Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  Computer connections  ~  MPEG Streamclip for Windows

Page 5 of 5
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5
ah5150
Posted: Sun Apr 02, 2006 9:15 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 13 Oct 2005 Posts: 44 Location: Telford / Birmingham
quite an interesting thread here!

Does anyone convert to mpeg-4 - i'd like to convert using the XviD codec. The DivX encoding codec costs money and i use Fairuse Wizard for DVD>Mpeg-4 (XviD) and i'm really happy with the quality (opinions differ tho).

The recorded and converted files will be played through my xbox using XBMC which prefers .avi files and not .mov (created by apple codecs i think).

What do I need to install (does anyone know?), or is there something that i am missing on Streamclip (i'm using 1.0.1b2 btw).

Drew

_________________
Startup: FreeSpacePie, TSR Commander 1.5, Automove 1.7B2, mcgCYRResume 1.0, TF5000 Display 1.29, MyStuff 4.03, MeiSearch 0.94B. recFixerV2 (a must have invalid file fixer!!!)
View user's profile Send private message
nwhitfield
Posted: Sun Apr 02, 2006 10:50 pm Reply with quote
Site Admin Joined: 20 Mar 2005 Posts: 9579
If people are having problems with streamclip, the best thing to do is not to complain here - it's to contact the author and give him feedback so that he can make it better.

Nigel.

_________________
Support this site - make a donation to our running costs
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
HydeTheDarkerSide
Posted: Sun Apr 02, 2006 11:39 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 11 May 2005 Posts: 5956 Location: Hannington Transmitter : Sony KDL 40Z5800
ah5150 wrote:
quite an interesting thread here!

Does anyone convert to mpeg-4 - i'd like to convert using the XviD codec. The DivX encoding codec costs money and i use Fairuse Wizard for DVD>Mpeg-4 (XviD) and i'm really happy with the quality (opinions differ tho).

The recorded and converted files will be played through my xbox using XBMC which prefers .avi files and not .mov (created by apple codecs i think).

What do I need to install (does anyone know?), or is there something that i am missing on Streamclip (i'm using 1.0.1b2 btw).

Drew
I'm confused Confused

MPEG-4 is an export option off the file menu as is the AVI option. Are you not getting these on your installation?

_________________
Hyde.
[size=10:da1fd20a33][b:da1fd20a33]2x TF5800 All controlled with Harmony Ultimate [/b:da1fd20a33], TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -RSy+BmC0CbCfCtDsEgEmEvFsGIMPePsR0ScUUuWfXZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.3; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MyInfo B5.6; MyStuff 6.5 RC2;
[color=blue:da1fd20a33]MyStuff Links: http://www.toppy.org.uk/~mystuff/index.shtml[/color:da1fd20a33]
Sig generated by MyInfo on 11/10/13[/size:da1fd20a33]
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
sebw
Posted: Mon Apr 03, 2006 10:17 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 05 Apr 2005 Posts: 293 Location: Southampton
I use AutoGK to transcode to XviD / DivX:

http://www.autogk.me.uk

_________________
Model: TF5800PVR - Silver Firmware: 5.13.65NITfix Transmitter: Rowridge (IOW)
TAPS: MyStuff + rt2mei : Remote Ext : Description Ext : MEISearch : SmartSkipper : UK OZ Surfer : Display
Other: ASUS WL-500gp (wired) + Olegs (1.9.2.7-10) + ftpd-topfield (0.7.7)
View user's profile Send private message
ah5150
Posted: Mon Apr 03, 2006 2:25 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 13 Oct 2005 Posts: 44 Location: Telford / Birmingham
sebw wrote:
I use AutoGK to transcode to XviD / DivX:

http://www.autogk.me.uk


Thanks! i'll give it a go

_________________
Startup: FreeSpacePie, TSR Commander 1.5, Automove 1.7B2, mcgCYRResume 1.0, TF5000 Display 1.29, MyStuff 4.03, MeiSearch 0.94B. recFixerV2 (a must have invalid file fixer!!!)
View user's profile Send private message
SonicLife
Posted: Mon Apr 03, 2006 8:16 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 24 Oct 2005 Posts: 1262
MikeyP wrote:
I have a problem with this software last night

trying to get a M&M recording to show up onscreen.

Each time I recorded a little 5 or 10 minute program and then transferred it over to streamclip, I got a white screen (within streamclip) and the features of streamclip slowed down dramatically where everything goes into slow motion (menus, drop down boxes at the bottom).
The program I had loaded (Just some m&m normal transmission) was having a really adverse effect on streamclip the program itself. No playback was possible, or editing. You could just about get the menus eventually to exit.
(I tried a file I had loaded the previous night and all was well with streamclip - worked perfectly?) but loading one of these wierd m&m files just brought the whitescreen back??
Anyone had this before?


I had the same problem with a Sky Three file, ticking Play Streams with "user data" fixed it. This option is under prefrences.
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jtelectrical
Posted: Tue Apr 11, 2006 9:20 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 01 Apr 2006 Posts: 4 Location: Midsomer Norton
Hi

Converted .rec file to mpeg with audio

whats the best dvd burning software to use i,ve tried using roxio 7 and is says the file is too large for burning
View user's profile Send private message
SquidMan
Posted: Fri Oct 20, 2006 5:19 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 14 Aug 2006 Posts: 7
Hi there - realised I should have posted my General Disscusion post in here, but withut repeating myself take a look here for my 'Toppy > HV355' question Smile

http://forum.toppy.org.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?p=77768#77768

Many thanks

SquidMan
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 5 of 5
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum