Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  AV & other discussions  ~  HDMI Switch Question

Page 1 of 2
Goto page 1, 2  Next
jumbo
Posted: Wed Dec 15, 2010 3:20 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 11 Apr 2005 Posts: 4731
I've had a tiny 2-port Commtel HDMI switch (cost me a tenner) for a while and it has been most satisfactory . I'm now in need of more ports and have been looking at the 4/5 port switches (powered and unpowered). Shockingly, some of these switches are significantly more expensive than others close to £100 or more! I appreciate that a few years ago these gadgets were expensive but, given that nowadays they all seem to have the same "commonly quoted" specifications, I am wondering if there are some hidden characteristics that have hitherto elluded my research. Perhaps the price range is more indicative of a "con" similar to that prevalent in overpriced audiovsual accessories such as "gold" HDMI or SCART cables.
View user's profile Send private message
ccs
Posted: Wed Dec 15, 2010 3:36 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2537
These seem to have good reductions, but may not be what you're after.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
jumbo
Posted: Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:22 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 11 Apr 2005 Posts: 4731
That's precisely the kind of gadget I'm looking for. However, how can I tell if the price reflects functionality/quality/etc? I'm looking for guidelines (or insight) on how to be objective about the gadget I'm buying. I neither want to pay over the odds for something that is not worth it nor buy something cheap when I can pay a wee bit more for more functionality/quality. For example, why is this so expensive?!
View user's profile Send private message
Valiant
Posted: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:34 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 19 May 2008 Posts: 296
I bought this a few months back http://www.amazon.co.uk/Neet%C2%AE-SWITCH-input-output-Switcher/dp/B001DAHS5Q/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1292430731&sr=8-1
There is also a Neet switch with a remote somewhere on Amazon.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Fm+BmFsIPsUUuUxZ
TAPs: MyInfo B5.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MyStuff 6.5; (EIT Sub v0.6 SnG);
Sig generated by MyInfo on 25/3/14
View user's profile Send private message 5810
underquark
Posted: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:24 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 06 Oct 2005 Posts: 1790
No idea about specifications but the 5-port version of the one ccs mentions (and which seems to be widely available on eBay etc.) is currently £19.99 on Amazon as opposed to £39.99 at cablesuk. Claims to be auto-switching (if that's of benefit) as well as to have a remote.

_________________
A 5800 and a 5810 still in use with various dead ones and bits lying around, one Toppy with UPS and dedicated aerial; MyStuff 6.6; QuickJump 1.72; EPG2 MEI; Various remotes - URC1056B01 (my fav.), URC11-7140 R02 (to learn new codes) programmed using tools from the excellent JP1 site.
View user's profile Send private message
scoobydooby
Posted: Thu Dec 30, 2010 7:18 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 26 Jul 2005 Posts: 518 Location: Broadstone,Dorset (Rowridge IOW Transmitter)
Any good to you Jumbo?

http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?ModuleNo=265062&ordercode=N60GY&C=Email-Newsletter&U=11P01-2-N60GY&T=1028935&utm_source=Newsletter&utm_medium=Email&utm_content=N60GY&utm_campaign=11P01-2

http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?ModuleNo=224917&ordercode=N06GF&C=Email-Newsletter&U=11P01-2-N06GF&T=1028935&utm_source=Newsletter&utm_medium=Email&utm_content=N06GF&utm_campaign=11P01-2

Obviously the 5 way version represents better value for an extra fiver.

Tony

_________________
TF5800t, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +Vd+Z
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/3/15
View user's profile Send private message
Mansergh
Posted: Thu Dec 30, 2010 10:02 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 26 Dec 2007 Posts: 71 Location: North West
I have just purchased a second 3 way HDMI switch box last week from Aldi for the bargain price of £7.99. This comes with a remote control and a plug in remote sensor.

They were £11.99 when they first came out in September and I got my 1st one to connect my 3 HD pvr's to my TV, I have been very pleased with it so decided to get another and found that they had been reduced to clear at £7.99.

Details http://www.quesh.co.uk/Miscellaneous/43779_HDMI_Switch_Box#

Manual http://www.quesh.co.uk/userfiles/43779%20user%20manual.pdf

If anyone is interested, it may be worth a look in your local Aldi to see if they have any left.
View user's profile Send private message
jumbo
Posted: Thu Dec 30, 2010 10:30 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 11 Apr 2005 Posts: 4731
I opted for a NEET from Amazon which is quite good. I'm still somewhat puzzled by the overpriced switches though Confused
View user's profile Send private message
Mansergh
Posted: Thu Dec 30, 2010 10:45 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 26 Dec 2007 Posts: 71 Location: North West
jumbo wrote:
I opted for a NEET from Amazon which is quite good. I'm still somewhat puzzled by the overpriced switches though Confused

Good to hear that you are sorted.

Perhaps the overpriced switches are there for the gullible people who are easily led by a salesman, and part with their money too easily. Wink
View user's profile Send private message
rpwoodman
Posted: Tue Jan 25, 2011 10:25 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 16 Nov 2005 Posts: 243
Jumbo,

I'm assuming you want to have your TV switch to the approriate device when it's turned on, as SCART would do?
As I understand it, this is a feature (not always implemented by manufacturers) called HDMI-CEC. If the TV supports it and the device does, it should work, tho I understand that some devices (Samsung set top boxes I think are culprits) don't use this correctly so effectively block other devices from working correctly.
I don't know if the Toppy 5810 supports HDMI-CEC - do you (or anyone else) know i.e. if the TV is on and the Toppy is switched on, will it change to use the Toppy HDMI port?

thanks
View user's profile Send private message
R2-D2
Posted: Tue Jan 25, 2011 10:36 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Dec 2006 Posts: 12148
The TF5810 does do the auto-select over HDMI, but (as above) it depends a lot on the TV. For example, my Panasonic has 3 HDMI ports but only the first one will do the auto-select.

_________________
Troubleshooting -- User Manual -- Dark Side of the Matrix: Firmwares and Patches
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
rpwoodman
Posted: Tue Jan 25, 2011 11:34 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 16 Nov 2005 Posts: 243
R2-D2 wrote:
The TF5810 does do the auto-select over HDMI, but (as above) it depends a lot on the TV. For example, my Panasonic has 3 HDMI ports but only the first one will do the auto-select.


Thank you sir!
View user's profile Send private message
ccs
Posted: Tue Dec 31, 2013 11:25 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2537
Anyone know if the autoswitch feature of a "Neet® - 5 Port HDMI AUTO SWITCH BOX" can be disabled, so switching can only be controlled by a remote?

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
gomezz
Posted: Wed Jan 01, 2014 10:25 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Nov 2005 Posts: 3985 Location: Buckingham
I use a Thor HDC75 combined HDMI/Optical/Co-ax four-way switch which only works from the remote (or front panel). Does the Neet switch prioritise its inputs so juggling which device is on which input may overcome any automatic misbehaviour you are having? For example, my Humax Foxsat HDR does do not drop the connection properly when put back into standby while still recording.

_________________
TF5800, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CbCfCtDEgEmEvEzIMPePsVdZ
TAPs: Power Down 0.75; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; TAP Commander 1.34; MyInfo B5.4; EPG2MEI v0.96;
Extend v1.7; EIT Sub v0.6; mei2archive BETA 3.8l6; Font Manager 1.0d; (Power Restore V0.7.3b)
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ccs
Posted: Wed Jan 01, 2014 12:29 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2537
Thanks for the reply - I'm still looking to buy one and the Neet switch seemed popular, apart from the references to autoswitching,
which wouldn't be a problem at the moment, but a new tv, say, might cause issues.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 2
Goto page 1, 2  Next

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum