Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  TAPs  ~  Channel Organiser B2.1

Page 2 of 9
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
EMJB
Posted: Tue Feb 25, 2014 6:27 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 08 Jul 2005 Posts: 3639 Location: Maldon Essex
ccs wrote:
I think we need to understand what the effect might be.

At the moment, there is the nuisance value of MyInfo reporting duplicates on 301,302,303 which shouldn't (??) have caused me any problems
(apart from my mum ringing up to say what does this mean?).


It sounds as if it ought to be a good thing, but will there be some hidden snag??

EMJB

_________________
Silver 5800, Board Rev 1.2, MS recomm F/W, Sudbury Tx, varying TAP config
View user's profile Send private message
Bizman
Posted: Tue Feb 25, 2014 6:35 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 06 Apr 2010 Posts: 1707
Just to recap, 301 and 302 are now both on the PSB1 mux and 303 is no longer present on air.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: 5.15.09T 4/9/2009 -FmTe+EzHsVb
TAPs: EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MHEG On/Off A3; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0; EPG2MEI v0.96; QuickJump 1.72; Extend v1.7; (fsSave 1.1);
Sig generated by MyInfo on 3/8/17

Other TAPs : FsCheck, Channel Organiser. PSU Caps 7/2/2011 Tx: Mendip. TV: Samsung (32"), NSLU2, STB: Labgear FV300. PC Acer Aspire One with Win7 Starter
View user's profile Send private message
mstombs
Posted: Tue Feb 25, 2014 8:20 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 31 Dec 2006 Posts: 938
Situation on 302/303 is further complicated by fact that some folk will not have re-scanned at the start of Winter Games, so it should all be back to basically where it started now.

If you didn't scan I think lcn 302 just changed name to 303 (perhaps with text message to retune?), and will now have changed name back to "BBC RB 302" - and no need to scan?

I don't think 302 is being used for anything right now, so earlier advice to just delete 302/303 would be fine - a rescan would then be needed before World Cup/Commonwealth Games/Wimbledon/next Dr Who anniversary special configuration if not done for other reason?
View user's profile Send private message TF5800
Bizman
Posted: Tue Feb 25, 2014 8:26 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 06 Apr 2010 Posts: 1707
I may be wrong, but didn't 302 change mux in the before & after shuffle?
Edit: just checked, it used to be on ArqA so a rescan would be required.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: 5.15.09T 4/9/2009 -FmTe+EzHsVb
TAPs: EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MHEG On/Off A3; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0; EPG2MEI v0.96; QuickJump 1.72; Extend v1.7; (fsSave 1.1);
Sig generated by MyInfo on 3/8/17

Other TAPs : FsCheck, Channel Organiser. PSU Caps 7/2/2011 Tx: Mendip. TV: Samsung (32"), NSLU2, STB: Labgear FV300. PC Acer Aspire One with Win7 Starter
View user's profile Send private message
EMJB
Posted: Sat Mar 08, 2014 9:25 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 08 Jul 2005 Posts: 3639 Location: Maldon Essex
This TAP allows you to freeze or unfreeze all your channel names. When you start the TAP it displays whether all, some, or none of your names are frozen, and then use key "1" to freeze all names and key "0" to unfreeze them so they revert to the broadcast name as soon as you tune into that mux.

Perhaps people would like to try freezing there names for a few months to see if there are any hidden problems before I incorporate this into Channel Organiser.

EMJB

_________________
Silver 5800, Board Rev 1.2, MS recomm F/W, Sudbury Tx, varying TAP config
View user's profile Send private message
ccs
Posted: Mon Mar 10, 2014 3:26 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2588
Tap seems to work ok if MyStuff is not running, but if it is, freeze works ok but unfreeze starts a dialogue for "Find matching programme".
Stopping and restarting Mystuff has a different effect.
Unfreeze seems to work but freeze displays "1" in the top left corner (like changing channel) and the text disappears.
Another exit needed to get any key working again.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
gramps
Posted: Tue Mar 11, 2014 6:11 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 23 Jun 2007 Posts: 332
I have now installed B2 and done a rescan. EJMB I can confirm that B2 does list and keep my local MUX (CH51) after the scan. B1.2 doesn't keep it if you scan using current transmitter.

B2 also told me that I had misinformed you with the details I posted about LCN64, got the name wrong.
Corrected details for BONANZABONANZA :-
LCN=64 Name=BONANZABONANZA SvcId=32960 RtCode=0 Type=TV Mux=Local HasEpg=1 FpdName=BNZA StartTime=0000 EndTime=0000 Content=Entertainment

Also the imminent launch of London Live on LCN8 from the Crystal Palace TX (Ch29) could see others having a local mux on their toppies. They should currently be seeing a test transmission on LCN8 and may also get Bonanza on LCN64. But check the signal strength in case it's so low that it may cause problems for the toppy.

Gramps

_________________
TF5800, 1TB HDD, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+MPeScZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6; MyStuff 6.6; PruneEPG 1.0;

My Logo Packs
View user's profile Send private message
mstombs
Posted: Fri Mar 14, 2014 9:26 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 31 Dec 2006 Posts: 938
I didn't try the new tap - but should have, "BBC ONE Oxf" is now "BBC ONE Oxford", which wastes half the program title bar in MyStuff epg...
View user's profile Send private message TF5800
ccs
Posted: Tue Apr 08, 2014 7:29 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2588
ccs wrote:
Tap seems to work ok if MyStuff is not running, but if it is, freeze works ok but unfreeze starts a dialogue for "Find matching programme".
Stopping and restarting Mystuff has a different effect.
Unfreeze seems to work but freeze displays "1" in the top left corner (like changing channel) and the text disappears.
Another exit needed to get any key working again.
Just a quiet bump - may have been missed, or maybe the answer is stop MyStuff first.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
birdman
Posted: Tue Apr 08, 2014 10:58 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 13 Dec 2006 Posts: 1765 Location: Hitchin, HERTS Tx: Sandy Heath
ccs wrote:
Just a quiet bump - may have been missed, or maybe the answer is stop MyStuff first.
I always do, otherwise the Toppy runs out of memory.

_________________

Toppy: TF5800PVR/250 - Black, now 1TB WD10EURX
F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmVrXp+BmC0CbFsIPsUUuWfZXl,
Loader: C5.14, Hardware: 1.01
TAPs: SecCache (UK) v0.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; FontManager 1.0d; QuickJump 1.71; MhegOnOff(Now1) A3; EIT Sub v0.6; MyStuff 6.6
USB connected: SheevaPlug with Debian wheezy
Sig mostly from MyInfo on 26/10/09
View user's profile Send private message
EMJB
Posted: Wed Apr 09, 2014 7:14 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 08 Jul 2005 Posts: 3639 Location: Maldon Essex
ccs wrote:
ccs wrote:
Tap seems to work ok if MyStuff is not running, but if it is, freeze works ok but unfreeze starts a dialogue for "Find matching programme".
Stopping and restarting Mystuff has a different effect.
Unfreeze seems to work but freeze displays "1" in the top left corner (like changing channel) and the text disappears.
Another exit needed to get any key working again.
Just a quiet bump - may have been missed, or maybe the answer is stop MyStuff first.
You had me worried for a while, but you are referring to ChannelNameFreeze, not Channel Organiser, I assume.

I had indeed rather forgotten about it while working on as2mei. The problem occurred when it was after MS in the load order, but I had only tested it with it before MS. Anyway have uploaded version X2 to here, which should be OK.

EMJB

_________________
Silver 5800, Board Rev 1.2, MS recomm F/W, Sudbury Tx, varying TAP config
View user's profile Send private message
EMJB
Posted: Sun Apr 13, 2014 1:30 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 08 Jul 2005 Posts: 3639 Location: Maldon Essex
Version 2.1 is now available, with the following changes:

* Added support for local channels

* Bodge to assist as2mei users - see pdf and/or as2mei thread for more details.

Relevant transmitters in the list no now have 2 entries, one with and one without the local mux. If you select the local mux be warned that usually these are low power and/or use directional aerials, so receipt of a good signal from the main muxes does not mean that you will get a good signal on the local mux, so check the signal quality carefully after scanning, and rescan without the local mux if this is not >=98%. Where the "local" indication is in brackets, this indicates that transmissions have not started at the time of writing.

See here for more details, and download from here.

EMJB

_________________
Silver 5800, Board Rev 1.2, MS recomm F/W, Sudbury Tx, varying TAP config
View user's profile Send private message
Bizman
Posted: Tue May 27, 2014 7:35 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 06 Apr 2010 Posts: 1707
Was there ever a fix for the 5810 native EPG LCNs not having a wrap-around or an end stop and thus scrolling down 3, 2, 1, 0, 0, 0 .... after using CO ?

_________________
TF5810, F/W: 5.15.09T 4/9/2009 -FmTe+EzHsVb
TAPs: EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MHEG On/Off A3; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0; EPG2MEI v0.96; QuickJump 1.72; Extend v1.7; (fsSave 1.1);
Sig generated by MyInfo on 3/8/17

Other TAPs : FsCheck, Channel Organiser. PSU Caps 7/2/2011 Tx: Mendip. TV: Samsung (32"), NSLU2, STB: Labgear FV300. PC Acer Aspire One with Win7 Starter
View user's profile Send private message
ccs
Posted: Tue May 27, 2014 8:06 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2588
Bizman wrote:
Was there ever a fix for the 5810 native EPG LCNs not having a wrap-around or an end stop and thus scrolling down 3, 2, 1, 0, 0, 0 .... after using CO ?
I can't say I remember this one - I''ll give it a go in a while.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
ccs
Posted: Tue May 27, 2014 9:30 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2588
ccs wrote:
Bizman wrote:
Was there ever a fix for the 5810 native EPG LCNs not having a wrap-around or an end stop and thus scrolling down 3, 2, 1, 0, 0, 0 .... after using CO ?
I can't say I remember this one - I''ll give it a go in a while.
Seems ok to me - native EPG, 3,2,1,302,301...,80,301,302,1,2,3 etc

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 2 of 9
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum