Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  General Toppy discussions  ~  What has happened?

Page 4 of 5
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Jemster
Posted: Wed Dec 18, 2013 5:13 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 25 Mar 2008 Posts: 63 Location: Belfast, UK
I see the ftpd-topfield source code is on sourceforge. I'm going to take a look at that and see if I can get it building under OS X. At the end of the day, OS X is Unix so it shouldn't require too many changes to get Linux code running... probably Smile

Far more fun than fiddling with cables and Virtual Machines anyway. I may have to wait until the Christmas break though before I get time...

I did consider the Slug waaay back when I got the Toppy, but don't really have enough of a requirement to copy things off the box to make it worthwhile. The Pi idea looks interesting though as I can use that for a whole host of other projects when I'm done...

_________________
5800 TS On. F/W: 13.65+patches, TAPs:MyStuff 6.5; HDFW
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
mstombs
Posted: Wed Dec 18, 2013 6:31 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 31 Dec 2006 Posts: 938
see also http://birdman.dynalias.org/R2-D2/ for some patches and more Linux options.
View user's profile Send private message TF5800
Jemster
Posted: Wed Dec 18, 2013 9:34 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 25 Mar 2008 Posts: 63 Location: Belfast, UK
That's a great site. Complete with PDF protocol document. Thanks for the link!

Hopefully I'll get a chance to try and get the existing ftpd and puppy at least building tomorrow night...

_________________
5800 TS On. F/W: 13.65+patches, TAPs:MyStuff 6.5; HDFW
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
keithscarfe
Posted: Mon Jan 06, 2014 10:59 am Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 30 Apr 2008 Posts: 30 Location: Cambridge, UK
Was there any definite solution to this? I couldn't work it out from reading the above. The power supply was OK wasn't it? Are you still having this problem?

Mine is doing this all the time now. Pretty much every time I turn it on it is in the menu selection and wont do anything until I re-tune it. I have now taken it out of my system so I can take it apart to check the power supply voltages. I fitted new caps recently so I don't think it is this but I need to check. I will also re-post the details on here. I fitted a new larger disk recently also I am wondering if this is the problem. I may refit the original one.

Thanks for any info.
Keith.

_________________
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; Extend v1.7; Font Manager 1.0d; MHEG On/Off A3; (MyInfo B5.6); MyStuff 6.5; SecCache (UK) v0.4;
Sig generated by TopManager/PcControl on 04/06/14
?
View user's profile Send private message
ccs
Posted: Mon Jan 06, 2014 11:03 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2671
Check psu voltages again and report back.

Also, which adapter and disc drive did you use?

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
keithscarfe
Posted: Mon Jan 06, 2014 11:38 am Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 30 Apr 2008 Posts: 30 Location: Cambridge, UK
Yea I will do.

I used a TurboSat bridge module and a Samsung 1TB disk. Cant remember exact disk model now but it was one off the good list maybe a 103SJ. I'll check this out too. It all worked well for a couple of months after upgrading, then recently started playing up. I upgraded to the latest my stuff (6.5 I think), this fixed a different problem (http://forum.toppy.org.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?t=20397) but this re-tune problem has now made it almost unusable.

_________________
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; Extend v1.7; Font Manager 1.0d; MHEG On/Off A3; (MyInfo B5.6); MyStuff 6.5; SecCache (UK) v0.4;
Sig generated by TopManager/PcControl on 04/06/14
?
View user's profile Send private message
Jemster
Posted: Mon Jan 06, 2014 12:22 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 25 Mar 2008 Posts: 63 Location: Belfast, UK
Hi Keith,
No, I had no resolution. PSU voltages were all fine. The unit has been perfect ever since whatever the thread start date was.

So my unit wiped itself in August with visitor in the house. Was restored, worked perfectly until December when visitor returned, wiped itself twice while she was here, and since then has been perfect.

Answers on a postcard please... Can't wait for the next visit, just to confirm my theory of random electric fields being generated by this individual... Smile

Oh and Logitech confirmed there is no way the Harmony remote could possibly be issuing a device reset code by accident.

It's ghosts I tells ya!

Good luck with your issue, sounds a little different to mine in that it keeps repeating, wonder if a reset can be sent OTA?

_________________
5800 TS On. F/W: 13.65+patches, TAPs:MyStuff 6.5; HDFW
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
ccs
Posted: Mon Jan 06, 2014 1:05 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2671
Disc wipes can be caused by poor signal quality - maybe your visitor watched channels/mux's which you don't usually use?

The Signalmonitor tap can confirm signal strength and quality across all mux's.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
Jemster
Posted: Mon Jan 06, 2014 1:22 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 25 Mar 2008 Posts: 63 Location: Belfast, UK
ccs wrote:
Disc wipes can be caused by poor signal quality - maybe your visitor watched channels/mux's which you don't usually use?

The Signalmonitor tap can confirm signal strength and quality across all mux's.


Not a disk wipe. This is a channel wipe. Needs a rescan to get going again. And no, nothing out of the ordinary in channel watching (already suggested in thread).

How can a poor signal possibly wipe a disk anyway??

I'm leaving it until the next visit to see what happens... If I was in Keith's situation with constant resets, I'd spend more time on it Smile

_________________
5800 TS On. F/W: 13.65+patches, TAPs:MyStuff 6.5; HDFW
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
juwlz
Posted: Mon Jan 06, 2014 1:42 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10804 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
Jemster wrote:
How can a poor signal possibly wipe a disk anyway??
Firmware bug: Disk wipes due to poor signal

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
EMJB
Posted: Mon Jan 06, 2014 1:53 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 08 Jul 2005 Posts: 3645 Location: Maldon Essex
Jemster wrote:
How can a poor signal possibly wipe a disk anyway??


I believe that one mechanism is as follows:

(a) The bit stream decoding goes wrong, and the decoded subtitle text occasionally becomes longer than the allocated memory.

(b) Subsequent memory used for other purposes is overwritten with garbage, making the subsequent actions of the firmware unpredictable, but probably including further memory corruption, which would probably cause more corruption etc etc.

(c) Particularly if disc writing is in progress, the memory corrupted could include the hard disc write instructions, leading to garbage of indeterminate size being written anywhere on the disc, including the allocation tables that map filenames to physical disc locations.

(d) The memory corruption could similarly apply to the channel data.

Ah, but I don't have subtitles selected I hear you say. But that would only give you protection if the decoding was inhibited, but I suspect it may just be the display that is inhibited. I think there are also other fields in the broadcast data where similar mechanisms could occur.

EMJB

_________________
Silver 5800, Board Rev 1.2, MS recomm F/W, Sudbury Tx, varying TAP config
View user's profile Send private message
Jemster
Posted: Mon Jan 06, 2014 2:06 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 25 Mar 2008 Posts: 63 Location: Belfast, UK
Interesting bug... If it is causing a memory corruption then I am guessing it is quite plausible that the corruption occurs in a location that doesn't cause a disk corruption, but does cause the channel info to be overwritten.

Have to check my signal strengths... Although I'm fairly sure these are all very good, it's worth a quick look. That thread goes quiet after 2011, i take it there was no patch made to correct the problem?

_________________
5800 TS On. F/W: 13.65+patches, TAPs:MyStuff 6.5; HDFW
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
ccs
Posted: Mon Jan 06, 2014 2:23 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2671
Every little helps ... pruning unwanted and duplicate tv and radio channels, up-to-date firmware, latest MyStuff, replacing psu capacitors,
maintaining good signal quality (using the correct transmitter), hiding remote control, posting MyInfo details to help diagnosis....

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
juwlz
Posted: Mon Jan 06, 2014 2:26 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10804 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
Jemster wrote:
Interesting bug... If it is causing a memory corruption then I am guessing it is quite plausible that the corruption occurs in a location that doesn't cause a disk corruption, but does cause the channel info to be overwritten.
Where memory corruption is concerned, all bets are off. There's no knowing what will get corrupted. It may be that your particular setup makes you prone to channel corruption rather than disk corruption. As ccs says, every little helps, but as detailed in Toppy Memory, by far the easiest way to minimise the risk of memory corruption is to prune your channels as aggressively as possible, and make sure they're all coming from the same transmitter. Aim for no more than a total of 40 TV+Radio.

And no. The bit of code that actually causes the bug was never identified, and R2-D2 no longer uses a Toppy, so the chances of there ever being a firmware fix are extremely slim.

Julie

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
DB1
Posted: Tue Jan 07, 2014 10:36 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Mar 2005 Posts: 728 Location: Orpington
Jemster wrote:
Hi Keith,
No, I had no resolution. PSU voltages were all fine. The unit has been perfect ever since whatever the thread start date was.

So my unit wiped itself in August with visitor in the house. Was restored, worked perfectly until December when visitor returned, wiped itself twice while she was here, and since then has been perfect.

Answers on a postcard please... Can't wait for the next visit, just to confirm my theory of random electric fields being generated by this individual... Smile


Wrong panties? Smile ie static - She's touching the Toppy rather than using the remote? Used to be a standing joke WRT card punch operators and the equipment failing.

_________________
TF5800, F/W: 5.13.65AbBfBqC0CbCeCkCwCyDEcEeEfErEsEvEzFFsGmHHeIKtNfOtPPcPePsRRaRhRpRsSSdSrStT2TdTfTpUUuXXpXwXl TAPs: TF5000 Display v1.53; QuickJump 1.72; Power Manager v2.2; MyInfo B5.6; DescriptionExtender 2.23; Remote Extender 1.6; Archivev1.0a; mei2archive BETA 3.8l7; EPGnavigator v5.1c; UK Auto Scheduler v0.73.1; Extend v1.7; Power Restore V0.7.8
Tx: CP
Sig generated by MyInfo on 14/4/13
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT
Page 4 of 5
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum