Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  Firmwares, enhancements and upgrades  ~  SATA to IDE Convertor

Page 1 of 10
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next
jp01
Posted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 4:33 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 25 Aug 2007 Posts: 17
I've read quite a few threads on using a SATA HDD.
So I was going to for the set up recommended by moogaloo and skaine.
500GB Western Digital WD5000AACS Caviar GP
plus the conversterIDE-SATA10 from span.
http://www.span.com/catalog/product_info.php?products_id=16020

As they are out of stock, I've emailed them and they say the factory isn't making them anymore but they have
IDE-SATA1
http://www.span.com/catalog/product_info.php?products_id=6866

They tell me it's the same dimensions just another chipset, a Marvell 88SA8040 chip not the SunPlus SPIF223A chip.
I wondered if anyone had got any information as to whether these work.

I saw some other folks had problems with some adaptors, was this one of them? Really grateful for any info.
View user's profile Send private message
moogaloo
Posted: Tue Apr 29, 2008 12:53 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 01 Jul 2005 Posts: 585 Location: Whitstable, Kent, UK
There are quite a few onvertors based on SPIF223A available on ebay from abroad. Obviously watch the shipping though.

Unfortunately though, they are all look much larger than the span convertor. Might be worth asking for dimensions and having a measure.

_________________
TF5800, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+Pe
TAPs: MyStuff 6.2; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; MHEG Control B1; Power Manager v2.1; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; MyInfo B5.0; SDS V1.3e;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 24/5/10
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
moogaloo
Posted: Tue Apr 29, 2008 12:55 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 01 Jul 2005 Posts: 585 Location: Whitstable, Kent, UK
Looking at the ones on ebay you would also need another adaptor to change your molex power connector to a SATA power connector too.

_________________
TF5800, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+Pe
TAPs: MyStuff 6.2; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; MHEG Control B1; Power Manager v2.1; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; MyInfo B5.0; SDS V1.3e;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 24/5/10
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jp01
Posted: Tue Apr 29, 2008 2:22 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 25 Aug 2007 Posts: 17
Thanks Moo, I did wonder if you had tried the Marvell one, I seem to remember you'd tried two others.

I did see a Sunplus one on French Ebay but I've lost the link now.
I might take a punt with the Marvel one.

If it all goes tits up, there'll be a WD HDD going on Ebay!
View user's profile Send private message
moogaloo
Posted: Tue Apr 29, 2008 3:00 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 01 Jul 2005 Posts: 585 Location: Whitstable, Kent, UK
skaine is the one who tried several. Only the sunplus one worked. I would send him a PM maybe and ask him if he has tried the marvell one?

_________________
TF5800, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+Pe
TAPs: MyStuff 6.2; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; MHEG Control B1; Power Manager v2.1; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; MyInfo B5.0; SDS V1.3e;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 24/5/10
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
simonc
Posted: Thu Jun 05, 2008 11:47 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Apr 2005 Posts: 5642 Location: Cheltenham
Did you have any success with adaptors? I noticed on the German forum they're using the larger ones with a 90 degree IDE adaptor. It's a bit tight up against the PSU, but looks workable.
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jumbo
Posted: Fri Jun 06, 2008 2:30 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 11 Apr 2005 Posts: 4731
Some Germans have been using an adapter from conrad.de. My adapter has a Marvel chip (but I can't figure out which one).
View user's profile Send private message
simonc
Posted: Mon Jun 16, 2008 5:51 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Apr 2005 Posts: 5642 Location: Cheltenham
Just got a Sunplus SPIF223A from a bloke in China for 3. Good old eBay. Wish me luck, I'm trying it out later.
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
underquark
Posted: Tue Jun 17, 2008 3:27 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 06 Oct 2005 Posts: 1793
Whilst fiddling with IDE/USB adapters I found things a bit tight. To solve this I removed the metal panel between the mainboard and the front panel (it just buzzes anyway). I then removed the hard drive cradle from its mounts, took the drive off the cradle and turned the hard drive through 180. This makes it difficult to re-fit all the mount screws but does give you a fair bit of space at the front for the drive connections.

_________________
A 5800 and a 5810 still in use with various dead ones and bits lying around, one Toppy with UPS and dedicated aerial; MyStuff 6.6; QuickJump 1.72; EPG2 MEI; Various remotes - URC1056B01 (my fav.), URC11-7140 R02 (to learn new codes) programmed using tools from the excellent JP1 site.
View user's profile Send private message
jumbo
Posted: Tue Jun 17, 2008 4:17 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 11 Apr 2005 Posts: 4731
For more "flexibility" get rid of the (original) short IDE cable: Either get another 40cable/40pin ATA 33 (ribbon or round) IDE cable or an 80cable/40pin ATA 133 one (you may need to create an extra "hole" at one end of this cable as they are sometimes blocked). Many ribbon cables nowadays are for connecting two drives; Simply use sharp scissors or box-cutters to cut the "extra" bit off.

NB Floppy disc drive cables are not suitable.
View user's profile Send private message
underquark
Posted: Tue Jun 17, 2008 7:01 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 06 Oct 2005 Posts: 1793
Use a quality 80-wire, 40-pin one. Note that the blue connector on an IDE cable internally shorts out a couple of pins which the Toppy doesn't like. The solution is to install it the wrong way round with the "motherboard" end on the hard drive and the other end on the Toppy mainboard.

_________________
A 5800 and a 5810 still in use with various dead ones and bits lying around, one Toppy with UPS and dedicated aerial; MyStuff 6.6; QuickJump 1.72; EPG2 MEI; Various remotes - URC1056B01 (my fav.), URC11-7140 R02 (to learn new codes) programmed using tools from the excellent JP1 site.
View user's profile Send private message
simonc
Posted: Wed Jun 18, 2008 12:50 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Apr 2005 Posts: 5642 Location: Cheltenham
Toppy says no on the Sunplus one: Pops up the format dialog and then gets stuck. Reboot hangs the machine with live TV showing but no response to the remote other than flashing dots on shutdown. Transferring the disk to the PC and using TopfHDRW shows that its been formatted correctly by the Toppy.
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jumbo
Posted: Wed Jun 18, 2008 1:33 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 11 Apr 2005 Posts: 4731
Simon, What cable and (size/brand) hard disc did you use? Could you provide a link to the adapter.
View user's profile Send private message
simonc
Posted: Wed Jun 18, 2008 1:45 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Apr 2005 Posts: 5642 Location: Cheltenham
Drive is the WD5000AACS (500GB). Adaptor connects directly to the motherboard and has the Sunplus SPIF223A chip on it. Sounds like Grunta tried a similar one with the same results. Works fine in the PC, but hangs the Toppy after formatting the drive.

I hedged my bets and also bought one of the ones that fit on the back of the drive. It hasn't arrived yet.
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jumbo
Posted: Wed Jun 18, 2008 2:05 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 11 Apr 2005 Posts: 4731
What put me off going for eBay cards was (a) the "QC" stickers on the chips which hid the manufacturers logo and (b) sellers ignoring my questions!

As a matter of interest have you tried it in a PC? I read somewhere that some of these cards have a master/slave setting which can be set via pins/dip switches. I guess this makes the SunPlus hypothesis less credible now as there are other important factors at work. As I mentioned before my card uses a Marvell chip. I also took a cheap punt (perhaps better hedged due to reputable sources) as well which turned out well Razz In Europe it seems the Conard card has been a safe bet thusfar.
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 10
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum