Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  TAPs  ~  Jag's EPG TAP and 0

Page 1 of 1
digital
Posted: Sun Jul 10, 2005 11:43 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Jun 2005 Posts: 360
I really like Jag's EPG TAP but the use of 0 to change behaviour to the machine's default causes problems on text pages as some of them use 0 to produce a 'full screen' display.

Is there a workaround/fix?

Frank
View user's profile Send private message
jumbo
Posted: Mon Jul 11, 2005 1:35 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 11 Apr 2005 Posts: 4731
Why? How? If you don't mix things everything works, i.e. EITHER use Text OR Jag NOT both at the same time.

It would clutter the screen if you did both!
View user's profile Send private message
digital
Posted: Mon Jul 11, 2005 10:43 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Jun 2005 Posts: 360
jumbo wrote:
Why? How? If you don't mix things everything works, i.e. EITHER use Text OR Jag NOT both at the same time.
I was hoping it might be possible to replace the 0 with a key that was meaningless in a text environment.
View user's profile Send private message
rayd
Posted: Mon Jul 11, 2005 11:46 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 03 Jun 2005 Posts: 377 Location: West London
digital wrote:
I really like Jag's EPG TAP but the use of 0 to change behaviour to the machine's default causes problems on text pages as some of them use 0 to produce a 'full screen' display.

Is there a workaround/fix?

Frank


This 0 business has me confused. I'm running Jag's and the manual says that if I press 0 before the EPG button, I should get the Toppy EPG.

All that happens is hitting 0 changes the screen format - as it should do. Pressing EPG after 0 brings up Jag's EPG.

I'm running BookmarkUK, Jag's EPG, Improbox and QuickJump.

Cheers,

Ray D
View user's profile Send private message
sebw
Posted: Mon Jul 11, 2005 11:59 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 05 Apr 2005 Posts: 293 Location: Southampton
Using '0' to select the original function of the Guide button works OK for me.

I have Jags, Quickjump and Improbox loaded.

Because of the screen format side effect of using '0', to bring up the original Toppy EPG I do the following:

Bring up the Toppy Channel list, using 'List' or 'OK' - whichever is not being used by the Taps. Pressing 'Guide' now will bring up the Toppy EPG.

Or at least it does for me.
View user's profile Send private message
simonc
Posted: Mon Jul 11, 2005 1:46 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Apr 2005 Posts: 5640 Location: Cheltenham
I what you mean if nobody else here does Smile You press 0 and the screen ratio changes before you're able to press Guide. The workaround I use is to press Menu then Guide. Jag ignores the Guide button when the main menu is displayed.

BTW if anyone is wondering why you'd want to do this, it's the only way to read the full programme description.
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum