Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  TAP and patch development  ~  Is it paused

Page 1 of 1
simonc
Posted: Mon Jul 04, 2005 5:43 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Apr 2005 Posts: 5639 Location: Cheltenham
Anyone got any ideas how to tell if the toppy in in pause mode? Calling GetPlayInfo and checking the playinfo.trickmode member doesn't help as it's never set to TRICKMODE_PAUSE.
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Pete
Posted: Tue Jul 05, 2005 3:48 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 18 Apr 2005 Posts: 25
It looks like it should be in the playinfo.playMode, but there doesn't seem to be an enumerator for paused. Maybe you should test the value when you know that it's paused (might still be 2).

You could also look at playinfo.speed (presumably = 0 if paused).

Final idea, test playinfo.currentBlock and see if it changes after 1-2 seconds.
View user's profile Send private message
simonc
Posted: Tue Jul 05, 2005 4:01 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Apr 2005 Posts: 5639 Location: Cheltenham
Sadly, I think the only one that'll work is the playinfo.currentBlock idea.
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Happy
Posted: Tue Jul 05, 2005 5:45 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 06 Apr 2005 Posts: 112 Location: Germany
Hello
I had the same problem on my Topfield 5500. But this is now fixed in Version 5.11.88 (from June) of our firmware. Now the trickmode correctly returns the Pausemode.
Assuming that all the firmwares use common libraries, you have a good chance it will be fixed in your next release.

For my NiceDisplay TAP I also used the currentblcok==lastblock method up to this point.

Regards,
Happy

_________________
My TAPs and tools
TF6000PVR (wlan on board), TAPs: Autodelete, 3PG, Nice Display for Masterpiece, Automove, WSS Killer, AutoResume
TF5500PVR TAPs running: Jag's Auto Off, Autodelete, 3PG, Improbox, Nice Display for TF55x0, Automove, WSS Killer, Stirf
TF4000PVR
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
simonc
Posted: Tue Jul 05, 2005 11:25 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Apr 2005 Posts: 5639 Location: Cheltenham
Thanks, that's good to know. I think I'll wait for our next firmware update before adding a 'remember pause' feature to QuickJump.
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
BobD
Posted: Wed Aug 10, 2005 3:35 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 03 Aug 2005 Posts: 4218
Ah, I've just been trying to find this out too. I had tried all the methods above (trickmode and speed) and also decided that the only thing that would work is tomanually detect a pause by the currentBlock not moving.

Hopefully it will be fixed in our next firmware update.
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum