Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  New users start here  ~  EPG chops off text on left side of screen

Page 1 of 1
nigelpilkington
Posted: Wed Dec 13, 2006 12:11 am Reply with quote
Joined: 13 Dec 2006 Posts: 7 Location: London
I'm loving my new TF5800, which is connected to my 4:3 ratio television.

However, when using the "Guide" (EPG), I lose the first digit or letter on the left-hand-side of the screen. There is a healthy margin, however, on the right-hand-side.

Does anyone know how to centre-up the EPG?

With thanks
Nigel
View user's profile Send private message
maverick
Posted: Wed Dec 13, 2006 1:23 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Jun 2005 Posts: 602 Location: Tunbridge Wells
Welcome Nigel,

No way of doing this through the Toppy (that I know of). This thread may help.

http://forum.toppy.org.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?p=61539&highlight=center+centre+epg#61539


Mav.

_________________
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+Pe
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.3; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MyInfo B5.5; EIT Sub v0.6; Skip 1.34a (TF5800PVR); Super PiP 1.1b;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 18/3/11
View user's profile Send private message
alan_m
Posted: Wed Dec 13, 2006 1:51 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Oct 2006 Posts: 3523
[quote="nigelpilkington"]I'm loving my new TF5800, which is connected to my 4:3 ratio television.

However, when using the "Guide" (EPG), I lose the first digit or letter on the left-hand-side of the screen. There is a healthy margin, however, on the right-hand-side.

Does anyone know how to centre-up the EPG?

With thanks
Nigel[/quote]

Using something like the EPGNavigator TAP will not only give you a much better EPG display than that provided out-of-the box by the Toppy but it can be configured to move its EPG display +/-50 pixels left/right.

See
http://www.toppy.org.uk/downloads/index.php
http://myweb.tiscali.co.uk/epgnavigator/index.html
View user's profile Send private message
chunkywizard
Posted: Wed Dec 13, 2006 8:44 am Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 13 May 2005 Posts: 9319 Location: Sindlesham, Berkshire Tx: Hannington
You need to sort out the overscan on your TV. If you let us know the make and model number someone might know how to sort this. Alternatively, some TAPs can correct this by allowing you to shift their OSDs, EPG Navigator was mentioned about but MyStuff can do this as well.

HTH

CW

_________________
Toppy:TF5800 F/W: 1365PaTcHeD
TAPs: MyStuff | EPG2MEI | FontManager | SecCache UK | Extend | FastScanGUI | EIT_sub_game | MyInfo | ScreenCapture with OSD | MHEG On/Off
MyStuff Manual & Logos | Known Bugs | Recommended F/W
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
nwhitfield
Posted: Wed Dec 13, 2006 11:01 am Reply with quote
Site Admin Joined: 20 Mar 2005 Posts: 9579
Some people find that their TV shifts to one side of the other when RGB is selected, compared to the composite signal. So it might be worth trying the Toppy AV menu options and changing from RGB to Composite and vice versa.

Nigel.

_________________
Support this site - make a donation to our running costs
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
MikeyP
Posted: Wed Dec 13, 2006 11:18 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 17 Jan 2006 Posts: 4818
nwhitfield wrote:
Some people find that their TV shifts to one side of the other when RGB is selected, compared to the composite signal. So it might be worth trying the Toppy AV menu options and changing from RGB to Composite and vice versa.

Nigel.


Just what I was going to suggest - the compo is usually a bit paler (or brighter) than RGB

As well as changing the toppy output to RGB, just make sure the scart cable is wired for RGB and the TV's scart socket will accept RGB otherwise it might just be defaulting to composite (which is where the picture will be over to the left a little bit when compared to RGB which will (should) be dead central

_________________
www.mpavservice.co.uk
www.mpavservice.co.uk
www.mpavservice.co.uk
Parts or Repair service for your poorly toppy/PSU - 'talk to me' Smile my name's Mike though, not Terry Tibbs Very Happy
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
simonc
Posted: Wed Dec 13, 2006 2:12 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Apr 2005 Posts: 5640 Location: Cheltenham
Not on my cheap Beko it isn't.
RF and composite: pretty much central
RGB: shifted left by 10 pixels

RGB is simpler to process so takes less time. Cheap tellies don't compensate for this.
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
eye of ra
Posted: Wed Dec 13, 2006 2:27 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 28 Dec 2005 Posts: 1018
I had a finlux that did the same, very annoying.

_________________
Toppy: 5800. Firmware: 5.13.65 Patched
AutoStart: MyStuff 5.62a | MP3 Jukebox 2.1d | WSSkiller 2.12d | Quickjump 1.69
eit2mei 7.8m3 | TapLauncher 3.7c | MHEGControl B1 | TF5000 Display 1.51
AccurateBM 0.4 | EITDupFix.
TapLauncher: MeiSearch 1.37 | Media Manager 1.5 | Tap Commander 1.32 | HDFW 2.3a.
Updated:15-05-08
View user's profile Send private message
bygjohn
Posted: Wed Dec 13, 2006 2:29 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 May 2006 Posts: 216 Location: Crewe (TX: Winter Hill)
simonc wrote:
Not on my cheap Beko it isn't.
RF and composite: pretty much central
RGB: shifted left by 10 pixels

RGB is simpler to process so takes less time. Cheap tellies don't compensate for this.
Snap on my Philips (several years old), but more pixels. Plus it overscans madly: the MyStuff EPG only just fits the screen width at 16:9 despite adjustment, just a tad better on 4:3.

_________________
Toppy: TF5800PVR/250 Firmware: 5.13.65 Hardware: 1.00
Autostart TAPs: RemoteExtenderMHEG 1.4, running_status_fix 0.01, DescriptionExtender 2.1, eit2mei 7.8, MyStuff 5.21a
Other TAPs: TAPCommander 1.01, ChannelRemover 1.4, HDD Info 2.0
View user's profile Send private message
nigelpilkington
Posted: Wed Dec 13, 2006 6:40 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 13 Dec 2006 Posts: 7 Location: London
Dear All

Many thanks for your prompt and useful responses. I changed the "Video Output" setting from "RGB" to CVBS, and it has solved the problem.

All best
Nigel
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum