Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  New users start here  ~  the toppy stuck on one channel/wait problem

Page 1 of 2
Goto page 1, 2  Next
ian m
Posted: Fri May 14, 2010 7:30 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 09 Nov 2008 Posts: 20
hi guys, went to wake up toppy this pm to watch something in the archive, it did, but i couldn't change channel or alter anything with remote or front panel buttons, a search of the forum led me to download the empty settings tfd, then reinstall the recommended firmware, factory reset, and re scan channels, all seemed to happen 'as per'
however after scanning the channels i'm back to square one with it stuck on one channnel (E4+1 as it happens,) if i put it into standby i get the 'wait' as before i tried the above procedure
now i could have done something wrong in all of the above not sure what
so if anyone can help with a simple fix, for a simpleton to understand!!
i would be grateful otherwise it'll be on the 1st truck back to supplier for a refund and no more toppy's for me

_________________
5810 10th feb 2010 only lasted til 30/5/2010
my last ever toppy
View user's profile Send private message
alan_m
Posted: Fri May 14, 2010 7:48 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Oct 2006 Posts: 3523
ian m wrote:
hi guys, went to wake up toppy this pm to watch something in the archive, it did, but i couldn't change channel or alter anything with remote or front panel buttons,


Have you powered the Toppy off at the mains plug for two minutes? This gives it a cold boot on the (re)application of power. This doesn't happen if you just put the box into standby.

Have you selected a "favourites" list which is empty or only contains E4+1?

_________________
Ex Toppy 5800 user - now migrated to Extrend ET10000 Enigma 2 box with 2 terrestrial and 2 satellite tuners
View user's profile Send private message
ian m
Posted: Fri May 14, 2010 7:56 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 09 Nov 2008 Posts: 20
thanks for the reply alan

it had a cold boot while i reconnected it to the tv, after the 'tfd' & firmware install via my desktop
and no it isn't in a favourites, E4+1 is the 1st channel that is found during the scan for channels, cannot select any others,

_________________
5810 10th feb 2010 only lasted til 30/5/2010
my last ever toppy
View user's profile Send private message
RedandBlueArmy
Posted: Sat May 15, 2010 5:52 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 01 Apr 2008 Posts: 276 Location: Crystal Palace
See My Postings Here :-

http://forum.toppy.org.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?p=217182&highlight=#217182

Basically leave it on E4+1 for about 30 minutes, do not touch anything; then 'hopefully' it will then enable you to access via altair (if you want to); and also you should then be able to do a Factory Reset

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +PpUUu
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.4; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MyInfo B5.6; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 27/4/12
View user's profile Send private message
ian m
Posted: Sat May 15, 2010 6:07 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 09 Nov 2008 Posts: 20
update and cheers for the reply redandbluearmy

no luck with the 30mins 'leave alone', tried connect to altair but couldn't click on the toppy folders so ran the empty settings again and then was able to connect to alt-air, and access the folders
and am also then able to use the remote or front buttons to put toppy into and out of standby
once i reconnect to tv, using remote to navigate the various settings, info, etc then do a service search, this time channels found were more in numerical/channel order, bbc1,bbc2,itv1 etc, lots of duplicates but then after search finishes i'm back stuck on a channnel; bbc1 this time, and can't change anything via remote or unit buttons, so me thinks something corrupted and causing the repeated circle after a service search.... any thoughts are welcome on a fix?? (will chat with topfield helpline on monday) as i'm about to admit defeat and return it for a refund
many thanks so far
ian

_________________
5810 10th feb 2010 only lasted til 30/5/2010
my last ever toppy
View user's profile Send private message
seriousman
Posted: Sat May 15, 2010 7:36 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 22 Nov 2009 Posts: 15 Location: Manchester
You won't believe ths Ian but I've got exactly the same problem regarding the Toppy being stuck on one channel. Its just started today. On the one occasion I could get in I saw tens of entries on the filelist for each recording. Do you think its possible that the entries on the filelist are accurate and somehow the recordings have replicated themselves and filled the hard disc to cause this problem!?
View user's profile Send private message
ryclark
Posted: Sat May 15, 2010 7:58 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 10 Jul 2005 Posts: 1604 Location: Shropshire
When you manage to get control of the Toppy back try turning off MHEG in the main setup menu if it isn't already turned off. Problems with this might cause the Toppy to stick on a channel whilst it tries to load unrecognisable data.

_________________
TF5800t, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Fm
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; MyInfo B5.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; MHEG On/Off A3; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; TSSaver v0.5;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 13/10/14
?
View user's profile Send private message
seriousman
Posted: Sun May 16, 2010 1:10 am Reply with quote
Joined: 22 Nov 2009 Posts: 15 Location: Manchester
No I can't get control of the thing. I managed to get into the filelist and saw mutiple recording entries when it started to go wrong but now it is locked solid onto one channel.
View user's profile Send private message
RedandBlueArmy
Posted: Sun May 16, 2010 4:51 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 01 Apr 2008 Posts: 276 Location: Crystal Palace
ian m wrote:
update and cheers for the reply redandbluearmy

snip>
and am also then able to use the remote or front buttons to put toppy into and out of standby once i reconnect to tv, using remote to navigate the various settings, info, etc then do a service search, ...................................


Can you do a Factory Reset as soon as the remote starts working???

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +PpUUu
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.4; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MyInfo B5.6; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 27/4/12
View user's profile Send private message
ian m
Posted: Sun May 16, 2010 7:39 am Reply with quote
Joined: 09 Nov 2008 Posts: 20
redandbluearmy, yeah did do factory reset prior to last rescan, i've done so before each rescan and after doing an empty settings..... so unless it's not performing the reset properly? the spanner in the works still appears to be the scan for channels,
thanks for your time so far r&b army any other suggestions??




a note for seriousman, er yeah i do believe your having simiar problems, nothing surprises me anymore.... (especially when my unit is just 3mths old) i don't have any entries in my file list, appears it was wiped 'clean' when the fault started

_________________
5810 10th feb 2010 only lasted til 30/5/2010
my last ever toppy
View user's profile Send private message
RedandBlueArmy
Posted: Mon May 17, 2010 5:49 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 01 Apr 2008 Posts: 276 Location: Crystal Palace
I am afraid my only suggestion would be try and get back to day one, reformat*; reset to factory settings; and put the recommended firmware back on.

* Please note the reformat will delete all your recordings etc

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +PpUUu
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.4; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MyInfo B5.6; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 27/4/12
View user's profile Send private message
ian m
Posted: Mon May 17, 2010 9:58 am Reply with quote
Joined: 09 Nov 2008 Posts: 20
latest update RedandBluearmy,
phoned tech helpline they advised that it sounded like a hardware problem and to return it to supplier..... then thought i'd give a reformat a try..... and low and behold it's back working 100%, rescan of channels, epg, just trying out a recording, i'm sceptical of how long it will last but can't do much but enjoy it while til then

cheers again redandbluearmy

_________________
5810 10th feb 2010 only lasted til 30/5/2010
my last ever toppy
View user's profile Send private message
RedandBlueArmy
Posted: Tue May 18, 2010 6:19 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 01 Apr 2008 Posts: 276 Location: Crystal Palace
Glad you have it working Very Happy
Do not forget to remove the unwanted channels (shopping, porn etc); this will get you some badly needed memory back.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +PpUUu
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.4; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MyInfo B5.6; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 27/4/12
View user's profile Send private message
ian m
Posted: Tue May 18, 2010 10:10 am Reply with quote
Joined: 09 Nov 2008 Posts: 20
RedandBlueArmy wrote; "Do not forget to remove the unwanted channels"

made that number 1 priority, hopefully it will be of benefit for the long run, it's still working 100% thankfully, (half expected it to crash again last night)

thanks to yours and others help i'm more prepared to resolve future 'situations' should they arise

Cheers ian Very Happy

_________________
5810 10th feb 2010 only lasted til 30/5/2010
my last ever toppy
View user's profile Send private message
ian m
Posted: Sun May 30, 2010 3:54 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 09 Nov 2008 Posts: 20
just a wee update....
all been fine up to today but on waking it up from stanby earlier, looked at archive to select 1 of only 3 recordings to watch but was empty!! oh well reckoned it had crashed ?? then selected epg, to set F1 to record, when it froze, only thought, was to try a reboot, despite waiting a while then on switch on, it got continuously stuck on verifying files and folders getting part way through the process then would reboot, any remote inputs won't make any changes
connecting it to my pc, altair does not recognise it is connected
i'v tried using emptysettings and reloading the firmware, which both appear to load correctly?? but it's still rebooting and when reconnected to my tv became stuck on Run after holding menu button on the front panel, and though the menu screen did appear i was unable to select anything to try a factory reset or reformat

so tomorrow i'm going to initiate a return for a refund as i've had enough
bye bye toppy for good

_________________
5810 10th feb 2010 only lasted til 30/5/2010
my last ever toppy
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 2
Goto page 1, 2  Next

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum