but it only half working was niggling me....


I guess that you have downloaded a picon file with incomplete/incorrect references. Before I downloaded and used e2piconizer today I too found picon downloads where less than 50% worked on both Freeview and Freesat.

There are two types of picon file.

One requires it to be named the same as the obscure service reference number (menu -> information -> service -> service reference . It looks something like
1:0:1:197A:7E6:2:11A0000:0:0:0 which can change when Freeview/Broadcasters change the transmitter channel number.

The other requires the file to be named the same as the channel such as bbcone.png

I believe this latter form is a more recent innovation and preferable to the former method of naming the individual picon files.

Also, a few years back there were many more picon files in the plugin download section but these have since been removed because they became out of date.

I suspect that you may have a out-of-date picon file list that maybe uses the old service reference number method and the service references have changed over the years.

The E2piconizer plugin method mentioned in my previous post should give you 99% to 100% of the picon files in the correct latter naming format. If the broadcasters change the service reference number they are unlikely to change the channel name! Using the picon files for Sky UK and Virgin as mentioned will also give the correct files for UK Freeview and UK Freesat as the Free to Air channels on these providers are common to Freeview and Freesat.

I found that the only file I had to change the name of was for ITV London HD. I just made a copy of the itv.png file and renamed it to itvlondonhd.png.

I have added another screenshot to
https://www.world-of-satellite.com/showthread.php?61842-Simple-UK-picons

to show my current picons in the graphical EPG


Last edited by alan_m on Fri Sep 13, 2019 9:42 am; edited 2 times in total

_________________
Ex Toppy 5800 user - now migrated to Xtrend ET10000 Enigma 2 box with 2 terrestrial and 2 satellite tuners. Second box Zgemma H9S (Enigma 2, satellite)
View user's profile Send private message
JBD
Posted: Thu Sep 12, 2019 11:02 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 09 Sep 2006 Posts: 25
Thanks - that's a massive improvement. On closer inspection quite a few of the original picons had a size of 0.

_________________
TF5800 in a cupboard as I can't bring myself to throw it away
Zgemma H7C under the TV with 2 terrestrial tuners
View user's profile Send private message
halibut
Posted: Mon Jan 13, 2020 4:03 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 23 Apr 2006 Posts: 236
Can I just ask a quick question to clarify something on using OpenVIX as a Toppy replacement?

I've looked at OpenVIX a few times as a possible Toppy replacement, but I always stop just before purchasing a box to run it on because it still doesn't appear to do series linked recordings on Freeview. Is this definitely the case?

I'd be looking at using it with just Terrestrial tuners, and would prefer to use the OTA guide info, but would be happy to use a 3rd party epg if that would allow series linking.

Sorry if this is a dumb question and answered elsewhere but every time I search for it, it leads to vague and unhelpful details.

H.

_________________
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmSy+BmEvEzPePsR0SbScVd TAPs: MHEG Control B2.1; EPG2MEI v0.96; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MyStuff 6.6; Extend v1.7; MyInfo B5.5;Sig generated by MyInfo on 17/2/15
View user's profile Send private message
ccs
Posted: Mon Jan 13, 2020 4:21 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2656
No series linking on ViX, but autotimers haven't let be down for nearly 5 years, so I personally don't miss the feature.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
halibut
Posted: Tue Jan 14, 2020 11:23 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 23 Apr 2006 Posts: 236
That's such a basic feature on a modern box. I don't get how you catch every episode (even if it moves time slot) without re-recording every repeat without it.

Or am I missing something?

_________________
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmSy+BmEvEzPePsR0SbScVd TAPs: MHEG Control B2.1; EPG2MEI v0.96; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MyStuff 6.6; Extend v1.7; MyInfo B5.5;Sig generated by MyInfo on 17/2/15
View user's profile Send private message
EMJB
Posted: Tue Jan 14, 2020 2:46 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 08 Jul 2005 Posts: 3645 Location: Maldon Essex
halibut wrote:
That's such a basic feature on a modern box. I don't get how you catch every episode (even if it moves time slot) without re-recording every repeat without it.

Or am I missing something?


The Autotimer facility uses "fuzzy" logic to compare episode descriptions to identify repeats, and this does work remarkably well for most of the time. However "Only Connect" is a rare example of failure - the descriptions contain the team names which recur as teams progress through the heats and so only first round matches were automatically recorded.

An issue arising from lack of user documentation (that I have found!) is that the default time for retaining information on recordings made, watched and then deleted is short (1 week compared with MyStuff's 6 months, IIRC). Unless this is increased, this causes havoc with channels such as Yesterday with multiple repeats and overlapping series. The relevant setting is called "Remove Completed Timers after (days)" in the Recording & Playback menu, so is not obviously connected to the AutoTimer operation.

EMJB

_________________
Silver 5800, Board Rev 1.2, MS recomm F/W, Sudbury Tx, varying TAP config
View user's profile Send private message
ccs
Posted: Tue Jan 14, 2020 3:14 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2656
EMJB wrote:
halibut wrote:
That's such a basic feature on a modern box. I don't get how you catch every episode (even if it moves time slot) without re-recording every repeat without it.

Or am I missing something?


The Autotimer facility uses "fuzzy" logic to compare episode descriptions to identify repeats, and this does work remarkably well for most of the time. However "Only Connect" is a rare example of failure - the descriptions contain the team names which recur as teams progress through the heats and so only first round matches were automatically recorded.

An issue arising from lack of user documentation (that I have found!) is that the default time for retaining information on recordings made, watched and then deleted is short (1 week compared with MyStuff's 6 months, IIRC). Unless this is increased, this causes havoc with channels such as Yesterday with multiple repeats and overlapping series. The relevant setting is called "Remove Completed Timers after (days)" in the Recording & Playback menu, so is not obviously connected to the AutoTimer operation.

EMJB
And that's a feature I've never used Shocked

"Remove Completed Timers after (days)" can be set as high as 120, but I'd imagine that would slow down autotimer, but maybe not significantly?

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
alan_m
Posted: Tue Jan 14, 2020 7:30 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Oct 2006 Posts: 3536
halibut wrote:
That's such a basic feature on a modern box. I don't get how you catch every episode (even if it moves time slot) without re-recording every repeat without it.

Or am I missing something?


You are missing something.
The Autotimer in Vix can be programmed to search for every occurance of a programme name, or partial name, and reject an episode if the description is the same as already set in a timer or a recorded episode.

For instace I set up an Autotimer around 10 months ago for Dr Who not knowing what time or date they would be brodcast. I was away for the 3 weeks over Xmas and the new year. My box has recorded only 3 episodes, Series 12, episodes 1, 2 and 3.

_________________
Ex Toppy 5800 user - now migrated to Xtrend ET10000 Enigma 2 box with 2 terrestrial and 2 satellite tuners. Second box Zgemma H9S (Enigma 2, satellite)
View user's profile Send private message
ccs
Posted: Tue Jan 14, 2020 7:37 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2656
alan_m wrote:
The Autotimer in Vix can be programmed to search for every occurance of a programme name, or partial name, and reject an episode if the description is the same as already set in a timer or a recorded episode.
Am I right in saying that details of recorded episodes are taken from "completed timers"?

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
EMJB
Posted: Tue Jan 14, 2020 8:04 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 08 Jul 2005 Posts: 3645 Location: Maldon Essex
ccs wrote:
Am I right in saying that details of recorded episodes are taken from "completed timers"?


Yes. If you select to avoid duplicates from "any service or recordings" the recordings will also be checked, but this seems to be of rather limited value as often a recording will have been watched & deleted before the repeat showing (I also have a niggling concern that checking recordings will involve running up the hard disc reducing its life, but perhaps I am worrying unnecessarily).

EMJB

_________________
Silver 5800, Board Rev 1.2, MS recomm F/W, Sudbury Tx, varying TAP config
View user's profile Send private message
alan_m
Posted: Tue Jan 14, 2020 9:51 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Oct 2006 Posts: 3536
ccs wrote:
alan_m wrote:
The Autotimer in Vix can be programmed to search for every occurance of a programme name, or partial name, and reject an episode if the description is the same as already set in a timer or a recorded episode.
Am I right in saying that details of recorded episodes are taken from "completed timers"?


It's quite easy to check how it works by selecting a programme (with only one episode) that is endlessly repeated on a channel such as PBS America.

Set an Autotimer to record the program with “Require description to be unique = Any service/recording” and it will only set a timer once. The timer does not have to have been completed for all the other occurrences in the 7 day EPG to be ignored.

After just completing the timer/recording for this programme the expired timer can be deleted from the history (timer list clean-up) and the autotimer also deleted. Selecting the next transmission of the programme again from the EPG and initiating an Autotimer again with “Require description to be unique = Any service/recording” results in no further timers being set for this programme. This indicates that Autotimers are not only checking existing and expired timers but also in the location for previously recorded programmes.

_________________
Ex Toppy 5800 user - now migrated to Xtrend ET10000 Enigma 2 box with 2 terrestrial and 2 satellite tuners. Second box Zgemma H9S (Enigma 2, satellite)
View user's profile Send private message
alan_m
Posted: Tue Jan 14, 2020 9:56 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Oct 2006 Posts: 3536
EMJB wrote:
ccs wrote:
Am I right in saying that details of recorded episodes are taken from "completed timers"?


Yes. If you select to avoid duplicates from "any service or recordings" the recordings will also be checked, but this seems to be of rather limited value as often a recording will have been watched & deleted before the repeat showing (I also have a niggling concern that checking recordings will involve running up the hard disc reducing its life, but perhaps I am worrying unnecessarily).

EMJB


I have the hard disk enabled 100% of the time when not in deep standby in much the same way as on a Toppy if you want some of the Mystuff recording features.

_________________
Ex Toppy 5800 user - now migrated to Xtrend ET10000 Enigma 2 box with 2 terrestrial and 2 satellite tuners. Second box Zgemma H9S (Enigma 2, satellite)
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 44 of 46
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 43, 44, 45, 46  Next

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum