Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  Freeview, TopUp and TV  ~  Changing my TV

Page 1 of 2
Goto page 1, 2  Next
jakthelad
Posted: Mon Aug 12, 2013 11:33 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 23 Oct 2009 Posts: 136 Location: LB of Harrow; Probable Tx : Croydon
I am finally ditching my old analogue TV which is starting to crumble.
Thinking of buying a new 32 inch smart TV with LED screen etc. Either a Samaung or an LG.

I am worried about compatibility problems.
Will my Toppy work happily with this new breed of TV ?
Will I still be able to record from the new TV to the Toppy ?

There is an ancient VCR and a cheap DVD player which, together with my Toppy, are all currently connected via a Smart Scart to the single scart socket on my TV. Will this connection just just plug and play into the scart on the back of the new TV ?

_________________
TF5800t, IA On, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; MyStuff 6.5; EPG2MEI v0.96; TAP Commander 1.34; Font Manager 1.0d; Power Manager v2.2; Extend v1.7; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 18/9/13
?
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
juwlz
Posted: Tue Aug 13, 2013 7:04 am Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10801 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
jakthelad wrote:
Will my Toppy work happily with this new breed of TV?
As long as your TV has inputs that match your Toppy's outputs, there will be no problem at all.
Quote:
Will I still be able to record from the new TV to the Toppy? However, you will be able to play whatever you record on your Toppy through your TV.
No, but you can't now. All PVRs will only record from their own tuners.
Quote:
There is an ancient VCR and a cheap DVD player which, together with my Toppy, are all currently connected via a Smart Scart to the single scart socket on my TV. Will this connection just just plug and play into the scart on the back of the new TV ?
I can't see any reason why not. On the other hand, you might want to use this as an opportunity to use something other than SCART to get a connection that's less susceptible to the heavy cable falling out of the connector.

Julie

P.S. There are very few of us here still using a CRT TV with their Toppy. Flat screen TVs just aren't a problem, as long as they have the inputs that you need (SCART (5800 only) / HDMI (5810 only) / S-Video / Composite video).

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
gomezz
Posted: Tue Aug 13, 2013 12:12 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Nov 2005 Posts: 3984 Location: Buckingham
I have never had the problem of heavy SCART plugs falling out of sockets. I have had the problem of SCART plugs being pulled out by using leads which are just too short and trying to make them fit so the weight of the lead does the damage.

_________________
TF5800, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CbCfCtDEgEmEvEzIMPePsVdZ
TAPs: Power Down 0.75; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; TAP Commander 1.34; MyInfo B5.4; EPG2MEI v0.96;
Extend v1.7; EIT Sub v0.6; mei2archive BETA 3.8l6; Font Manager 1.0d; (Power Restore V0.7.3b)
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
juwlz
Posted: Tue Aug 13, 2013 12:37 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10801 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
I did say heavy cable, not heavy plug. But either way, you generally get a more robust connection with other types of connectors.

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jakthelad
Posted: Tue Aug 13, 2013 12:37 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 23 Oct 2009 Posts: 136 Location: LB of Harrow; Probable Tx : Croydon
Thanks - that gives me confidence to go ahead and purchase. Very Happy

After a lapse of 3 years since I last posted here, I think I will be back a few times soon to re-configure my Toppy as things have gone a bit awry since changeover to Digital TV which I have either been to lazy to deal with or have just suffered through several bouts of being sick.
Don't hold your breath though !!

_________________
TF5800t, IA On, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; MyStuff 6.5; EPG2MEI v0.96; TAP Commander 1.34; Font Manager 1.0d; Power Manager v2.2; Extend v1.7; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 18/9/13
?
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Bizman
Posted: Tue Aug 13, 2013 12:48 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 06 Apr 2010 Posts: 1707
I went through this about 3 years back and after ditching my TV which weighed 66lbs in old money, I walked out of Argos holding my new TV in one hand. I couldn't believe just how light it was in comparison. Surprised

_________________
TF5810, F/W: 5.15.09T 4/9/2009 -FmTe+EzHsVb
TAPs: EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MHEG On/Off A3; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0; EPG2MEI v0.96; QuickJump 1.72; Extend v1.7; (fsSave 1.1);
Sig generated by MyInfo on 3/8/17

Other TAPs : FsCheck, Channel Organiser. PSU Caps 7/2/2011 Tx: Mendip. TV: Samsung (32"), NSLU2, STB: Labgear FV300. PC Acer Aspire One with Win7 Starter
View user's profile Send private message
ryclark
Posted: Tue Aug 13, 2013 1:23 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 10 Jul 2005 Posts: 1604 Location: Shropshire
Quote:
After a lapse of 3 years since I last posted here, I think I will be back a few times soon to re-configure my Toppy as things have gone a bit awry since changeover to Digital TV which I have either been to lazy to deal with or have just suffered through several bouts of being sick.
Don't hold your breath though !!


Looking at your signature most of your installed TAPs need an update. New software like TopManager can help with sorting this out and any problems with scanned channels since change over.

_________________
TF5800t, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Fm
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; MyInfo B5.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; MHEG On/Off A3; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; TSSaver v0.5;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 13/10/14
?
View user's profile Send private message
jakthelad
Posted: Tue Aug 13, 2013 6:14 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 23 Oct 2009 Posts: 136 Location: LB of Harrow; Probable Tx : Croydon
ryclark wrote:

Looking at your signature most of your installed TAPs need an update. New software like TopManager can help with sorting this out and any problems with scanned channels since change over.

This does not surprise me ryc. There are lots of issues which need to be resolved and I'm a bit scared I might cause more problems than I solve.
Her indoors will get pretty miffed if I ruin her watching any more.

Should I download TopManager right away and commence the updates or wait until the new TV is installed on 4 th September ?
I presume it is not TV dependant.

_________________
TF5800t, IA On, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; MyStuff 6.5; EPG2MEI v0.96; TAP Commander 1.34; Font Manager 1.0d; Power Manager v2.2; Extend v1.7; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 18/9/13
?
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
juwlz
Posted: Tue Aug 13, 2013 10:03 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10801 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
It's not TV dependent at all. But if you're running MyStuff 6.1, you're running a much higher risk of disk corruption due to poor signal than if you update to 6.5.

Use TopManager to rescan, and then run the MyStuff installer, which will update all the TAPs you need to update.

Julie

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jakthelad
Posted: Tue Aug 13, 2013 11:08 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 23 Oct 2009 Posts: 136 Location: LB of Harrow; Probable Tx : Croydon
OK thanks Julie. Very Happy

I think I'm up for it but it will take at least a couple of days to sort out because everything Toppy is on my old laptop (Windows Vista -ugh !!) and I need to decide whether to transfer everything to the new laptop or work from the old.

And I'm not really likely to be in decision mode until after returning from my holiday in the last week of August.

_________________
TF5800t, IA On, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; MyStuff 6.5; EPG2MEI v0.96; TAP Commander 1.34; Font Manager 1.0d; Power Manager v2.2; Extend v1.7; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 18/9/13
?
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
juwlz
Posted: Wed Aug 14, 2013 10:38 am Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10801 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
Work from the old. I can promise you it'll be far less painful.

The Toppy tools do work with Windows 7/8, but not without tinkering.

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jakthelad
Posted: Wed Aug 14, 2013 5:09 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 23 Oct 2009 Posts: 136 Location: LB of Harrow; Probable Tx : Croydon
Thanks for that. I'll take your advice then and cope with Vista. I already have to keep that on my other laptop because I have other programs which will not work with Win8 at 64k.


I note from your signature that the recommended firmware version is later than mine. Does the re-scan update the firmware ?

_________________
TF5800t, IA On, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; MyStuff 6.5; EPG2MEI v0.96; TAP Commander 1.34; Font Manager 1.0d; Power Manager v2.2; Extend v1.7; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 18/9/13
?
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
juwlz
Posted: Wed Aug 14, 2013 7:23 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10801 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
jakthelad wrote:
I note from your signature that the recommended firmware version is later than mine. Does the re-scan update the firmware ?
No, but you can choose to update it with the MyStuff installer.

Julie

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jakthelad
Posted: Wed Aug 14, 2013 8:05 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 23 Oct 2009 Posts: 136 Location: LB of Harrow; Probable Tx : Croydon
juwlz wrote:
jakthelad wrote:
I note from your signature that the recommended firmware version is later than mine. Does the re-scan update the firmware ?
No, but you can choose to update it with the MyStuff installer.

Julie

OK. Really grateful for your help.

_________________
TF5800t, IA On, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; MyStuff 6.5; EPG2MEI v0.96; TAP Commander 1.34; Font Manager 1.0d; Power Manager v2.2; Extend v1.7; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 18/9/13
?
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Wed Aug 14, 2013 9:31 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Jan 2007 Posts: 4222
and once you have upgradede to ms 6.5, you can use TopManager to setup the forum signature (Tools| Update Forum Profile)

Geoff

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; PruneEPG 1.0; fsSave 1.1; QuickJump 1.72; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Bookmark 3.0; Extend v1.7; Font Manager 1.0d; MyInfo B5.6; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 29/12/18
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 2
Goto page 1, 2  Next

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum