Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  TAP and patch development  ~  Using 2 Toppies: RemExt patch, RemoteExtender Toppy2 TAP

Page 4 of 6
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
juwlz
Posted: Wed Jul 30, 2008 9:10 am Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10801 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
Blimey! My accomplice couldn't even read that fast enough for me to type the results. Anyway, with the help of video recording on the phone, here are the results on my old (3 year old 160Gb) Toppy:

8017b7e8 fw_TAP_GetSignalLevel
8017a584 fw_tap_ident
8017a384 fw_tap_table
804e5d70 fw_gp
80000c88 fw_ioctl
80005ec8 fw_add_task_queue
804dfebc fw_etc_structure
456:1365

Julie

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
juwlz
Posted: Wed Jul 30, 2008 9:55 am Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10801 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
bdb wrote:
I have a new version that is a little more flexible.
- the 2 boxes do need to be joined together in some way via scart.
Our setup is that each Toppy is connected to an Amp. This then sends Video output from any of our inputs to the TV using SVideo and Audio output directly to speakers.

The Silver Toppy is connected to a wireless AV sender using a SCART cable to the VCR socket to allow us to watch it on TVs elsewhere in the house.
The Black Toppy is connected to a Slingbox using a SCART cable to the VCR socket to allow us to watch the black one on a PC anywhere we have a network connection.

The other SCART connection on each Toppy isn't used. We have no SCART connection to the TV at all.
Code:
 _____       ______        __________                   __________
|     |     |     |       |          |                 |          |
| tv  +-SV--+ Amp +--SVA--+ Toppy    + vcr <--SCART--> + AV sender|
|_____|     |     |       |__________|                 |__________|
            |     |         Silver                       
            |     |     
            |     |        __________                   __________
            |     |       |          |                 |          |
            |     +-SVDA--+ Toppy    + vcr <--SCART--> + Slingbox |
            |_____|       |__________|                 |__________|
                            Black                       
SV = SVideo
SVA = SVideo + Audio
SVDA = SVideo + Digital Audio
Audio from Amp directly to speakers

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
juwlz
Posted: Sun Aug 03, 2008 1:46 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10801 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
Hi bdb
bdb wrote:
... but - if you cannot load it ...

try this tap, which will print out some debug info:
version_detect_v0.01.zip

bdb
Did the results from the version detect TAP (at the top of this page) shed any light?

Julie

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bdb
Posted: Thu Aug 14, 2008 1:56 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Oct 2005 Posts: 499
- apologies for the delay in replying.

hmmm ... the test tap appeared to work ok; the exact numbers are unimportant, unless any of them were zero.
I can't see any reason why you get the 'unsupported platform' message...
I take it that you don't get this from the test tap shortly after 456:1365?
I've tried it on an unpatched 13.65 - works fine for me.

Your setup should be fine, if you also connect the 2 toppies together on their other cables.

Really you should use the 'tv scart' if possible for outputs, and the 'vcr scart' for inputs. The RGB/component options are outputs from the 'tv scart', inputs to the 'vcr scart'.
- but if your avsender/slingbox are using cvbs, then it won't make any difference.

An updated version is here - remote_sharer_v0.03.zip
the .ini file is changed slightly. Set the 'remote_sharer.ini' files up:

Code:
toppy1
------
box_id=1
box_name=Silver             [dont include these comments...]
comms_scart=0               [0=tv_scart, 1=vcr_scart]
comms_dir=0                 [0=input, 1=output]
tv_scart_mode=0             [0=dont_touch, 1=disable_when_inactive, 2=passthrough_vcr_to_tv_when_inactive]
vcr_scart_mode=0            [0=dont_touch, 1=disable_when_inactive, 2=passthrough_tv_to_vcr_when_inactive]
menu_enable=0               [0=disable, 1=enable_tap_menu]
menu_key=0001000b           [1000b=RKEY_Recall]
debug=00000000              [0=disable, 1=enable serial port debug messages]
splash_enable=1             [0=disable, 1=enable startup osd message]
fgcolour=0000ffff           [00ffff=COLOR_White, foreground OSD colour]
bkcolour=00008caa           [008caa=dark_blue, background OSD colour]

toppy2
------
box_id=2
box_name=Black
comms_scart=0
comms_dir=1
tv_scart_mode=0
vcr_scart_mode=0
menu_enable=1
menu_key=0001000b
debug=00000000
splash_enable=1
fgcolour=0000ffff
bkcolour=00008caa


bdb
View user's profile Send private message
juwlz
Posted: Thu Aug 14, 2008 3:31 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10801 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
Thanks bdb.

I'm sure there was a good reason why we're using the VCR SCART rather than the TV one, but I'll have to wait for Andy to elucidate, as all that cabling stuff is totally over my head. My poor brain can only cope with software, not hardware Wink. (It's something to do with the fact that we're using S-Video - because that's what the Amp can handle - but I don't understand how that impacts on which SCART we use. Maybe it makes more sense to you that it does to me.) I'm pretty sure that something didn't work properly when he tried the TV one though.

I'll give the new version a try tomorrow if I can find a spare SCART cable to connect the two Toppies - and if it'll load, of course Wink.

One thing, no two things (Nobody expects the Spanish Inquisition) I've been meaning to ask on the "request" front are:

1. Could the TAP be set up to always start up in Locked mode (or does it already) when the Toppy first powers up / comes out of Standby?

2. Any ideas how to make it compatible with the PowerOff TAP? I've tried putting PowerOff first in the load order (immediately before the two-toppy TAP I have at mo), but that didn't work. I confess that I can't remember what the problem was (I know, I know, rubbish troubleshooting, but it WAS quite a while ago!), so it may not be an issue with your version anyway.

Julie

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
juwlz
Posted: Sun Sep 07, 2008 10:22 am Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10801 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
Hi bdb

It's been a while, but I had to take the laptop all the way to the Toppy for other stuff, so finally shoved the telly out of the way, hooked up a SCART cable between the 2 Toppies, and installed remote_sharer v.03 ... this time I tried it on the black Toppy first (and given the results, didn't bother with the Silver).

Unfortunately, it still won't load. I get:
set_fw_addresses: Unsupported platform - 456:1365

As I've now tried one version or another on both machines, I guess it must be patch related.

My patches are:
BfBqCeCpCyDeEcErEsFGmHMhNfPPcPfRReRpRsSSrStT2X... (and HDFW runs out of room). I don't have aXel.

I had to rescan the Toppy just before I went on holiday, and I'm pretty certain I just grabbed the MyStuff recommended ones (including NitFix, which was the whole point of updating them) to get things up and running as quickly as possible before I left, and judging by what I see in HDFW, added Bf, Bq, Cp, Er, Pf and Xp to that. If it will help, I can email you a backup of my firmware.

Strangely, version_detect shows a splash screen, but then no results.

Just in case it makes a difference, here's my .ini file for that machine:
Code:
box_id=2
box_name=Black Toppy
comms_scart=0
comms_dir=1
tv_scart_mode=0
vcr_scart_mode=0
menu_enable=1
menu_key=0001000b
debug=00000001
splash_enable=1
fgcolour=0000ffff
bkcolour=00008caa
Both the TAP and the .ini file were in Autostart (although I hadn't rebooted - just started the TAP manually). Clutching at straws here, but just to be sure, I don't need any other files, do I?

Sorry
Julie

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
R2-D2
Posted: Wed Nov 12, 2008 7:43 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Dec 2006 Posts: 12148
Out of interest, did you ever try using [Rx] on one Toppy and programming your Harmony(?) to use the TF5810 codes for it?

_________________
Troubleshooting -- User Manual -- Dark Side of the Matrix: Firmwares and Patches
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Wolfie
Posted: Sun Dec 14, 2008 4:59 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 13 May 2005 Posts: 252
BDB - I'm having the same trouble Juwlz had with the recommended (and pre-patched) firmware, with remote sharer disliking one of the patches. Is there a workaround for this?

Mick.
View user's profile Send private message
R2-D2
Posted: Sun Dec 14, 2008 5:26 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Dec 2006 Posts: 12148
Wolfie wrote:
Is there a workaround for this?
I imagine bdb's just attempted to add in the [Cp] fix without coping with the case where the patch is applied. (While you wait for an update, you can probably just remove the patch.)

_________________
Troubleshooting -- User Manual -- Dark Side of the Matrix: Firmwares and Patches
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
gomezz
Posted: Tue Dec 16, 2008 11:06 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Nov 2005 Posts: 3984 Location: Buckingham
bdb wrote:
This tap is my attempt to overcome things: remote_sharer_v0.01.zip

still a bit to do:
- automatically swap to be the first tap [you need to do this manually]

I am thinking of trying out remote_sharer instead of KeyStopper but need to check that you did *not* make this change. As I pointed out yonks ago I use the PowerDown TAP and this *must* be the first to load ahead of KeyStopper and I suspect the same will be true with remote_sharer.

_________________
TF5800, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CbCfCtDEgEmEvEzIMPePsVdZ
TAPs: Power Down 0.75; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; TAP Commander 1.34; MyInfo B5.4; EPG2MEI v0.96;
Extend v1.7; EIT Sub v0.6; mei2archive BETA 3.8l6; Font Manager 1.0d; (Power Restore V0.7.3b)
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
gomezz
Posted: Tue Dec 16, 2008 12:21 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Nov 2005 Posts: 3984 Location: Buckingham
Mmm! Just hit the same problem as juwlz et al. Says:-

"set_fw_addressess Unsupported platform - 456:1365"

No Cp patch installed. Back to KeyStopper for now ...

_________________
TF5800, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CbCfCtDEgEmEvEzIMPePsVdZ
TAPs: Power Down 0.75; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; TAP Commander 1.34; MyInfo B5.4; EPG2MEI v0.96;
Extend v1.7; EIT Sub v0.6; mei2archive BETA 3.8l6; Font Manager 1.0d; (Power Restore V0.7.3b)
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bdb
Posted: Tue Dec 16, 2008 7:58 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Oct 2005 Posts: 499
as psychic r2 predicted, if [Cp] is installed, then you will get this message; any tap that patches the firmware in a similar way (Extend ?) would have a similar effect.

try this version that has the check removed.

bdb

edit: remote_sharer does not reorder the taps
View user's profile Send private message
gomezz
Posted: Wed Dec 17, 2008 1:51 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Nov 2005 Posts: 3984 Location: Buckingham
Tried this one (without the check) and the Toppy now continually flicks between a blank screen and the normal screen with a Toppy1 message in the top left corner. This was with remote_sharer tried at number 2 and at number 1 in the TAP load order.

_________________
TF5800, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CbCfCtDEgEmEvEzIMPePsVdZ
TAPs: Power Down 0.75; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; TAP Commander 1.34; MyInfo B5.4; EPG2MEI v0.96;
Extend v1.7; EIT Sub v0.6; mei2archive BETA 3.8l6; Font Manager 1.0d; (Power Restore V0.7.3b)
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bdb
Posted: Wed Dec 17, 2008 8:56 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Oct 2005 Posts: 499
- sounds like your .ini files are not setup correctly. They should be different for each toppy, and need to match how you have wired things up.

- e.g. Some settings assuming this setup:
Code:
      ______             ________________             ______________
     |      |           |                |           |              |
     |  tv  +---scart---+tv           vcr<---scart---+tv         vcr+----scart----
     |______|           |________________|           |______________|
                        topfield1                    topfield2

box_id=1
box_name=Toppy 1
comms_scart=1
comms_dir=0
tv_scart_mode=2
vcr_scart_mode=0
menu_enable=1
menu_key=0001000b
debug=00000000
splash_enable=1
fgcolour=0000ffff
bkcolour=00008caa


box_id=2
box_name=Toppy 2
comms_scart=0
comms_dir=1
tv_scart_mode=1
vcr_scart_mode=0
menu_enable=1
menu_key=0001000b
debug=00000000
splash_enable=1
fgcolour=0000ffff
bkcolour=00008caa

bdb
View user's profile Send private message
gomezz
Posted: Wed Dec 17, 2008 9:11 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Nov 2005 Posts: 3984 Location: Buckingham
They are cabled up as you show. From the ReadMe file:-

Quote:
.ini settings
-------------
- if the .ini file does not exist, a default one will be automatically created


What was created on Toppy1 (not installed on Toppy2 at this point)

box_id=1
box_name=Toppy 1
comms_scart=0
comms_dir=0
tv_scart_mode=2
vcr_scart_mode=0
menu_enable=0
menu_key=0001000b
debug=00000000
splash_enable=1
fgcolour=0000ffff
bkcolour=00008caa
remote_id=3
remote0=0023400a
remote1=0049000a
remote2=0049990a
remote3=0020df0a

_________________
TF5800, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CbCfCtDEgEmEvEzIMPePsVdZ
TAPs: Power Down 0.75; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; TAP Commander 1.34; MyInfo B5.4; EPG2MEI v0.96;
Extend v1.7; EIT Sub v0.6; mei2archive BETA 3.8l6; Font Manager 1.0d; (Power Restore V0.7.3b)
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 4 of 6
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum