Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  New users start here  ~  ?Firmware was changed.." problem

Page 1 of 4
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
bunyan
Posted: Mon Mar 28, 2011 4:25 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 14 Mar 2010 Posts: 8
Hi,
I have got the same problem with my TF5810PVRt as in this forum item <http://forum.toppy.org.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?p=228381> (i.e. a message appeared on the TV screen ?Firmware was changed with a latest one. Reset all data is highly recommended. Will you proceed it?? Below that message are two buttons 'Yes' and 'No' but neither can be selected).
Also when I press the Standby button on the TF5810 the message on the TV screen changes to advising that a recording hasn't finished, again with two 'Yes' and 'No' buttons but neither can be selected and a 'Wait' message appears on the TF5810.

I have tried to follow the advice given by juwiz and Valiant in their October 2010 postings on that forum item by downloading the ?Empty Settings? file (Size was only 1KB?) and then tried to use TFDN-USB. Unfortunately that doesn't appear to have worked. I was wondering if that's because I can't put the TF5810 into Standby.

Although I had previously updated the firmware to 5.15.09T (Sept 02, 2010) I noted that some people with this 'Firmware was changed' problem had overcome it by installing the firmware again. I appear to have been able to do that using the Toppy Firmware Loader but that doesn't seem to have helped either.

Using Altair I have accessed the program and data folders and files in the TF5810. I can see that having installed the firmware again I now have the following files under 'program files\installer firmware':
aXeL.tfd - Size 3KB (Date 2007-10-30)
LatestVersion.tfd ? Size 1,954KB (Date 2010-12-15)
Recommended_5810.tfd ? Size 1,953KB (Date 2011-03-27)
FwLoad Log.txt ? Size 1KB (Date 2011-03-27)

It seems I now have two versions of the firmware in those files, one dated December 2010 and the other yesterday. Should I delete the one I installed yesterday?

My Toppy is in limbo so I would appreciate any thoughts (or links to previous forum items which the Search couldn't unearth for me) as to how to overcome this situation. If it isn't already obvious from the above, I have fairly limited knowledge in PVR matters so if you can provide a solution can you please take that into account e.g. 'Valiant's' posting which I referred to above was very clear and straightforward for me to follow, just a pity it didn't work this time.

bunyan
View user's profile Send private message
juwlz
Posted: Mon Mar 28, 2011 7:34 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10804 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
If your Toppy's in limbo, then you (probably) won't be able to use the firmware installer scripts.

EmptySettings will be a small file. Its purpose is effectively to Factory Reset your Toppy so that you can boot it up normally. However, if you can't put your Toppy in standby, it's going to be tricky, as TFDN-USB requires that the Toppy comes out of standby while you run it.

I would suggest pulling the plug, and leaving it for 2-3 minutes before plugging back in again. That may fix things on its own, or it may allow you to get to the menu to Factory Reset (and then you'll need to do a channel scan).

If that doesn't work but you can then put the Toppy in standby, have another go at installing EmptySettings with TFDN-USB as per the instructions. If not, you may have to try it by powering off at the wall, and then plugging back in when the instructions tell you to bring it out of standby. Not sure how that will affect the USB connection though.

Don't delete the firmware version from yesterday - it'll be the most up to date one.

So, to summarise, unplug from the wall. allow 2-3 minutes for the Toppy to reset fully, and then have another go at following the same instructions.

Julie

(P.S. it's an "L", not an "I". Juwlz is pronounced Joolz)

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
big_beardy_stu
Posted: Mon Mar 28, 2011 8:59 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 02 Mar 2009 Posts: 5
My toppy displayed the same this morning, i selected 'no' and everything is working ok, BUT I decided to check on here whether there was an OTA update. I'm running 5.14.09T and have been meaning to update for a while. Theres loads i want to do with my toppy but since it is in constant use (eastenders, corrie, etc) I never seem to get any toppy time!
View user's profile Send private message
juwlz
Posted: Mon Mar 28, 2011 9:08 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10804 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
There haven't been any OTA updates for years now.

5.14.09T is the most recent Freeview+ firmware for a 5800, but this site's recommended firmware is 5.13.65T (and add TAPs such as MyStuff to get SeriesLink functionality). Having said that, if 5.14.09T is working for you, you may as well stick with it.

Julie

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bunyan
Posted: Mon Mar 28, 2011 10:41 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 14 Mar 2010 Posts: 8
Juwlz, Many thanks for your prompt and positive response.

My Toppy is out of limbo and all appears fine again. Whew!

I pulled the power plug, (which I had tried yesterday) but that 'Firmware was changed' message reappeared on the TV screen. Then I pressed the standby button and this time it worked! (See below for possible reason).
That permitted me to use TFDN-USB with the EmptySettings file and it felt good to see the word 'End' flashing on the Toppy to show it had completed.

So, thanks for confirming that the EmptySettings file was as small as that, I was concerned I'd missed something there.

I then did the factory reset and channel scan as you'd said. When that was completed I deleted channels we don't use (subscription, shopping, gambling and porn) as you'd suggested in that earlier forum item. Hopefully that will make the Toppy less likely to slip into that 'Firmware was changed' mode again.

My suggestion for the possible reason for the standby button working this time is, I had disconnected the aerial from the Toppy. When I reconnected the aerial it brought back that situation of being unable to put the Toppy into standby. That may be useful for people to be aware of if they get that problem too.

Very best regards, and my apologies for the spelling of Juwlz,

bunyan
View user's profile Send private message
big_beardy_stu
Posted: Mon Mar 28, 2011 10:44 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 02 Mar 2009 Posts: 5
Thanks Julie, I didnt think there had been any OTA updates, but its nice to know for sure. I really want to put mystuff on there but first of all I think I'm going to download all the stuff we've got on there then reformat and install mystuff. Just got to wait for the best time lol
View user's profile Send private message
juwlz
Posted: Tue Mar 29, 2011 3:30 am Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10804 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
big_beardy_stu wrote:
... first of all I think I'm going to download all the stuff we've got on there then reformat and install mystuff.
Any particular reason for reformatting?

Julie

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
big_beardy_stu
Posted: Tue Mar 29, 2011 3:02 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 02 Mar 2009 Posts: 5
Our toppy regularly runs with only ~20-30% free space, and i figured it probably deserved a spring clean. Its been running pretty much faultlessly until a couple weeks ago when it started missing a couple of recordings. Thought it was worth a try.
View user's profile Send private message
juwlz
Posted: Tue Mar 29, 2011 3:18 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10804 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
I doubt it'll really make any difference. How old is your 5800? If you have niggling PSU / HD problems, formatting the drive might mask them for a bit, but it's not like a Windows disk that needs defragging periodically. The files system's very different. You'd probably be better off putting the effort into checking the capacitor voltages in the PSU (and replacing if appropriate) ... or getting somebody like andyfras to do it for you.

Mine usually runs with considerably less free space than yours Wink.

Julie

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
oash
Posted: Tue Apr 05, 2011 5:39 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 29 Jul 2007 Posts: 28
Thanks all for advice - got the 5810 to get on standby at last by disconnecting the aerial,restarting and switching off handset. How does one then get it to see altair?"emptysettings" presumably needs altair to install it or am i missing something?
View user's profile Send private message
oash
Posted: Tue Apr 05, 2011 6:03 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 29 Jul 2007 Posts: 28
What's TFDN-USB with the EmptySettings please?
View user's profile Send private message
oash
Posted: Tue Apr 05, 2011 6:41 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 29 Jul 2007 Posts: 28
oash wrote:
What's TFDN-USB with the EmptySettings please?

Apologies I found the method to intstall the empty settings from the User guide . But...When I try to load empty settings from standby the toppy just ignores the laptop and goes into its normal error mode. I also get a red warning triangle with a ! in it on the display of the toppy. Did others (bunyan) find that?


I think all of this happened at the march 2011digital switchover time? Was there an Over the air firmware upgrade too?

Help! Am I in deep doodoo?
View user's profile Send private message
juwlz
Posted: Tue Apr 05, 2011 6:47 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10804 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
TFDN_USB is an application you run on the PC (NOT at the same time as Altair) which is the old-fashioned way of updating firmware. You'll find it in the same program group as Altair though.

EmptySettings looks like a small firmware file, but its only purpose is to Factory Reset the Toppy if you can't do it normally. If you can get to the Menu screen using the Menu button or remote control, there's no point trying to use EmptySettings.

If you do need to use it, the procedure is to download the EmptySettings.tfd file onto your PC, put the Toppy in standby, run TFDN_USB and follow its instructions. Select the EmptySettings "firmware" file, and switch on the Toppy to start the "installation". You should see a countdown on the screen while it's doing its stuff.

Just seen your next post. There haven't been any OTA updates for 2 or 3 years. If your Toppy thinks it's had one, it's because it has suffered a memory corruption.

It's always possible that your USB port is fried. Might be time to contact andyfras or MikeyP.

Julie

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
oash
Posted: Tue Apr 05, 2011 7:05 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 29 Jul 2007 Posts: 28
[quote="juwlz"]The erroneous message is caused by a memory corruption. To recover, you need to find and install "emptysettings" (search the forums - you'll find plenty of threads about exactly this problem). You need to install it as if it was firmware, the old-fashioned way, (using TFD-USB?).

The toppy and the laptop definitely see each other as the annoying windows hardware wizard keeps popping up - could this be stopping the emptysettings being seen by the 5810 i wonder?
View user's profile Send private message
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Tue Apr 05, 2011 8:00 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Jan 2007 Posts: 4532
Sounds like you do not have any Windows drivers loaded on the pc.

Is this the first time that you have tried to connect the pc and toppy?
No You probably haven't inserted the USB cable into the same port as last time. Try each port in turn until the "New hardware" wizard fails to run; this should be the port you used last time.

Yes, it is the first time You need to load drivers on the pc. The drivers need to be installed before you connect the toppy (if you let windows use the "new hardware" wizard, the drivers it will install will not work). Install the driver as detailed in the Topfield instructions (if the "new hardware" wiz has already run, try another USB port or go into device manager and delete the Topfield device).

If you can't get the drivers to install, try the following:-
1) Google "z4t site:toppy.org.uk" and install/run z4t on the pc
2) During the installation, make a note of where the files are being stored.
3) Browse your Program Files folder on the pc and locate the TFDN_USB.exe file. In the same folder, there will be a file called TfDLL.DLL - rename this to TfDLL_orig.DLL
4) Copy the TfDLL.dll installed by step 2 into the folder of step 3.
5) Hopefully, you should then be able to run tfDN_USB

Geoff

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; PruneEPG 1.0; fsSave 1.1; QuickJump 1.72; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Bookmark 3.0; Extend v1.7; Font Manager 1.0d; MyInfo B5.6; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 29/12/18
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 4
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum