Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  New users start here  ~  Newbie fitting hard drive.. err .. help

Page 3 of 4
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
jumbo
Posted: Tue Aug 03, 2010 5:52 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 11 Apr 2005 Posts: 4731
ccs wrote:
... I'm delusional, never even use it, and lie about its capabilities. Smile
... and work for Turbosat ?
View user's profile Send private message
giza2020
Posted: Tue Aug 03, 2010 6:46 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 02 Aug 2010 Posts: 23 Location: United Kingdom
OK now home and can comfirm the IDE cable is missing - will hopefully have one tomorrow from Turbosat

so until then can we please hold fire on the 5810 abuse and if it doesnt work I'll be joining Jumbos mission Smile

But until then I'm going to keep the faith!
View user's profile Send private message
Ex_Sailor
Posted: Wed Aug 04, 2010 3:02 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 02 Dec 2005 Posts: 239 Location: Cambridge
It appears that they, the 5810's, may have different lifespans dependant on batches or something.
I know of some that have been running since they became available in the UK with absolutely no problems. The only thing that any of them have had done, is updating the firmware to this site's recommended version and installing MyStuff and it's associated Taps.
Also, two diskless versions from Turbosat are running very happily, (the oldest nearly a year old now), with no problems at all.

Colin
View user's profile Send private message
Doct0r
Posted: Wed Aug 04, 2010 7:28 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 01 Jun 2010 Posts: 353 Location: Birmingham
Good to hear. I was starting to have second thoughts about purchasing a diskless 5810 but I know it will outclass my now (almost defunct) Thomson.

_________________
TF5810, , F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +R2UUuVb
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.4; Extend v1.7; MyInfo B5.5; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Font Manager 1.0d; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 17/5/11
?
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
RedandBlueArmy
Posted: Thu Aug 05, 2010 5:55 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 01 Apr 2008 Posts: 276 Location: Crystal Palace
Ex_Sailor wrote:
It appears that they, the 5810's, may have different lifespans dependant on batches or something.
I know of some that have been running since they became available in the UK with absolutely no problems. The only thing that any of them have had done, is updating the firmware to this site's recommended version and installing MyStuff and it's associated Taps....................................


Colin


.............and reclaim some memory back by deleting unwanted TV Channels (Porn/Shopping etc)

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +PpUUu
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.4; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MyInfo B5.6; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 27/4/12
View user's profile Send private message
juwlz
Posted: Thu Aug 05, 2010 9:17 am Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10802 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
Definitely. If you want to install MyStuff, clear out all the dross channels BEFORE installation. (See memory section of **** MyStuff problems/questions? READ THIS FIRST!! ****).

Julie

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
giza2020
Posted: Thu Aug 05, 2010 11:41 am Reply with quote
Joined: 02 Aug 2010 Posts: 23 Location: United Kingdom
OK - new cable has arrived at work.. seem very short but they tell me its the right one!

Now will it work???

Oh the tension Laughing
View user's profile Send private message
giza2020
Posted: Thu Aug 05, 2010 7:20 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 02 Aug 2010 Posts: 23 Location: United Kingdom
New HDD in - Check
Toppy On - Check
Disc formatted - Check
All Channels scanned - Check

Working Toppy??? I think so!!

Laughing
View user's profile Send private message
Doct0r
Posted: Thu Aug 05, 2010 7:22 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 01 Jun 2010 Posts: 353 Location: Birmingham
Congratulations on your working Toppy. I wish you many happy years of usage.

_________________
TF5810, , F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +R2UUuVb
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.4; Extend v1.7; MyInfo B5.5; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Font Manager 1.0d; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 17/5/11
?
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
giza2020
Posted: Thu Aug 05, 2010 7:32 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 02 Aug 2010 Posts: 23 Location: United Kingdom
Thanks and I appreciate all the help (even Jumbo who has got me thinking about the HDD change)

Now it's off to the world of forums to see what other trouble I can get myself into Cool
View user's profile Send private message
giza2020
Posted: Tue Aug 10, 2010 10:24 am Reply with quote
Joined: 02 Aug 2010 Posts: 23 Location: United Kingdom
OK thought I'd update here in case anyone was thinking about buying a HDD less Toppy.

Last night I got Mystuff installed and it looks great.

The recored playback is brilliant quality (verses my old Inverto)

At the moment I am having no issues with heat (my Popcorn hour runs about 100degs higher! hahah)

I only have 2 questions and if no one can help I'll post them on the main boards.

a) Is there a technique for going to the begining of the program that's in the 'buffer' memory? ie) watching BBC1 and tuner 2 is on BBC2.. I click to BBC2 and want to go back to the beginning of that buffer.

b) My last question I have for you guys is is there any advice on completely shutting down the toppy each night? Does anyone do this and if so how (timer switch to come on again to dl epg data?)

If no one has an opinion I'll post on the main board

Cheers


Cool
View user's profile Send private message
juwlz
Posted: Tue Aug 10, 2010 10:32 am Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10802 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
giza2020 wrote:
a) Is there a technique for going to the begining of the program that's in the 'buffer' memory? ie) watching BBC1 and tuner 2 is on BBC2.. I click to BBC2 and want to go back to the beginning of that buffer.
There is only one live buffer. If you're not recording it, there isn't a buffer for a channel you're not watching, so when you switch to BBC2 you're starting to create a new buffer from that point onwards (and without the TSSaver TAP, the buffer from BBC1 will be thrown away at that point too).

The beauty of MyStuff is that you can set searches for everything you're likely to watch (including setting a Keep option to only keep the latest <n> copies, and automatically delete older episodes so you don't run out of disk space), so you can make sure that it WILL be recording.
Quote:
b) My last question I have for you guys is is there any advice on completely shutting down the toppy each night? Does anyone do this and if so how (timer switch to come on again to dl epg data?)
Don't do it. Put it in standby. Don't switch off at the mains.

Julie

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
giza2020
Posted: Tue Aug 10, 2010 11:26 am Reply with quote
Joined: 02 Aug 2010 Posts: 23 Location: United Kingdom
There is only one live buffer. If you're not recording it, there isn't a buffer for a channel you're not watching, so when you switch to BBC2 you're starting to create a new buffer from that point onwards (and without the TSSaver TAP, the buffer from BBC1 will be thrown away at that point too).

The beauty of MyStuff is that you can set searches for everything you're likely to watch (including setting a Keep option to only keep the latest <n> copies, and automatically delete older episodes so you don't run out of disk space), so you can make sure that it WILL be recording.

Julie[/quote]

Ah! I thought there would be 2 live buffers like my Inverto did Crying or Very sad

So, can you explain a little further as I'm a bit confused about this and if it's possible.... Does the tap above allow for 2 live buffers? I use to love putting on one channel and then switching over to watch the end of what I had been watching and knowing the next program was buffering on tuner 2 and then when I turned to watch it a little later I could forward through the ads.

Are you saying I use the search to load up LOADS of TV shows that then get binned when a new one comes up? That could work but not when I want to buffer programs ad hoc .. I'm not one for forward planning Laughing
View user's profile Send private message
juwlz
Posted: Tue Aug 10, 2010 11:47 am Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10802 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
giza2020 wrote:
So, can you explain a little further as I'm a bit confused about this and if it's possible.... Does the tap above allow for 2 live buffers?
No. The Toppy only has ONE live buffer. Nothing can change that. All the TAP does is to save the ONE live buffer for the current channel that you're about to (accidentally / inadvertantly) throw away. And actually, the live buffer is pretty flaky, and not to be relied upon in general on the Toppy. Too many things can destroy it.
Quote:
I used to love putting on one channel and then switching over to watch the end of what I had been watching and knowing the next program was buffering on tuner 2 and then when I turned to watch it a little later I could forward through the ads.
Can't be done without recording them.

If you can't plan ahead / set searches or timers for what you're interested in, the only alternative is to press Rec before you switch channels, and choose From Now (or From start of buffer, or start of programme if you've got MyStuff) so that you can go back to it in the Archive.
Quote:
Are you saying I use the search to load up LOADS of TV shows that then get binned when a new one comes up? That could work but not when I want to buffer programs ad hoc .. I'm not one for forward planning Laughing
Well, each search can be set up to keep a maximum of <n> episodes, so when a new episode that matches the search is recorded, the old one is thrown away. So if you have a Text Search for "News" and Keep=1, every time MyStuff files a new News programme, it'll throw the old one away.

I'm afraid you've going to have to get used to either forward planning more, or doing without your channel hopping.

Julie

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
giza2020
Posted: Tue Aug 10, 2010 12:00 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 02 Aug 2010 Posts: 23 Location: United Kingdom
thanks for the cllarification there...

OK I'm not an old dog so I can learn new tricks Laughing

But just so I can be sure.. if I set up this TAP when I change channels does the live buffer channel automatically 'record' this channel and take it away from the 'live buffer' and then the buffer becomes the channel I've turned over to?

I'm sure once I have a few solid days to work out the settings and set up favourites etc I'll having it running.

While your here I just wanted to check something about channel delete.. Now I've installed Mystuff I am wanting to be sure I've deleted all the unwanted channels correctly, and I think I want to do a new rescan and set it all up properly again (bit of a rush the 1st time) ... so if I go to rescan and then delete all the channels do I need to reboot the toppy to register the deletion of channels? and is a reboot just a matter of pressing the standby button on the front of the toppy?
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 3 of 4
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum