Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  Firmwares, enhancements and upgrades  ~  Lockups after Aug Firmware upgrade

Page 1 of 2
Goto page 1, 2  Next
msteggalls
Posted: Wed Aug 17, 2005 7:12 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 22 Apr 2005 Posts: 721 Location: Ipswich, UK
After installing the August Firmware as well the the aspect ratio issue, I also had numerous lock ups - although haven't seen anyone else report this (yet)....

Once the new firmware had loaded I went to the menu to check the version number - the box locked up.

Restarted it, checked the version number, did a factory reset and rescan.

Checking the channels it locked up on the first change of channel.

Thereafter it random ally locked up when changing channels, and at other times the picture just froze and the remote was locked-up.

Sometimes the box could be restarted by pressing the standby key on the remote, although some time the only way was to switch it off at the mains....

Being this unstable and with aspect ratio issue, I've now gone back to the May firmware.

Martyn
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Giblets
Posted: Wed Aug 17, 2005 7:24 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 12 Apr 2005 Posts: 93
Sorry to hear that Martyn. I have to say that my Toppy seems more stable so far after the upgrade with the remote responding more quickly and the on-screen keyboard much more useable. I've not really used it in anger yet though, just flicked through channels (after the factory reset) and played back a few archived recordings to check all was well.

Sorry... Sad
View user's profile Send private message
bellandbottle
Posted: Wed Aug 17, 2005 7:32 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 20 Apr 2005 Posts: 857 Location: Reading - Crystal Palace
After I did the update, the box locked up in Menu and I could not exit. I had done a factory reset and was looking to do a scan.

After a standby and back on, all was OK.

_________________
Ian Young
5.13.65T Fan cooled and URC 7555 remote.
AutoStart: MyStuff 6.4, with associated TAPs, PowerManager 1.2,.
Others: HDDinfo V2.0, TAP Commander 1.0.1, UK Timers v1.2, Channel Organiser 2A.
View user's profile Send private message
Darkmatter
Posted: Wed Aug 17, 2005 7:36 pm Reply with quote
Forum moderator Joined: 21 Mar 2005 Posts: 1237
Could you post a few more details:
Which model do you have: e.g. TF5800PVR (silver)
What TAPs do you have in your Auto Start folder.

It?s difficult to tell without knowing more detail, but it may well be the TAPs. Restart the Toppy, wait for the front panel to display ?run? ? then immediately press and hold down the ?0? key. Keep it held down until the picture starts changing aspect ratio.

Failing that, give these steps a try. They are extreme, but they will ensure there can be no corruption of the underlying data:

1: Using Altair backup your AutoStart to your PC.
2: Again using Altair, physically delete your AutoStart folder.
2: Update the firmware using TFDN USB.
3: Perform a factory reset.
4: Unplug your Toppy from the mains ? physically pull it out of the wall.
5: Wait a couple of seconds, and then reconnect the mains power.
6: Turn the Toppy on and perform a service search.
7: Exit the menus and verify there?s a picture on BBC1
8: Unplug your Toppy from the mains ? physically pull it out of the wall.
9: Wait a couple of seconds, and then reconnect the mains power.

Now that should give you the maximum chance of everything working. Let us know how you get on.

I should add, the recorded programmes on your HDD are not affected by the steps above - they are safe unless you perform a format of the hard disk.

_________________
I?m no longer a regular contributor to this site, please drop me a PM if you want a response.
View user's profile Send private message
Snarks
Posted: Wed Aug 17, 2005 9:01 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 07 Jul 2005 Posts: 28 Location: Preston (using Winter Hill transmitter)
I've had three lockups so far (couldn't change channel, frozen picture although standby worked), always when flicking through the channels with Improbox. I hadn't done a factory reset.

I did a reset and booted with '0' to stop the TAPS running. All seemed OK. I've now restarted with all the TAPS loaded (JAGs + Improbox). I'll see how it goes from here.
View user's profile Send private message
stuey
Posted: Wed Aug 17, 2005 9:12 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 28 Mar 2005 Posts: 203 Location: East London/Essex border
bellandbottle wrote:
After I did the update, the box locked up in Menu and I could not exit. I had done a factory reset and was looking to do a scan.

After a standby and back on, all was OK.

I got exactly the same - I finally assumed it wasn't letting me out of the menu before I did a Search Services!
View user's profile Send private message
msteggalls
Posted: Wed Aug 17, 2005 9:13 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 22 Apr 2005 Posts: 721 Location: Ipswich, UK
Darkmatter wrote:
Could you post a few more details:
Which model do you have: e.g. TF5800PVR (silver)

TF5800PVR (silver)

Darkmatter wrote:
What TAPs do you have in your Auto Start folder.

Improbox 1.44RC4a
ProgressBarKeys V8.2 API 1.22
JAGS 2.7b6a
UK Timers V1.0
Bookmark2UK 2.3a

I will have ago at the other suggestions (including the extreme!) and experiment tomorrow evening when I'll have more time....

Martyn
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bellandbottle
Posted: Wed Aug 17, 2005 9:22 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 20 Apr 2005 Posts: 857 Location: Reading - Crystal Palace
I have a 5800 silver.

I have Jags (6a) Improbox and Power Manager in the Startup folder.


Last edited by bellandbottle on Wed Aug 17, 2005 9:25 pm; edited 1 time in total

_________________
Ian Young
5.13.65T Fan cooled and URC 7555 remote.
AutoStart: MyStuff 6.4, with associated TAPs, PowerManager 1.2,.
Others: HDDinfo V2.0, TAP Commander 1.0.1, UK Timers v1.2, Channel Organiser 2A.
View user's profile Send private message
bellandbottle
Posted: Wed Aug 17, 2005 9:23 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 20 Apr 2005 Posts: 857 Location: Reading - Crystal Palace
stuey wrote:
bellandbottle wrote:
After I did the update, the box locked up in Menu and I could not exit. I had done a factory reset and was looking to do a scan.

After a standby and back on, all was OK.

I got exactly the same - I finally assumed it wasn't letting me out of the menu before I did a Search Services!


I thought the exact same thing Surprised .

_________________
Ian Young
5.13.65T Fan cooled and URC 7555 remote.
AutoStart: MyStuff 6.4, with associated TAPs, PowerManager 1.2,.
Others: HDDinfo V2.0, TAP Commander 1.0.1, UK Timers v1.2, Channel Organiser 2A.
View user's profile Send private message
lollipop
Posted: Thu Aug 18, 2005 2:24 am Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 08 Jul 2005 Posts: 43
I got the same after installing program manager - my other taps are improbox, jags, 5000 display and power manager. thought it was a buggy program manager so took it off and has been ok since.
View user's profile Send private message
simonc
Posted: Thu Aug 18, 2005 9:28 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Apr 2005 Posts: 5642 Location: Cheltenham
Quote:
I got the same after installing program manager


Do you really mean Power Manager? Program Manager hasn't been necessary since the May 11th firmware.
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Richard46
Posted: Thu Aug 18, 2005 9:52 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 31 Mar 2005 Posts: 1586 Location: Forest Gate East London
stuey wrote:
bellandbottle wrote:
After I did the update, the box locked up in Menu and I could not exit. I had done a factory reset and was looking to do a scan.

After a standby and back on, all was OK.

I got exactly the same - I finally assumed it wasn't letting me out of the menu before I did a Search Services!


IIRC the other versions did not let you do this either. If it did you would only go to a blank screen.

Richard
View user's profile Send private message
sebw
Posted: Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:55 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 05 Apr 2005 Posts: 293 Location: Southampton
I have also had lockups on channel changing after loading the latest firmware on my silver Toppy.

I am also running the following from the AutoStart folder:

JAGS 2.7b5
ImproBox 144RC4
TF5000Display 1.22
QuickJumb 1.21

I have not yet done a Factory Reset.
View user's profile Send private message
simonc
Posted: Thu Aug 18, 2005 11:01 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Apr 2005 Posts: 5642 Location: Cheltenham
Might be worth disabling the TF5000Display and Improbox TAPs - they both react to channel changes and might be causing problems. I've not had any trouble with TF5000Display 1.22 myself.
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
chrispayze
Posted: Thu Aug 18, 2005 11:17 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 14 Jul 2005 Posts: 217 Location: Bristol, UK
I had problems with the DIsplay TAP 1.21. Where can I get 1.22?

_________________
MyStuff, Remote Extender, Description Extender, EIT2MEI, Deadbeef's Display, TAP Commander, EPG Uploader (For TRecX)
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 2
Goto page 1, 2  Next

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum