Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  Firmwares, enhancements and upgrades  ~  Will a Toppy bought today have the up-to-date firmware?

Page 1 of 1
me_here
Posted: Thu May 19, 2005 12:19 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 19 May 2005 Posts: 8 Location: London, N1
I am finally in the position to buy a Toppy, what I was wondering was if I ordered one today whether it would have the latest firmware on it.

I only have access to Macs and as apparently VirtualPC won't upgrade the firmware I am a bit stuck. If you could recommend any of the retailers as being particularly friendly/helpful and think they might be prepared to upgrade it for me prior to sending it out please recommend them.

Cheers
View user's profile Send private message
Wolfie
Posted: Thu May 19, 2005 12:42 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 13 May 2005 Posts: 252
Hi - I ordered my Toppy last friday (13th May) from Turbosat and it turned up on monday with the latest firmware on it. Shame really, as I was looking forward to doing it myself! Good that they'd done it, though...

Regards,

Mick.
View user's profile Send private message
Maff
Posted: Thu May 19, 2005 1:07 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 16 May 2005 Posts: 162
Same here, ordered from turbosat on sunday, arrived on tuesday with the latest firmware. Now all I've got to do is sort out the signal strength for tuner 2, it won't pickup at all.
View user's profile Send private message
me_here
Posted: Thu May 19, 2005 1:09 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 19 May 2005 Posts: 8 Location: London, N1
Thanks for the feedback, sounds great!

EDIT: Order with Turbosat now placed.
Very Happy


Last edited by me_here on Thu May 19, 2005 2:41 pm; edited 1 time in total
View user's profile Send private message
Traxmaster
Posted: Thu May 19, 2005 2:38 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 31 Mar 2005 Posts: 206
Maff before you do anything make up a loop through connector with satellite cable, the loop throughs that come with the units are pants!
View user's profile Send private message
Sulli
Posted: Thu May 19, 2005 2:57 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 28 Mar 2005 Posts: 250 Location: Manchester
Maff wrote:
Now all I've got to do is sort out the signal strength for tuner 2, it won't pickup at all.

Have you tried splitting the signal externally and going directly into tuner 1 and 2?
View user's profile Send private message
Aborigine
Posted: Thu May 19, 2005 3:15 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 28 Apr 2005 Posts: 447 Location: Amersham
Maff, have you actually connected the tuner 1 out to tuner 2 in? You would not be the first to miss this.
View user's profile Send private message
Maff
Posted: Fri May 20, 2005 1:03 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 16 May 2005 Posts: 162
Whoa, all too helpfull (I was only gone for a few hours).

I've replaced the loop cable with a spare (who'd have thought something from my VCR would provide better picture quality?) And now have most chanels on turner 2. I'll put in a splitter this weekend and that should sort it (I've also got a single output booster sitting about that I may add as tuner 1 strength is only 70-80%

Ta all, once the signal strength is sorted I can begin work on my slug puppy.
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum