Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  New users start here  ~  ?Firmware was changed.." problem

Page 2 of 4
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
juwlz
Posted: Tue Apr 05, 2011 8:22 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10804 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
oash wrote:
The toppy and the laptop definitely see each other as the annoying windows hardware wizard keeps popping up
The annoying windows wizard popping up proves that you don't have the drivers installed (for that port).

Proceed as directed by Geoff above.

Julie

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
oash
Posted: Tue Apr 05, 2011 9:09 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 29 Jul 2007 Posts: 28
Geoff Bacon wrote:
Sounds like you do not have any Windows drivers loaded on the pc.

Is this the first time that you have tried to connect the pc and toppy?
No You probably haven't inserted the USB cable into the same port as last time. Try each port in turn until the "New hardware" wizard fails to run; this should be the port you used last time.

Yes, it is the first time You need to load drivers on the pc. The drivers need to be installed before you connect the toppy (if you let windows use the "new hardware" wizard, the drivers it will install will not work). Install the driver as detailed in the Topfield instructions (if the "new hardware" wiz has already run, try another USB port or go into device manager and delete the Topfield device).

If you can't get the drivers to install, try the following:-
1) Google "z4t site:toppy.org.uk" and install/run z4t on the pc
2) During the installation, make a note of where the files are being stored.
3) Browse your Program Files folder on the pc and locate the TFDN_USB.exe file. In the same folder, there will be a file called TfDLL.DLL - rename this to TfDLL_orig.DLL
4) Copy the TfDLL.dll installed by step 2 into the folder of step 3.
5) Hopefully, you should then be able to run tfDN_USB

Geoff


thanks Geoff
but now the toppy completely unrelatedly seems to never end veryfying its files. Whilst I'm waiting for that so that i can try to get it in standby mode again ...- I've uninstalled and re-installed topfied tools whilst disconnected from toppy (as per your instructions). wish me luck on getting the toppy onto standby! Then I'll try the rest
View user's profile Send private message
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Tue Apr 05, 2011 10:18 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Jan 2007 Posts: 4532
Try booting tapless by pressing 0 on the remote until the picture shows (note: this will only work if you are running TAPs on the toppy; if you have never connected to a pc before it is unlikely to have any effect as the standard Toppy comes without TAPs).

Also, you have checked that you can't do a "Factory Reset" from the standard topy menu (no need for TFDN_USB then but it assumes you can get the box to a state where it is not verifying/crashing).

Geoff

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; PruneEPG 1.0; fsSave 1.1; QuickJump 1.72; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Bookmark 3.0; Extend v1.7; Font Manager 1.0d; MyInfo B5.6; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 29/12/18
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
juwlz
Posted: Wed Apr 06, 2011 8:34 am Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10804 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
VF&F normally occurs when the Toppy didn't shut down cleanly, either because it was unplugged without being put into standby first, or because the last shutdown was a crash.

Starting up with 0 held down will only help to prevent a crash associated with one of the Auto Start TAPs and therefore a subsequent VF&F.

Julie

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
oash
Posted: Sun Apr 10, 2011 5:00 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 29 Jul 2007 Posts: 28
Thanks Geoff and Juwlz. I tried all your suggestions to no avail Google "z4t site:toppy.org.uk" and install/run z4t on the pc
- I cannot find this download.

However some movement has occured - the toppy has changed its course. It now allows me to start - it so I've since done a factory reset satisfactorily. I turned it off on to standby using the remote afterwards in order to restart it to run mystuff tap as usual. It has just spent the last 60 minutes - showing a channel ok but is still in VF&F. I suppose this is progress. Should I perhaps have opted for a firmware update /change when I had the chance in the menu?
View user's profile Send private message
andyfras
Posted: Sun Apr 10, 2011 5:13 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 25 Jul 2005 Posts: 3470
oash wrote:
It has just spent the last 60 minutes - showing a channel ok but is still in VF&F.

I've found that the best way out this is to connect the HDD to a PC and use TopfHDRW to fix or format it. Then reconnect to Toppy and reformat.

_________________
Toppy PSU repair service or capacitor kits for DIY available - PM me for details.
MyStuff 6.6 : Little Clock : MHEGOnOff : Extend : EPG2MEI : SecCache : EIT_Sub : TSSaver : Prune EPG
Channel Organiser : Tap Commander : HDD Info : PCControl : Signal Monitor : MyInfo
URC-7555 remote: TF5800 320GB 2.5", Recommended_5800.tfd + CfPePsScUUuWfZ
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
oash
Posted: Sun Apr 10, 2011 5:48 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 29 Jul 2007 Posts: 28
this means physically removing the hard-drive? and how does one go about connecting it to a computer? Do you have a link for this method?
thanks
View user's profile Send private message
andyfras
Posted: Sun Apr 10, 2011 5:56 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 25 Jul 2005 Posts: 3470
http://www.topfield.cc/files/Firebird/TopfHDRW_Setup.zip

It does mean removing the disk, or at least disconnecting it, from your Toppy. You can connect it to your PC either directly or via a USB caddy. TopfHDRW and TopfHDDoctor allow a Toppy formatted disk to be recognised on a PC. Also useful for transferring files and recordings from old disk to new when upgrading.

_________________
Toppy PSU repair service or capacitor kits for DIY available - PM me for details.
MyStuff 6.6 : Little Clock : MHEGOnOff : Extend : EPG2MEI : SecCache : EIT_Sub : TSSaver : Prune EPG
Channel Organiser : Tap Commander : HDD Info : PCControl : Signal Monitor : MyInfo
URC-7555 remote: TF5800 320GB 2.5", Recommended_5800.tfd + CfPePsScUUuWfZ
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Sun Apr 10, 2011 5:57 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Jan 2007 Posts: 4532
Here is a link to the drivers

However, it sounds as though the file structure is knackered so you probably won't be able to connect anyway (well until the VF&F finishes which is probably never).

Selecting firmware update while in the menus won't help (there haven't been any OverTheAir updates for a couple of years).

I think you will have to bite the bullet and reformat the disk - if you want to try to save anything on it then you will have to remove it from the toppy, connect it to a pc and run TopfHDRW as andyfras suggested. If you don't want anything on the disk, you can probably just select format from the main menu (assuming you can get to that point!).

If you do a reformat, this is best done on the toppy and not in TopHDRW (use TopHDRW to recover the data then reformat in the toppy).

Geoff

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; PruneEPG 1.0; fsSave 1.1; QuickJump 1.72; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Bookmark 3.0; Extend v1.7; Font Manager 1.0d; MyInfo B5.6; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 29/12/18
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
oash
Posted: Sun Apr 10, 2011 9:46 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 29 Jul 2007 Posts: 28
Thanks - re-formatted on the toppy by waiting forever - - but alas it still vF&Fs for ever and a day!
View user's profile Send private message
andyfras
Posted: Sun Apr 10, 2011 9:55 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 25 Jul 2005 Posts: 3470
Did you format it using TopfHDDoctor while it was connected to the PC first?

Did we ever establish how old your 5810 is? I have repaired two recently that were just over two years old when the capacitors began to fail.

_________________
Toppy PSU repair service or capacitor kits for DIY available - PM me for details.
MyStuff 6.6 : Little Clock : MHEGOnOff : Extend : EPG2MEI : SecCache : EIT_Sub : TSSaver : Prune EPG
Channel Organiser : Tap Commander : HDD Info : PCControl : Signal Monitor : MyInfo
URC-7555 remote: TF5800 320GB 2.5", Recommended_5800.tfd + CfPePsScUUuWfZ
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
oash
Posted: Mon Apr 11, 2011 7:33 am Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 29 Jul 2007 Posts: 28
I bought it second-hand 18months ago.....
View user's profile Send private message
andyfras
Posted: Mon Apr 11, 2011 9:35 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 25 Jul 2005 Posts: 3470
In that case, there's a strong chance that the PSU is beginning to fail and that is what is causing the symptoms you are seeing.

_________________
Toppy PSU repair service or capacitor kits for DIY available - PM me for details.
MyStuff 6.6 : Little Clock : MHEGOnOff : Extend : EPG2MEI : SecCache : EIT_Sub : TSSaver : Prune EPG
Channel Organiser : Tap Commander : HDD Info : PCControl : Signal Monitor : MyInfo
URC-7555 remote: TF5800 320GB 2.5", Recommended_5800.tfd + CfPePsScUUuWfZ
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Stuart P
Posted: Fri Dec 30, 2011 1:38 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 19 Sep 2008 Posts: 94 Location: Hitchin, Herts
just got the 'Firmware was changed with a latest one. Reset all data is highly recommended. Will you proceed it?' message for the first time on my mums 5810 Sad only taps on the machine are mystuff and channel organiser and these were both installed over a year ago.

phoned turbosat for help and was advised to put the machine into standby, then pull the mains plug out, plug back in and restart. machine booted ok, allbeit without mystuff. left the machine on for an hour to get the epg coming through again and upon checking, mystuff had loaded. switched the machine off and on again in the usual way (using the standby button on the remote) and the machine boots as normal now ie with mystuff running from boot up Smile

so what is the likely cause of this and can anything be done to prevent this in future? i live a fair distance now from my mums place and connecting up altair via a pc is a no go at the moment.

_________________
TF5800PVRt | 5.13.65T | TAPs - TF5000 Display v1.53 | Extend v1.7 | MyInfo B4.0 | EPG2MEI v0.94 | MyStuff 6.4
View user's profile Send private message
juwlz
Posted: Fri Dec 30, 2011 5:38 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10804 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
Stuart P wrote:
only taps on the machine are mystuff and channel organiser and these were both installed over a year ago.
Plus all the support TAPs for MyStuff, presumably Wink
Quote:
so what is the likely cause of this
Memory corruption
Quote:
... and can anything be done to prevent this in future?
Delete all unnecessary channels (pay, porn, shopping, etc.). This is especially important on a 5810, which has less memory available than 5800s. The more channels you have, the more memory MyStuff will use storing EPG data for them all (and the harder both it and EPG2MEI will have to work searching through it and collecting it in the first place). The more memory you use, the more likely the firmware is to screw up with the memory handling, and the more chance you get of memory corruption.

Aim for a total of no more than 40 TV + Radio, which is usually easy to achieve when you weed out all the dross. If you can talk your mum through running CO, she can do it without a PC connected.

Also, make sure she switches it off (i.e. puts it in standby) when not in use. The latest version of MyStuff (6.4) has options to shut down automatically at night (at a time of your choice) if not in use.

Finally, if it's getting on a bit, it might be time for a bit of pre-emptive TLC for the power supply capacitors from andyfras or MikeyP. Again, this tends to be needed sooner on a 5810 than on a 5800 which runs cooler. It's not unheard of for the power supply on a 5810 to start playing up after 2 years.

Julie

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 2 of 4
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum