Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  Bugs  ~  Channel Order Woes

Page 1 of 1
Fogg1969
Posted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 11:09 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 31 Jul 2006 Posts: 3 Location: March, Cambs
This is my 2nd Toppy, the first will have its caps changed when I get round to it. I bought this one from ebay earlier in the week.

TF5800, 160GB. Sandy Heath Transmitter.

I tune for channels, get BBC1, BBC2, then BBC3. The ITV channels are stored in the 1000s. I observed the sticky above, installed recent firmware with the NTfix patch - it made no difference.

I've just installed Mystuff 5.62 - got the recommended firmware, all the recommeded TAPs, and as lovely as it is the channels are still savings themselves in a very peculiar order.

Call me old school, but I like to press 3 for ITV, 4 for Channel 4 and so on. Am keen to know whether I've missed something glaringly obvious, or whether this is a new glitch that the bug-bashers are feverishly working to obviate.

TIA
View user's profile Send private message
juwlz
Posted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 11:16 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10804 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
After you installed the NitFix firmware, you need to Factory Reset and scan for channels again. Just installing the firmware doesn't fix it - it only prevents future scans from going wrong.

Julie

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Fogg1969
Posted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 11:19 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 31 Jul 2006 Posts: 3 Location: March, Cambs
I did, though perhaps I'm doing the factory reset wrong?

I am selecting the 'reset' option in the onscreen menu.

Will double check that and have another go.

Thanks. Very Happy
View user's profile Send private message
R2-D2
Posted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 11:37 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Dec 2006 Posts: 12148
FastScanGUI can make the scanning less painful.

_________________
Troubleshooting -- User Manual -- Dark Side of the Matrix: Firmwares and Patches
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Fogg1969
Posted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 11:43 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 31 Jul 2006 Posts: 3 Location: March, Cambs
Thanks for that.

Good news! The factory reset thing worked.

I'm certain I did one last night, so I'm guessing I couldn't have patched the firmware correctly.

The EPG data is now a bit skewed, but I'm sure that's nothing a forced rescan won't sort out. Very Happy
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum