Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  TAP and patch development  ~  Timeshift saver

Page 6 of 8
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
R2-D2
Posted: Sat Nov 22, 2008 10:48 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Dec 2006 Posts: 12148
harrismail wrote:
I was watching SSN live if that makes any difference!
Yes, it does make a rather large difference. Confused TSSaver won't save anything in this case. Although I'd have thought [Kt] would have prevented the buffer loss -- but that's not to imply there aren't more bugs in there.

_________________
Troubleshooting -- User Manual -- Dark Side of the Matrix: Firmwares and Patches
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Andy K
Posted: Sat Nov 22, 2008 11:50 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 14 Jun 2005 Posts: 3520
"He" may be the problem in this case ?


Last edited by Andy K on Sun Nov 23, 2008 12:50 am; edited 1 time in total
View user's profile Send private message
R2-D2
Posted: Sun Nov 23, 2008 12:17 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Dec 2006 Posts: 12148
Andy K wrote:
He may be the problem in this case ?
He may be, but I think that's a little bit unkind to him. Laughing

Unnecessary losses of the buffer (when [Kt] is installed...) is something that is interesting, especially if reproducible at will. And this is probably best reported in the more appropriate thread.

_________________
Troubleshooting -- User Manual -- Dark Side of the Matrix: Firmwares and Patches
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
harrismail
Posted: Sun Nov 23, 2008 12:29 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 14 Aug 2006 Posts: 395 Location: Warwickshire
I don't offend easily

Steve
View user's profile Send private message
Andy K
Posted: Sun Nov 23, 2008 12:50 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 14 Jun 2005 Posts: 3520
If you do another version, maybe you could add TS infront of the filename to help yourself and other members of the house understand why something has recorded.

You can imagine in a couple of days time. "I didn't tell that thing to record that".
It will make clearing the HDD off easier.
View user's profile Send private message
gomezz
Posted: Sun Nov 23, 2008 9:28 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Nov 2005 Posts: 3988 Location: Buckingham
TS? That confused me as I immediatelly thought "Transport Stream". How about TB for "Timeshift Buffer".

_________________
TF5800, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CbCfCtDEgEmEvEzIMPePsVdZ
TAPs: Power Down 0.75; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; TAP Commander 1.34; MyInfo B5.4; EPG2MEI v0.96;
Extend v1.7; EIT Sub v0.6; mei2archive BETA 3.8l6; Font Manager 1.0d; (Power Restore V0.7.3b)
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
chunkywizard
Posted: Sun Nov 23, 2008 10:09 am Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 13 May 2005 Posts: 9319 Location: Sindlesham, Berkshire Tx: Hannington
Or just Buffer_ProgName

CW

_________________
Toppy:TF5800 F/W: 1365PaTcHeD
TAPs: MyStuff | EPG2MEI | FontManager | SecCache UK | Extend | FastScanGUI | EIT_sub_game | MyInfo | ScreenCapture with OSD | MHEG On/Off
MyStuff Manual & Logos | Known Bugs | Recommended F/W
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
harrismail
Posted: Sun Nov 23, 2008 5:00 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 14 Aug 2006 Posts: 395 Location: Warwickshire
It's probably something I'm doing wrong but MEISearch won't load/run if TSSaver is running Sad

Steve
View user's profile Send private message
R2-D2
Posted: Sun Nov 23, 2008 5:09 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Dec 2006 Posts: 12148
Run out of memory? TAP slots? (I can see a few TAPs in your .sig that could be patches instead.)

_________________
Troubleshooting -- User Manual -- Dark Side of the Matrix: Firmwares and Patches
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
harrismail
Posted: Sun Nov 23, 2008 5:13 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 14 Aug 2006 Posts: 395 Location: Warwickshire
How do you do that!

I stopped a couple of TAPs and it loaded.

TAP Commander reports I have 12MB free but MEISearch must need a fair bit to work in.

Steve
View user's profile Send private message
Livy
Posted: Sun Nov 23, 2008 7:29 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 14 Jul 2006 Posts: 584 Location: Fife, Scotland
you can only run about 12 taps iirc.

replace the ones you can with the approriate patches.

_________________
  • TF5800PVR Black Panther 250GB - 5.13.65 Patched to the hilt - aXeL 1.01
  • Autostart - MyStuff v6.4, Extend v1.7, EPG2MEI v0.96
  • Tap Commander 1.34, TF5000 Display 1.53a, SecCache (UK) v0.4, EIT Sub v0.6
  • Connected via Buffalo Linkstation Live 2TB
View user's profile Send private message
glenmcfar
Posted: Sun Nov 23, 2008 7:39 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 07 Dec 2006 Posts: 4519 Location: Dundonald, Ayrshire, Scotland
I believe it's 16 TAPs at once.

You can replace Remote Extender, Description Extender, EITDupFix with patches. There is also a patch that fixes something to do with TAP slots - might be worth adding (is it [F] TAPdiskFix???)

Might also be worth trying TAP Launcher. I've got UKSubtitles, Media Manager, TAP Commander, MeiSearch and UK/OZ Surfer all running via TAP Launcher (with one keypress) so that I don't need them in Auto Start.

Glen.

_________________
H/W: TF5800 | URC-7555 | Asus | Best Firmware Ever!
A/S: SecCacheUK, EitSub, EPG2MEI, Display, Extend, QuickJump, FontManager, TapLauncher, MyStuff
T/L: TapCommander, Surfer, MeiSearch, MediaManager | HDFW, CutAds, Sudoku
View user's profile Send private message
harrismail
Posted: Sun Nov 23, 2008 8:53 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 14 Aug 2006 Posts: 395 Location: Warwickshire
Thanks Glen - as ever you're right - 16

I've replaced two A/S Taps with their respective patches to make some more space Laughing but I couldn't find a patch replacement for EITDupFix.

EDIT: Found it !

Steve.
View user's profile Send private message
harrismail
Posted: Mon Nov 24, 2008 8:37 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 14 Aug 2006 Posts: 395 Location: Warwickshire
I was watching the film "The Mummy" last night and on occasion I used the red button on the remote to go back 10 seconds (configured in QuickJump for this)

But I noticed that when I was just 10 behind live, the buffer kept popping back to "live" without me doing anything after about 20 seconds of pressing the red button - if that makes sense!

If I was more than 10 behind then this didn't seem to happen. Very odd!

Steve
View user's profile Send private message
R2-D2
Posted: Mon Nov 24, 2008 9:03 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Dec 2006 Posts: 12148
harrismail wrote:
But I noticed that when I was just 10 behind live, the buffer kept popping back to "live"
Yeah, I've got timeshift turned off (because I don't use it) and I noticed when testing that I had to leave it paused for about 10s for it to stick behind live. Oddly, the normal system (i.e. without [Sr]) would probably have taken that long before it registered something other than "-00:-1" anyway (and ISTR that sometimes it used to get stuck on that and fail to timeshift at all). Smile

_________________
Troubleshooting -- User Manual -- Dark Side of the Matrix: Firmwares and Patches
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 6 of 8
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum