Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  TAP and patch development  ~  Using 2 Toppies: RemExt patch, RemoteExtender Toppy2 TAP

Page 6 of 6
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
juwlz
Posted: Sun Dec 21, 2008 12:18 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10801 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
I'm sure you're right, but it's all Greek to me Shocked
What does that mean in real life? i.e. how DO you specify the colours you want? (Sorry if I'm being a bit thick this morning!)

Julie

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
R2-D2
Posted: Sun Dec 21, 2008 12:32 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Dec 2006 Posts: 12148
I think this:
Code:
Background=28,84,169
TextForeground=254,254,254
would translate to:
Code:
fgcolour=0000ffff
bkcolour=00008d55

_________________
Troubleshooting -- User Manual -- Dark Side of the Matrix: Firmwares and Patches
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bdb
Posted: Sun Dec 21, 2008 12:51 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Oct 2005 Posts: 499
to try clarify a little more:
the colours have a range of 5 bits (0-31), so you may need to divide them by 8 to get them in range.
e.g.
Red = 28 / 8 = 3 = 0x03 = 00011
Green = 84 / 8 = 10 = 0x0a = 01010
Blue = 169 / 8 = 21 = 0x15 = 10101

then build the 16 bit final value by joining the 5 bit RGB values together, and setting the top bit to prevent a transparent background

bkcolour = 1 00011 01010 10101 = 8d55

- some predefined colours:
Code:
#define COLOR_Black         RGB(1,1,1)
#define COLOR_DarkRed       RGB(16,0,0)
#define COLOR_DarkGreen     RGB(0,16,0)
#define COLOR_DarkYellow    RGB(16,16,0)
#define COLOR_DarkBlue      RGB(0,0,16)
#define COLOR_DarkMagenta   RGB(16,0,16)
#define COLOR_DarkCyan      RGB(0, 14, 16 )
#define COLOR_Gray          RGB(16,16,16)
#define COLOR_Red           RGB(31,0,0)
#define COLOR_Green         RGB(0,31,0)
#define COLOR_Yellow        RGB(31,31,0)
#define COLOR_Blue          RGB(0,0,31)
#define COLOR_Magenta       RGB(31,0,31)
#define COLOR_Cyan          RGB(0,27,31)
#define COLOR_White         RGB(31,31,31)
#define COLOR_DarkGray      RGB( 6,6,8 )

bdb
View user's profile Send private message
gomezz
Posted: Sun Dec 21, 2008 1:17 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Nov 2005 Posts: 3985 Location: Buckingham
R2-D2 wrote:
I think this:
Code:
Background=28,84,169
TextForeground=254,254,254
would translate to:
Code:
fgcolour=0000ffff
bkcolour=00008d55

Cheers! That seems to have done the trick. BTW this only changes the colours on the AV status OSD and not on the initial load OSD nor on the remote_sharer status OSD which I assume are hard-coded.

bdb: Are you saying you can just put these predefined colour names into the ini file? As we now seeem to have a user base of at least four any chance of changing it to just say use the current MyStuff skin? Very Happy

_________________
TF5800, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CbCfCtDEgEmEvEzIMPePsVdZ
TAPs: Power Down 0.75; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; TAP Commander 1.34; MyInfo B5.4; EPG2MEI v0.96;
Extend v1.7; EIT Sub v0.6; mei2archive BETA 3.8l6; Font Manager 1.0d; (Power Restore V0.7.3b)
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
gomezz
Posted: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:53 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Nov 2005 Posts: 3985 Location: Buckingham
Just realised that if I have one Toppy turned ON then I can turn the other one ON as well without leaving my chair or turning the other one OFF in the process: Just use the PowerDown TAP as well as using remote_sharer and make sure there is a recording due to start within Powerdown's guard time. If there is not one already due just set one up. Then when you press the Power key the first Toppy will go into PowerDown's soft stand-by waiting to make the recording but any key press you use (most likely AV) to control the other Toppy will kick it back into full on mode. Voilà!


Well I thought it was clever anyway. Just have to figure out a way to do the opposite and turn off the Toppy that is already on without turning on the Toppy that is already off. Confused ... Hang on, Sleep Mode will do that for me, just need to programme that key back on my URC 7556 ...

_________________
TF5800, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CbCfCtDEgEmEvEzIMPePsVdZ
TAPs: Power Down 0.75; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; TAP Commander 1.34; MyInfo B5.4; EPG2MEI v0.96;
Extend v1.7; EIT Sub v0.6; mei2archive BETA 3.8l6; Font Manager 1.0d; (Power Restore V0.7.3b)
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
gomezz
Posted: Sun Aug 16, 2009 10:15 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Nov 2005 Posts: 3985 Location: Buckingham
As there is not a dedicated thread for the remote_sharer TAP I am adding these comments here.

I had a problem with regaining control of Toppy2 when Toppy1 had focus and I just switched it into standby (using the front panel button). You need to switch focus to Toppy2 first and then switch Toppy1 off:-

Toppy2 --> Toppy1 --> TV

The converse is not true: If Toppy2 has focus then you can put it into standby and Toppy1 will gain focus and remote control. Is there any way Toppy2 can detect Toppy1 has been put into standby and remote_sharer changed to not only gain focus but remote control too? At the moment all that happens is that it displays the remote_sharer status box in response to most key presses. You can get out of the pickle by turning Toppy1 back on, switching focus to Toppy2 then turning Toppy1 off again.

_________________
TF5800, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CbCfCtDEgEmEvEzIMPePsVdZ
TAPs: Power Down 0.75; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; TAP Commander 1.34; MyInfo B5.4; EPG2MEI v0.96;
Extend v1.7; EIT Sub v0.6; mei2archive BETA 3.8l6; Font Manager 1.0d; (Power Restore V0.7.3b)
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
trentend
Posted: Sun Oct 11, 2009 12:34 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 27 Feb 2007 Posts: 29
I'd like to extend my thanks to bdb. The remote sharer tap is exactly what I need in my circumstances (bought a replacement toppy, repaired my old one, now have two.....coupled with wifes reluctance to embrace another remote).

Just a couple of comments:

Firstly, the connection diagrams don't format properly for me - copy them into a text editor and then all becomes clear.

Secondly, I do seem to have occasional phantom actions on the toppy that should not have the focus - it might be because of my room layout (I have things partially obscuring the IR receiver) and because one toppy is under the other sometimes (maybe) one misses the control commands and gets out of step. I'll monitor it and see what happens.

Anyway, it's an excellent piece of work, and does exactly what I want and how I want it. Thank you.
View user's profile Send private message
gomezz
Posted: Fri Apr 15, 2011 1:29 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Nov 2005 Posts: 3985 Location: Buckingham
I currently have my two Toppies cabled as follows:-

TV <-- (TV SCART) Toppy_1 (VCR SCART) <-- (TV SCART) Toppy_2

I am running remote_sharer and at the moment if Toppy_2 turns on then Toppy_1 automatically changes to pass-through the Toppy_2 signal to the TV. What I would like to do is have it so that Toppy_1 stays with its own signal and does not switch to pass-through. It still needs to pass-through when in standby and when I explicitly tell remote_sharer to do so.

The ini files are set up as follows at the moment:-

Toppy_1

box_id=1
box_name=Toppy 1
comms_scart=1
comms_dir=0
tv_scart_mode=2
vcr_scart_mode=0
menu_enable=1
menu_key=0001000b
debug=00000000
splash_enable=1
fgcolour=0000ffff
bkcolour=00008d55
remote_id=3
remote0=0023400a
remote1=0049000a
remote2=0049990a
remote3=0020df0a

Toppy_2

box_id=2
box_name=Toppy 2
comms_scart=0
comms_dir=1
tv_scart_mode=1
vcr_scart_mode=0
menu_enable=1
menu_key=0001000b
debug=00000000
splash_enable=1
fgcolour=0000ffff
bkcolour=00008caa
remote_id=3
remote0=0023400a
remote1=0049000a
remote2=0049990a
remote3=0020df0a

I have tried playing around with the settings but at best nothing has changed and at worst I have managed to lock myself out of Toppy_1 needing a power cycle. Any suggestions as to how I need to change the settings please?

_________________
TF5800, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CbCfCtDEgEmEvEzIMPePsVdZ
TAPs: Power Down 0.75; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; TAP Commander 1.34; MyInfo B5.4; EPG2MEI v0.96;
Extend v1.7; EIT Sub v0.6; mei2archive BETA 3.8l6; Font Manager 1.0d; (Power Restore V0.7.3b)
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jimi
Posted: Mon Nov 30, 2015 6:38 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 29 Mar 2006 Posts: 158
Does anyone know if the remote_sharer TAP is still compatible with the current MS recommended setup.
I find myself in the position of having two 5800's in the same room and this sounds like the perfect answer to independent control of each.

_________________
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+Pe
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; Extend v1.7; EPG2MEI v0.96; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; Font Manager 1.0d; MHEG On/Off A3; (MyInfo B5.6); PruneEPG 1.0; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by TopManager/PcControl on 01/05/18
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 5800
juwlz
Posted: Mon Nov 30, 2015 6:41 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10801 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
I can't think of any reason why it wouldn't be. You'll need to make sure it's loaded first, of course.

Julie

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Mon Nov 30, 2015 7:15 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Jan 2007 Posts: 4351
You could also try the [Ry] patch in one of the toppies; this changes it so that it responds to a 5810 remote control (use a universal remote to work this toppy). This has the advantage of knowing which toppy will be controlled - the disadvantage is that you will always have the wrong remote in your hand unless you program both toppies into the universal.

Note: I haven't used either of these methods.

Geoff

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; PruneEPG 1.0; fsSave 1.1; QuickJump 1.72; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Bookmark 3.0; Extend v1.7; Font Manager 1.0d; MyInfo B5.6; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 29/12/18
â„¢
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ccs
Posted: Mon Nov 30, 2015 7:52 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2560
I use the [Rz] patch to control 2 5810's (using a harmony remote).

Works fine.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Mon Nov 30, 2015 8:27 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Jan 2007 Posts: 4351
The impression I get from briefly perusing the [Rz] information is that it only applies to two 5810s - the OP has two 5800s

Geoff

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; PruneEPG 1.0; fsSave 1.1; QuickJump 1.72; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Bookmark 3.0; Extend v1.7; Font Manager 1.0d; MyInfo B5.6; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 29/12/18
â„¢
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ccs
Posted: Mon Nov 30, 2015 9:32 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2560
Geoff Bacon wrote:
The impression I get from briefly perusing the [Rz] information is that it only applies to two 5810s - the OP has two 5800s

Geoff
Yes, I'd worked that out also, that's why I've used it for nearly 5 years, and the [Ry] patch should work just as well for 2 5800's.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
jimi
Posted: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:46 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 29 Mar 2006 Posts: 158
Thanks peeps, I'd much prefer to use the standard Toppy remote for both because
a. I don't have a Harmony remote
b. The family (and myself for that matter) have been using the Toppy remote as our main controller for nearly 10 years and are well used to it, so don't really want to learn another remote.
When I get time I'll give remote_sharer a go and see how it works out.

_________________
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+Pe
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; Extend v1.7; EPG2MEI v0.96; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; Font Manager 1.0d; MHEG On/Off A3; (MyInfo B5.6); PruneEPG 1.0; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by TopManager/PcControl on 01/05/18
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 5800

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 6 of 6
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum