Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  Freeview, TopUp and TV  ~  Red Button changes on Freeview

Page 2 of 2
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Andy K
Posted: Sun Nov 01, 2009 5:36 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 14 Jun 2005 Posts: 3520
No F1 forum Sad
View user's profile Send private message
mateybass
Posted: Mon Nov 02, 2009 3:51 am Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 16 Dec 2005 Posts: 28
Yeah, gutted about the F1 forum, the last one of the season and it's not available on terrestrial (didn't find out till I tried the red button and saw the announcement), but the footy was shown on red button AND BBC2. Couldn't they have accommodated us just this once?

Why is it that us Freeview users always get the sh!tty stick on these decisions? Or did Freesat users suffer the same fate this time?

Evil or Very Mad

_________________
I used to have a Topfield 5800... I also used to have an Amiga 1200...

I now have a Humax DTR2100... and a twin quad core HP workstation.
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
glenmcfar
Posted: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:35 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 07 Dec 2006 Posts: 4519 Location: Dundonald, Ayrshire, Scotland
mateybass wrote:

Why is it that us Freeview users always get the sh!tty stick on these decisions?
Evil or Very Mad


Because of the limited bandwidth.

_________________
H/W: TF5800 | URC-7555 | Asus | Best Firmware Ever!
A/S: SecCacheUK, EitSub, EPG2MEI, Display, Extend, QuickJump, FontManager, TapLauncher, MyStuff
T/L: TapCommander, Surfer, MeiSearch, MediaManager | HDFW, CutAds, Sudoku
View user's profile Send private message
Andy K
Posted: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:54 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 14 Jun 2005 Posts: 3520
There is enough room for Dave+1, ITV2+1, E4+1 Rolling Eyes

Here is the link to the F1 forum

http://forum.toppy.org.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?t=15981&highlight=
View user's profile Send private message
glenmcfar
Posted: Mon Nov 02, 2009 9:42 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 07 Dec 2006 Posts: 4519 Location: Dundonald, Ayrshire, Scotland
There is room for these channels because the broadcasters pay money for the slots. The BBC has to give up bandwidth in order for HD to come to Freeview, and this is where it is giving: an interactive stream and the News Multiscreen.

_________________
H/W: TF5800 | URC-7555 | Asus | Best Firmware Ever!
A/S: SecCacheUK, EitSub, EPG2MEI, Display, Extend, QuickJump, FontManager, TapLauncher, MyStuff
T/L: TapCommander, Surfer, MeiSearch, MediaManager | HDFW, CutAds, Sudoku
View user's profile Send private message
gomezz
Posted: Mon Nov 02, 2009 11:49 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Nov 2005 Posts: 3997 Location: Buckingham
So where is the HD? Not here babe? We are getting the worst of both worlds.

_________________
TF5800, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CbCfCtDEgEmEvEzIMPePsVdZ
TAPs: Power Down 0.75; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; TAP Commander 1.34; MyInfo B5.4; EPG2MEI v0.96;
Extend v1.7; EIT Sub v0.6; mei2archive BETA 3.8l6; Font Manager 1.0d; (Power Restore V0.7.3b)
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ryclark
Posted: Tue Nov 03, 2009 1:45 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 10 Jul 2005 Posts: 1604 Location: Shropshire
Unfortunately they are doing it now so the way is clear without too much further messing about as the rest of the country gets to DSO.

_________________
TF5800t, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Fm
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; MyInfo B5.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; MHEG On/Off A3; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; TSSaver v0.5;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 13/10/14
?
View user's profile Send private message
mateybass
Posted: Wed Nov 04, 2009 3:39 am Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 16 Dec 2005 Posts: 28
glenmcfar wrote:
mateybass wrote:

Why is it that us Freeview users always get the sh!tty stick on these decisions?
Evil or Very Mad


Because of the limited bandwidth.


Yeah, so limited that they can only show the same football match on TWO channels!!! That was what I was referring to. Couldn't they have just waited 4 days or so before turning off so as to complete their coverage of one of their flagship sports? Would it have made that much difference to the HD roll out? I bet Points of View will mention this.

Thanks AndyK, just watching the forum now.

_________________
I used to have a Topfield 5800... I also used to have an Amiga 1200...

I now have a Humax DTR2100... and a twin quad core HP workstation.
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
simonc
Posted: Wed Nov 04, 2009 10:32 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Apr 2005 Posts: 5642 Location: Cheltenham
Why break with tradition? Anyone remember when there were only 3 channels and the FA Cup was shown on two of them whilst the test card aired on the third?
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
gomezz
Posted: Wed Nov 04, 2009 11:40 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Nov 2005 Posts: 3997 Location: Buckingham
*Three* channels! Luxury! Back in my day .... Very Happy

_________________
TF5800, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CbCfCtDEgEmEvEzIMPePsVdZ
TAPs: Power Down 0.75; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; TAP Commander 1.34; MyInfo B5.4; EPG2MEI v0.96;
Extend v1.7; EIT Sub v0.6; mei2archive BETA 3.8l6; Font Manager 1.0d; (Power Restore V0.7.3b)
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Darucla
Posted: Wed Nov 04, 2009 5:33 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 06 Jun 2007 Posts: 1544
I vaguely remember just one, that seemed to show Muffin the Mule a lot. And the Queen.

_________________
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -CpFm+C0EgIPeUUsUuUyVyWf
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyInfo B5.5; MHEG Control B2; MyStuff 6.4; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 24/5/11
View user's profile Send private message
ryclark
Posted: Wed Nov 04, 2009 5:46 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 10 Jul 2005 Posts: 1604 Location: Shropshire
And a Potter's Wheel in the gaps whilst they changed to the next programme. Very Happy

_________________
TF5800t, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Fm
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; MyInfo B5.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; MHEG On/Off A3; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; TSSaver v0.5;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 13/10/14
?
View user's profile Send private message
Fred F.
Posted: Wed Nov 04, 2009 10:45 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 03 Sep 2009 Posts: 339 Location: U.K. [Stockland Hill / Mendip]
Darucla wrote:
I vaguely remember just one, that seemed to show Muffin the Mule .


No longer an offence I understand Mad

_________________
Fred F.

TF5800t, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009

TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.5; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MyInfo B5.6;

Sig generated by MyInfo on 3/3/14
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 2 of 2
Goto page Previous  1, 2

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum