Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  Firmwares, enhancements and upgrades  ~  5800 Stuck on "run" after firmware upgrade

Page 1 of 1
dgc188
Posted: Sun Dec 29, 2013 8:51 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 18 Oct 2006 Posts: 47 Location: S Yorkshire (Tx: Emley Moor)
I'm sure I've seen this somewhere, a long time back, but can't find it now; apologies if I'm repeating an earlier question.
I've just obtained an old 5800 with 15.40 F/W and a very full HDD - 7MB free!!
OK, it powered up and did all it could (except record due to lack of space) given an old F/W and lost channels due to DSO.
Added seccache, epg2mei & myinfo into startup and signal monitor and hdd info into utilities (as on my other 5800). Tried updating the F/W to 14.09T (just as on my other 5800 - patched as my sig) and I got the message that the firmware has been updated and I should do a reset - display stuck at "run". But no response to the remote. Powered off/on, same message and unable to move forward. Altair works fine. Deleted much old rubbish off the disk - now 160GB+ free.
Loaded a 13.65n version and all worked fine.
Tried loading 14.09T again - same error that can't be cleared.
Loaded F/W 13.65 (from My Stuff 4.6) and all works fine (without MS).
Tried updating to 14.09T again. Same error that can't be cleared.
Currently sitting and working with 13.65.
Any chance anyone can remember what the problem could be?
I like 14.09 despite the couple of problems with it and I'd like both machines to be the same.
Dave

_________________
TF5800, IA On, TS On, F/W: Buggy Series Link F/W 14/4/2009 -Xl+B2DsEzHsIMPePfPsR2TfUUuVrXp
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.96; EIT Sub v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MyInfo B5.6;
View user's profile Send private message
ccs
Posted: Sun Dec 29, 2013 10:25 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2626
You need to do a factory reset when swapping between these firmwares on a 5800.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
alan_m
Posted: Sun Dec 29, 2013 11:20 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Oct 2006 Posts: 3523
dgc188 wrote:
I've just obtained an old 5800 with 15.40 F/W and a very full HDD - 7MB free!!


Old 5800 often have power supply faults but relatively easy/cheap to fix.
http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Topfield_5800/PSU_Repair

Quote:

display stuck at "run"


A cold reset is "turn off at the mains for 2 minutes"

A factory reset is from the menu

If you still have a computer with 32 bit windows you could try TFDN_USB and Emptysettings (TFDN_USB doesn't work on a 64bit machine)

Emptysettings just gives your machine a factory reset when you cannot get to the menu - such as when you are stuck in 'run'


TFDN_USB should be in the same folder as Altair as its part of the Topfield Toolset. Otherwise, TopfieldTools.exe from
http://www.turbosatdownloads.com/index.php?option=com_rokdownloads&view=folder&Itemid=11&id=2080:software

Using TFDN-USB (towards the bottom of#) http://www.toppy.org.uk/downloads/firmware.php

Emptysetting
http://www.topfield.cc/files/Firebird/EmptySettings.tfd

See also
http://forum.toppy.org.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?p=235626#235626
AND the couple of posts afterwards

By the way Antares is a better program than Altair
http://haselgrove.id.au/antares/

_________________
Ex Toppy 5800 user - now migrated to Extrend ET10000 Enigma 2 box with 2 terrestrial and 2 satellite tuners
View user's profile Send private message
dgc188
Posted: Mon Dec 30, 2013 11:47 am Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 18 Oct 2006 Posts: 47 Location: S Yorkshire (Tx: Emley Moor)
Thanks to all for the replies.
Got it sorted.....
Had to get a working 13.65 then did a factory reset with the associated power off/reset before loading empty settings then, after another power reset, loading 14.09. Also, along the way I renamed the Auto Start TAPs in case of incompatibilities in that area (not likely as they are the same as those on the other 14.09 5800).
Strange thing is I've done the update from 13.65 to 14.09 a number of times on the other 5800 without the hassle of multiple resets.
Anyway, all sorted now.
Incidentally, the PSU caps all look to be good (no doming, etc.) as the machine appears not to have been used (no recordings made) since 2011!
Again thanks to all for reminders/assistance.
Now for a good soak test to ensure all is ok in the PSU department.
Dave

_________________
TF5800, IA On, TS On, F/W: Buggy Series Link F/W 14/4/2009 -Xl+B2DsEzHsIMPePfPsR2TfUUuVrXp
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.96; EIT Sub v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MyInfo B5.6;
View user's profile Send private message
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Mon Dec 30, 2013 12:46 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Jan 2007 Posts: 4492
Glad to hear it is working.

Is your signature correct? (I can't think why you would run EPG2MEI if you are not using MyStuff)

Geoff

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; PruneEPG 1.0; fsSave 1.1; QuickJump 1.72; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Bookmark 3.0; Extend v1.7; Font Manager 1.0d; MyInfo B5.6; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 29/12/18
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ccs
Posted: Mon Dec 30, 2013 12:58 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2626
Geoff Bacon wrote:
Is your signature correct? (I can't think why you would run EPG2MEI if you are not using MyStuff)

It's always been advisable to run EPG2MEI with or without MyStuff.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
juwlz
Posted: Mon Dec 30, 2013 1:11 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10804 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
ccs wrote:
Geoff Bacon wrote:
Is your signature correct? (I can't think why you would run EPG2MEI if you are not using MyStuff)

It's always been advisable to run EPG2MEI with or without MyStuff.
Agreed. Even without MyStuff, it still falls into the same "bug fixing TAP" category as SecCache and EIT_Sub.

Julie

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Mon Dec 30, 2013 1:15 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Jan 2007 Posts: 4492
@ccs

I'll take your word for it as the EPG2MEI thread is too long to scan through.

I was under the impression that EPG2MEI just listened to the EIT data i.e. not modifying it and therefore it was just adding extra load for no discernable effect (unlike running the EIT Sub tap which does improve matters).

Still, I don't suppose it matters if EPG2MEI is being run as the signature doesn't indicate any other resiource hoggers.

Thinking about it, I initially asked about the signature because I didn't know if it was complete e.g. MS removed while trying to fix the problem.

Geoff

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; PruneEPG 1.0; fsSave 1.1; QuickJump 1.72; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Bookmark 3.0; Extend v1.7; Font Manager 1.0d; MyInfo B5.6; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 29/12/18
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ccs
Posted: Mon Dec 30, 2013 1:50 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2626
The best I can find is a PM....

R2-D2 wrote:
AFAIK it's the only thing that will clear out bad EIT data -- and you don't have to use the output MEI file.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum