Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  TAPs  ~  Channel Organiser B2.1

Page 7 of 9
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
kevsterci
Posted: Sat Dec 27, 2014 6:06 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 11 Nov 2006 Posts: 266
EMJB wrote:
This is now available

EMJB


Great bit of kit, thanks.

_________________
TF5800, No.1 250GB, No.2 160GB , No.3 160GB , No.4 500GB , Plus No.5 TF5810 500GB TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 ?Sy MyStuff 6.6 on all ;TAPs on ALL: EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0; MHEG On/Off A3
View user's profile Send private message
DougF
Posted: Mon Jan 12, 2015 12:51 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 10 Nov 2006 Posts: 84 Location: Great Missenden
Ran a retune on my Toppy last night, using channel organiser (version bundled with MyStuff 6.6).

I can't seem to get the Motors channel to appear in the EPG. My TV receives the Motors channel with no issues.

I noticed that the Motors channel appeared a couple of times in the native toppy tuning menu when the scan was being conducted, but that it did not appear in the final EPG. I was careful to ensure that I reviewed all channels.

Seems like odd behaviour. What could be causing this? Perhaps it could be an out of date Freeview.dat file? (I have not updated this since installing MyStuff 6.6).

Is that likely? What is the fix?

_________________
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MyInfo B5.6; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 11/3/15
?
View user's profile Send private message
Bizman
Posted: Mon Jan 12, 2015 12:57 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 06 Apr 2010 Posts: 1707
You won't be able to record anything from Motors TV on the Toppy as it is on an HD multiplex.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: 5.15.09T 4/9/2009 -FmTe+EzHsVb
TAPs: EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MHEG On/Off A3; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0; EPG2MEI v0.96; QuickJump 1.72; Extend v1.7; (fsSave 1.1);
Sig generated by MyInfo on 3/8/17

Other TAPs : FsCheck, Channel Organiser. PSU Caps 7/2/2011 Tx: Mendip. TV: Samsung (32"), NSLU2, STB: Labgear FV300. PC Acer Aspire One with Win7 Starter
View user's profile Send private message
gomezz
Posted: Mon Jan 12, 2015 1:27 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Nov 2005 Posts: 3988 Location: Buckingham
The Motors TV channel broadcast on 240 is on COM4 which if available from your transmitter should be usable by your Toppy.

I think Bizman is referring to the version broadcast on 71 which is on COM7 which is encoded as DVB-T2 which is what HD channels need but can also be used for SD channels. It is the DVB-T2 encoding which the Toppy cannot handle.

_________________
TF5800, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CbCfCtDEgEmEvEzIMPePsVdZ
TAPs: Power Down 0.75; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; TAP Commander 1.34; MyInfo B5.4; EPG2MEI v0.96;
Extend v1.7; EIT Sub v0.6; mei2archive BETA 3.8l6; Font Manager 1.0d; (Power Restore V0.7.3b)
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Bizman
Posted: Mon Jan 12, 2015 1:39 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 06 Apr 2010 Posts: 1707
The one on LCN240 is an IPTV version, my TV can tune to 240 but displays the message that my equipment is not compatible.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: 5.15.09T 4/9/2009 -FmTe+EzHsVb
TAPs: EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MHEG On/Off A3; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0; EPG2MEI v0.96; QuickJump 1.72; Extend v1.7; (fsSave 1.1);
Sig generated by MyInfo on 3/8/17

Other TAPs : FsCheck, Channel Organiser. PSU Caps 7/2/2011 Tx: Mendip. TV: Samsung (32"), NSLU2, STB: Labgear FV300. PC Acer Aspire One with Win7 Starter
View user's profile Send private message
DougF
Posted: Mon Jan 12, 2015 2:29 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 10 Nov 2006 Posts: 84 Location: Great Missenden
gomezz wrote:
The Motors TV channel broadcast on 240 is on COM4 which if available from your transmitter should be usable by your Toppy.

I think Bizman is referring to the version broadcast on 71 which is on COM7 which is encoded as DVB-T2 which is what HD channels need but can also be used for SD channels. It is the DVB-T2 encoding which the Toppy cannot handle.


Ah, thanks. Motors TV on 240 did appear in the EPG, but when I selected it there was no program info or picture available, just a black screen. Which suggests that it might not be available from my transmitter (which seems to be Crystal Palace, even though I live in Bucks!)

_________________
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MyInfo B5.6; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 11/3/15
?
View user's profile Send private message
Bizman
Posted: Mon Jan 12, 2015 2:36 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 06 Apr 2010 Posts: 1707
@DougF, you will need an internet connected TV to be able to receive the programme, if it is not, you should receive a message screen. A blank screen (after waiting more than 10 seconds) suggests you are just out of range. The EPG may or may not include the entry, if it does, it will probably not populate with programme data.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: 5.15.09T 4/9/2009 -FmTe+EzHsVb
TAPs: EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MHEG On/Off A3; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0; EPG2MEI v0.96; QuickJump 1.72; Extend v1.7; (fsSave 1.1);
Sig generated by MyInfo on 3/8/17

Other TAPs : FsCheck, Channel Organiser. PSU Caps 7/2/2011 Tx: Mendip. TV: Samsung (32"), NSLU2, STB: Labgear FV300. PC Acer Aspire One with Win7 Starter
View user's profile Send private message
DougF
Posted: Mon Jan 12, 2015 2:45 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 10 Nov 2006 Posts: 84 Location: Great Missenden
Great. Thanks all for your very informative replies.

I didn't even know motors TV existed until this weekend I tuned my new internet enabled TV in. So I guess 'only' being able to watch it live is no big deal.

I have to admit that the intricacies of broadcasting SD/HD MUXs, LCNs etc have me just a little confused. You can probably tell! Rolling Eyes

_________________
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MyInfo B5.6; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 11/3/15
?
View user's profile Send private message
ryclark
Posted: Mon Jan 12, 2015 7:08 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 10 Jul 2005 Posts: 1604 Location: Shropshire
Quote:
I have to admit that the intricacies of broadcasting SD/HD MUXs, LCNs etc have me just a little confused. You can probably tell


Plus the fact that some TV that appears in the Freeview EPG is now only available from the internet if you have the latest Smart TV/STB. Confused

_________________
TF5800t, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Fm
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; MyInfo B5.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; MHEG On/Off A3; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; TSSaver v0.5;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 13/10/14
?
View user's profile Send private message
Bizman
Posted: Mon Jan 12, 2015 7:14 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 06 Apr 2010 Posts: 1707
ryclark wrote:
Quote:
I have to admit that the intricacies of broadcasting SD/HD MUXs, LCNs etc have me just a little confused. You can probably tell


Plus the fact that some TV that appears in the Freeview EPG is now only available from the internet if you have the latest Smart TV/STB. Confused
At least Channel Organiser allows you to exclude these channel from the Toppy.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: 5.15.09T 4/9/2009 -FmTe+EzHsVb
TAPs: EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MHEG On/Off A3; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0; EPG2MEI v0.96; QuickJump 1.72; Extend v1.7; (fsSave 1.1);
Sig generated by MyInfo on 3/8/17

Other TAPs : FsCheck, Channel Organiser. PSU Caps 7/2/2011 Tx: Mendip. TV: Samsung (32"), NSLU2, STB: Labgear FV300. PC Acer Aspire One with Win7 Starter
View user's profile Send private message
EMJB
Posted: Mon Jan 12, 2015 7:26 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 08 Jul 2005 Posts: 3639 Location: Maldon Essex
I have just updated the Freeview.dat file here for the latest line up. It should be OK with CO B1.x, but I have not tried it.

EMJB

_________________
Silver 5800, Board Rev 1.2, MS recomm F/W, Sudbury Tx, varying TAP config
View user's profile Send private message
Bizman
Posted: Wed Jan 21, 2015 2:37 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 06 Apr 2010 Posts: 1707
I think that there are still two issues outstanding with CO

1. If the Freeview.dat file has no errors, it does nothing to the error file. It would be better to say "no errors" instead of leaving the previous errors in the Fvdataerror.txt file.
2. After a scan the EPG displays 3 Itv, 2 BBC2, i BBC One, 0 BBC One, 0 BBC One, etc as opposed to doing a wrap around. (At least on a 5810 it does until a reboot).

Are there any plans to remedy this?

_________________
TF5810, F/W: 5.15.09T 4/9/2009 -FmTe+EzHsVb
TAPs: EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MHEG On/Off A3; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0; EPG2MEI v0.96; QuickJump 1.72; Extend v1.7; (fsSave 1.1);
Sig generated by MyInfo on 3/8/17

Other TAPs : FsCheck, Channel Organiser. PSU Caps 7/2/2011 Tx: Mendip. TV: Samsung (32"), NSLU2, STB: Labgear FV300. PC Acer Aspire One with Win7 Starter
View user's profile Send private message
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Wed Jan 21, 2015 3:39 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Jan 2007 Posts: 4422
@Bizman

No idea why the EPG should display in a funny order after a scan with CO; does it do the same after scanning with TopManager?

I note that you don't use MyStuff (ingrained hanit?); MS users probably won't see this EPG issue as channels would be displayed in the order of their favourites file (or in the order that MS detected them when it started)

Geoff

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; PruneEPG 1.0; fsSave 1.1; QuickJump 1.72; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Bookmark 3.0; Extend v1.7; Font Manager 1.0d; MyInfo B5.6; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 29/12/18
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Bizman
Posted: Wed Jan 21, 2015 4:30 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 06 Apr 2010 Posts: 1707
Geoff Bacon wrote:
... does it do the same after scanning with TopManager?
I don't know, I have never done a scan with TopManager.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: 5.15.09T 4/9/2009 -FmTe+EzHsVb
TAPs: EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MHEG On/Off A3; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0; EPG2MEI v0.96; QuickJump 1.72; Extend v1.7; (fsSave 1.1);
Sig generated by MyInfo on 3/8/17

Other TAPs : FsCheck, Channel Organiser. PSU Caps 7/2/2011 Tx: Mendip. TV: Samsung (32"), NSLU2, STB: Labgear FV300. PC Acer Aspire One with Win7 Starter
View user's profile Send private message
EMJB
Posted: Wed Jan 21, 2015 7:55 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 08 Jul 2005 Posts: 3639 Location: Maldon Essex
Bizman wrote:
I think that there are still two issues outstanding with CO

1. If the Freeview.dat file has no errors, it does nothing to the error file. It would be better to say "no errors" instead of leaving the previous errors in the Fvdataerror.txt file.
2. After a scan the EPG displays 3 Itv, 2 BBC2, i BBC One, 0 BBC One, 0 BBC One, etc as opposed to doing a wrap around. (At least on a 5810 it does until a reboot).

Are there any plans to remedy this?


Sorry - enthusiasm for Toppy matters is a bit lacking these days. Will do something about point 1, but not sure what I can do about point 2 other than initiate a reboot. Will try to have a look over the next few days.

EMJB

_________________
Silver 5800, Board Rev 1.2, MS recomm F/W, Sudbury Tx, varying TAP config
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 7 of 9
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum