Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  Computer connections  ~  Antares-- an Altair replacement for 32-bit & 64-bit Win.

Page 25 of 26
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 24, 25, 26  Next
MarkPax
Posted: Sun Oct 27, 2013 3:45 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 07 Nov 2010 Posts: 520
Hi, I've got a new Mac, I'm trying to set up Antares on XP inside a VirtualBox VM.

So far I've got TopManager working. When I installed Altair it worked out of the box, and I could browse files on the Toppy

Now I've installed Antares following the "approved method" with the C++ and .NET frameworks and z4t.exe I've screwed up Altair and also Antares. But TopManager still works.

Antares starts very slowly (ten seconds?) and says "PVR: Device Not Connected". Altair shows a blank left hand window

I think I am in DLL hell. I don't know much about Windows. I have uninstalled and re-installed blah blah, no better.

I also used TopManager's "fix DLL option", it says my DLLs are OK now but I still can't connect with anything except TopManager.

Antares works perfectly on my old Mac inside XP inside Parallels. Is there any way to see the DLL configuration of my "old" Mac and replicate it exactly on the new Mac? I am confused about winusb vs Tfdll etc etc.

cheers

Mark

_________________
TF5800t, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +PeR0UUuWfZ
TAPs: TAP Commander 1.34; TommyFF v2.1; BlankStuff v2.5; MyInfo B5.5; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.5; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub v0.6; TF5000 Display v1.53;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 19/5/11
View user's profile Send private message
juwlz
Posted: Sun Oct 27, 2013 5:04 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10801 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
Are you sure you're not trying to use Antares/Altair at the same time that TopManager is connected?

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
MarkPax
Posted: Sun Oct 27, 2013 5:44 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 07 Nov 2010 Posts: 520
I'm sure I'm not.
Clean boot of XP > link Mac USB to VirtualBox > start TopManager > connects OK
Clean boot of XP > link Mac USB to VirtualBox > start Altair, nothing in the left pane
ditto Antares
M

_________________
TF5800t, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +PeR0UUuWfZ
TAPs: TAP Commander 1.34; TommyFF v2.1; BlankStuff v2.5; MyInfo B5.5; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.5; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub v0.6; TF5000 Display v1.53;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 19/5/11
View user's profile Send private message
MarkPax
Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2013 1:23 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 07 Nov 2010 Posts: 520
If I look at my "old" Mac installation (32 bit XP on Parallels) it doesn't have Winusb installed. TopManager, Altair and Antares all run OK.

My "new" Mac (32 bit XP on VirtualBox) had Winusb installed. TopManager worked, but Altair and Antares didn't

I had installed Winusb using z4t.exe, so I used Add or Remove Programs to remove Winusb. Rebooted and now TopManager, Altair & Antares all broken.

Removed Topfield Tools, Antares and TopManager, re-installed. Nothing worked until I installed Winusb which got me TopManager back, but not the other two.

I swear that when I first installed Altair it worked OK along with TopManager, before I started &*^ing about with Antares drivers (Winusb)

So, I've clearly got myself into a driver mess. Is there any way I can cleanly remove all the driver cruft and start again? I don't really understand drivers, and I haven't used XP properly since about 2005!!

Thanks for any advice

Mark

_________________
TF5800t, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +PeR0UUuWfZ
TAPs: TAP Commander 1.34; TommyFF v2.1; BlankStuff v2.5; MyInfo B5.5; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.5; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub v0.6; TF5000 Display v1.53;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 19/5/11
View user's profile Send private message
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2013 1:46 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Jan 2007 Posts: 4278
I don't think you need to remove what you have got; TM is working so that shows that the driver etc is ok.

It could be that TM isn't finding the dlls used by Antares and Altair on your mac system when you use the Tools| Display Dlls option.

It sounds as though TM is using the tfWinUsb.dll file.

Suggest you locate the directory containing Altair.exe. Then copy tfWinUsb.dll to the Altair directory, overwriting tfDll.dll (preserve case of name?, perhaps save original first). Try Altair to see if it now works (don't have TM open at this point).

If that works, repeat for Antares but use whatever name it uses for the dll file (probably WinUsb.dll)

Geoff

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; PruneEPG 1.0; fsSave 1.1; QuickJump 1.72; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Bookmark 3.0; Extend v1.7; Font Manager 1.0d; MyInfo B5.6; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 29/12/18
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
MarkPax
Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2013 2:10 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 07 Nov 2010 Posts: 520
Thanks Geoff

Yes TM is using tfWinUsb.dll. TM is finding the Altair versions on my XP VM correctly, If I run Tools | DLLs it shows me that my (default from Topfield) TfDll.dll doesn't support U and Uu. If I right click to correct it, the new version appears in C:\Program Files\Topfield and the old one gets renamed to TfDll (TFBulk, blah blah).dll

I tried what you said, copying tfWinUsB. dll to C:\Program Files\Topfield and renaming it to TfDll.dll. Still no joy.

Antares was floating on the Desktop on its own with no associated DLL. Where does it find its DLL? I moved Antares into C:\Program Files\Topfield along with Altair, but it didn't change its not working-ness.

Still confused about why my old XP box doesn't have WinUsb but works OK, it shows C:\Program Files\Topfield as containing TfDll.dll (TFBulk version 1.0.0.6) as well as Altair and Antares executables.

I'm not worried about U and Uu patch speed at the moment, it would be nice to get communication going.

Thanks very much for your help

_________________
TF5800t, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +PeR0UUuWfZ
TAPs: TAP Commander 1.34; TommyFF v2.1; BlankStuff v2.5; MyInfo B5.5; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.5; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub v0.6; TF5000 Display v1.53;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 19/5/11
View user's profile Send private message
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2013 2:21 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Jan 2007 Posts: 4278
When you run Altair, it should look for the dll in the same folder as the .exe; if it doesn't find it, it then looks for it in a system folder (no idea what that is called). This allows each program to override any system "defined" dll.

Re Antares, this will have an executable on your disk (the desktop icon just points to it). Check that there is a WinUsb.dll file in this folder.

Have you tried TopSet?

Geoff

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; PruneEPG 1.0; fsSave 1.1; QuickJump 1.72; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Bookmark 3.0; Extend v1.7; Font Manager 1.0d; MyInfo B5.6; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 29/12/18
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
MarkPax
Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2013 3:03 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 07 Nov 2010 Posts: 520
Hmm, so I'm confused about Antares, I start with antares_1_1.zip. I "Extract all" to say My Documents\antares_1_1 and all I end up with is Antares.exe, no dlls, no nothing. If I double click on Antares.exe it doesn't bitch about having no dlls. It doesn't open for ages, about 15 seconds, then it says PVR, Device Not Connected.

So I assume it's looking for a dll. The last steps of Antares instructions at http://haselgrove.id.au/antares/ say "for Win32 use the standard Topfield drivers" so I presume that means I need TfDll.dll in My Documents\antares_1_1 ? Or WinUsb.dll? Or tfWinUsb.dll renamed to TfDll.dll? I think I've tried all these combos, no difference to Antares' behaviour....

TopSet doesn't seem to work, it just says "reboot your receiver". Its program folder has another copy of tfdll.dll in it (not capitalised)

thanks very much, sorry for dumb stuff, I really ought to know this. cheers

_________________
TF5800t, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +PeR0UUuWfZ
TAPs: TAP Commander 1.34; TommyFF v2.1; BlankStuff v2.5; MyInfo B5.5; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.5; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub v0.6; TF5000 Display v1.53;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 19/5/11
View user's profile Send private message
ccs
Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2013 3:11 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2537
Antares intro....

Quote:
Antares doesn't need the Topfield driver because it makes use of the open source "libusb" library. In particular, I use the "libusb-winusb" version of that library. The point of libusb-winusb that it allows access to a usb device via the generic windows usb driver, winusb.sys. This driver is available from Microsoft for all versions of windows (XP or later), including most importantly a signed 64-bit version for Windows 7.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2013 3:44 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Jan 2007 Posts: 4278
What happens if you copy tfWinUsb.dll to TopSets' tfdll.dll? (the case of a windows name shouldn't matter but perhaps it does on your emulation)

I believe the first version(s) of Antares did use the dll; I was under the impression that it was only bypassed in the 64 bit version.

Geoff

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; PruneEPG 1.0; fsSave 1.1; QuickJump 1.72; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Bookmark 3.0; Extend v1.7; Font Manager 1.0d; MyInfo B5.6; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 29/12/18
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ccs
Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2013 4:38 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2537
Quote:
v0.8 (30/4/11) Now works with standard Topfield driver (on 32-bit Win.).

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
MarkPax
Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2013 5:44 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 07 Nov 2010 Posts: 520
OK so I created a new VM with XP in it
First think I did was install Topfield Tools from the Topfield site
Altair works OK out of the box
Installed TopManager
TopManager and Altair both work OK

Fixed the Altair DLL using TopManager Tools | DLL Files | Tailor
Now in C:\Program Files\Topfield I have an old TfDLL.dll (1.0.0.5) and a new one (1.0.0.6) presumably from TopManager

I think I have the U and Uu speedup now, its speed matches my fast MacTF

Installed all the stuff that Antares needs (.Net frameworks etc)
Downloaded Antares and unzipped
Ran Antares from My Documents, slow to start then blank left pane
Moved Antares to C:\Program Files\Topfield Tools where the TfDll.dll lives
Ran Antares from there
still no good, get a blank left pane after a long wait???

Not too big a deal if Antares doesn't work now I have Altair, but Antares is much nicer.

cheers all

_________________
TF5800t, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +PeR0UUuWfZ
TAPs: TAP Commander 1.34; TommyFF v2.1; BlankStuff v2.5; MyInfo B5.5; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.5; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub v0.6; TF5000 Display v1.53;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 19/5/11
View user's profile Send private message
MarkPax
Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2013 6:46 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 07 Nov 2010 Posts: 520
Yay!

I have Cygwin, a TAP toolchain, Altair with U and Uu .dll and TopManager all working in XP inside VirtualBox. Also nice links through to my Mac folders where my feeble TAPs live. I have make'd TAPS in Cygwin, wow.

Quite pleased with that, if I could get Antares life would be perfect

Thanks for help

_________________
TF5800t, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +PeR0UUuWfZ
TAPs: TAP Commander 1.34; TommyFF v2.1; BlankStuff v2.5; MyInfo B5.5; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.5; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub v0.6; TF5000 Display v1.53;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 19/5/11
View user's profile Send private message
Jeddy
Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2013 7:05 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 23 Dec 2008 Posts: 123
Hi, can anyone point me to what the cause of this problem may be please?

I'm running Antares on Win7 Home Premium to try to copy a load of progs from a 5800 as I want to change the HDD in it (works fine, just for a larger drive).

However I keep getting 'Error connecting to the PVR, retrying' message - and it fails to reconnect. The curious thing is if I unplug the USB and put it back in immediately, it continues fine for a while. As best I can work out, it fails faster and after less data in Turbo mode.

FWIW it's transferrring at about .83MB/s in non turbo mode or 2MB/s in turbo mode.

Any thoughts please?
Thanks,
Jeddy

_________________
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+Pe
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.4; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MyInfo B5.6; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; TF5000 Display v1.53; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 26/7/13
View user's profile Send private message
MarkPax
Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2013 7:32 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 07 Nov 2010 Posts: 520
Try Altair? It will give you an idea where the problem lies.

_________________
TF5800t, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +PeR0UUuWfZ
TAPs: TAP Commander 1.34; TommyFF v2.1; BlankStuff v2.5; MyInfo B5.5; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.5; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub v0.6; TF5000 Display v1.53;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 19/5/11
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 25 of 26
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 24, 25, 26  Next

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum