Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  Firmwares, enhancements and upgrades  ~  Have We Just Been Upgraded?

Page 1 of 1
Giblets
Posted: Wed Jul 20, 2005 5:49 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 12 Apr 2005 Posts: 93
I can't check because my nearest and dearest is watching Neighbours at the moment (interrupt on pain of pain!) but I just got a new message when I press Guide whilst time-slipped which warned me that I'd lose the buffer and gave me the option to Exit; is this new 'cos I certainly haven't seen it before, or is it 'cos I'm running Improbox now or something?

I know that OTA updates were being discussed as a goer but I didn't expect one this soon - is this a 'false positive' or can anyone else confirm that things have changed?
View user's profile Send private message
thesaint
Posted: Wed Jul 20, 2005 6:06 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 15 Apr 2005 Posts: 366 Location: Darlington
Dont think so I dont think they would be that quick, its probably Improbox jumping in, Ill check the software date in a few mins and let you know if is so. Cool
View user's profile Send private message
thesaint
Posted: Wed Jul 20, 2005 6:09 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 15 Apr 2005 Posts: 366 Location: Darlington
No mines still May 11th Cool
View user's profile Send private message
nwhitfield
Posted: Wed Jul 20, 2005 7:23 pm Reply with quote
Site Admin Joined: 20 Mar 2005 Posts: 9579
It's Improbox that does that, and the time delay before it warns out about lsing the buffer is configurable in the menus.

As I mentioned in my posting about the updates, it is likely that we will see an initial downloadable update, which will enable the OTA facility.

http://www.toppy.org.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1130

Nigel.

_________________
Support this site - make a donation to our running costs
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Giblets
Posted: Wed Jul 20, 2005 11:53 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 12 Apr 2005 Posts: 93
OK, how silly do I feel?! Embarassed
View user's profile Send private message
Mark_R
Posted: Thu Jul 21, 2005 9:20 am Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 16 May 2005 Posts: 42 Location: Horley
Giblets,

I have changed my improbox colour to black so I know whether it is causing the box to be displayed or standard Toppy functionality.

Mark
View user's profile Send private message
bellandbottle
Posted: Thu Jul 21, 2005 9:24 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 20 Apr 2005 Posts: 857 Location: Reading - Crystal Palace
Now there is a brilliant idea, particularly for us of a certain age Very Happy .

_________________
Ian Young
5.13.65T Fan cooled and URC 7555 remote.
AutoStart: MyStuff 6.4, with associated TAPs, PowerManager 1.2,.
Others: HDDinfo V2.0, TAP Commander 1.0.1, UK Timers v1.2, Channel Organiser 2A.
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum