Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  TAPs  ~  Displaying the Time on the LCD display whilst Toppy is on

Page 1 of 1
Rob D
Posted: Wed May 11, 2005 12:42 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 05 May 2005 Posts: 15
Apologies if this has already been asked, but can?t find any reference to it.

Is it possible to get the Toppy to display the time on the front LCD display when the Toppy is actually on, as it does now when in Standby mode?

I would find this extremely useful, as since binning the VCR we have no way of seeing what the time is quickly when the Toppy is switched on (Have to go the info button to see the time displayed on the TV, not ideal).

Displaying ?rECo? or ?PLAY? as it does at the moment is of little use to us.

Is this something a TAP can sort?

Rob
View user's profile Send private message
awallin
Posted: Wed May 11, 2005 12:53 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 28 Mar 2005 Posts: 23
Rob D wrote:

Is this something a TAP can sort?


I don't think it could be done without some serious hacking...

the API includes functions for controlling a VFD
TAP_Vfd_GetStatus
TAP_Vfd_Control
TAP_Vfd_SendData
but only the TF5500 model has a VFD...
View user's profile Send private message
simonc
Posted: Fri Jul 01, 2005 6:18 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Apr 2005 Posts: 5640 Location: Cheltenham
Consider it hacked (at least on the 5000) Cool

http://www.topfield-australia.com.au/frm/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=2329
http://www.topfield-australia.com.au/frm/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=2371
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Maff
Posted: Fri Jul 01, 2005 6:48 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 16 May 2005 Posts: 162
simonc wrote:
Consider it hacked (at least on the 5000)...


Funky, but it looks to be highly configuration specific, so it'll need moding before it can be used on the 5800
View user's profile Send private message
richie
Posted: Fri Jul 01, 2005 11:14 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Mar 2005 Posts: 156 Location: Ash Vale (Hannington)
While we're on the subject, I'd find it useful to display the spare disk space on the front of the display (a real bonus would be alternating between time, which drifts randomly because I have it set to manual, and space, which catches me unawares)!

Now I'm just getting sillly, I suppose...
View user's profile Send private message
Happy
Posted: Fri Jul 01, 2005 11:45 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 06 Apr 2005 Posts: 112
Hi,

If you are interested in a preview of this,watch this http://www.topfield.net-center.de/TV.wmv and this http://www.topfield.net-center.de/Aufnahme.wmv
The two films show the display TAP in TV and recording mode. It's from an early version and seems to be much more congigurable in newer versions.


Regards,
Happy

_________________
My TAPs and tools
TF6000PVR (wlan on board), TAPs: Autodelete, 3PG, Nice Display for Masterpiece, Automove, WSS Killer, AutoResume
TF5500PVR TAPs running: Jag's Auto Off, Autodelete, 3PG, Improbox, Nice Display for TF55x0, Automove, WSS Killer, Stirf
TF4000PVR
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
simonc
Posted: Sat Jul 02, 2005 12:35 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Apr 2005 Posts: 5640 Location: Cheltenham
I can confirm that, unsurprisingly, this doesn't work on the 5800 Sad
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum