Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  New users start here  ~  Unable to install NEW FIRMWARE

Page 1 of 1
robbogee
Posted: Sat May 14, 2005 8:11 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 23 Apr 2005 Posts: 18
I have followed Nigel's User's Guide (rev 1.1) to the letter, and everything seems as it should be as far as step 4. When I switch on my Toppy the C456 message appears followed by "run" followed by the number of the channel I was watching last, and no data transfer takes place.
The two screens in Altair appear as they should, with a list of the Toppy files in the left window, so I assume he USB connection is OK.

Help!
View user's profile Send private message
nwhitfield
Posted: Sat May 14, 2005 8:30 pm Reply with quote
Site Admin Joined: 20 Mar 2005 Posts: 9579
Did you remember to quit Altair after using it to check that the Toppy was visible to the PC?

Nigel.

_________________
Support this site - make a donation to our running costs
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
robbogee
Posted: Sat May 14, 2005 8:34 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 23 Apr 2005 Posts: 18
No, I didn't. I've just checked on "My Computer" with the Toppy switched on, but it does not appear as an external device.

But it does appear under "Device Manager" as Topfield 1st Device (VID_11DB&PID) using TfBulk.SYS

Do I have to click on one of the arrows between the two screens in Altair?
View user's profile Send private message
Darkmatter
Posted: Sat May 14, 2005 8:46 pm Reply with quote
Forum moderator Joined: 21 Mar 2005 Posts: 1237
Don't worry about the Toppy not showing up in explorer, it doesn't support the required protocols.

Try these steps: Close Altair, close explorer, put the Toppy in to Standby, and try again from step 2 onward
View user's profile Send private message
Brava_210
Posted: Sat May 14, 2005 8:49 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 06 Apr 2005 Posts: 328 Location: Bristol
i didn think you used altair to transfer firmware,-i used the usb transfer programme i only used altair first to check usb connection ?
please excuse me if i am wrong....

gary

_________________
TF5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Fm
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.94; MyStuff 6.1; UK Subtitle 1.84; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; Extend v1.7; MyInfo B4.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 10/01/2010
View user's profile Send private message
robbogee
Posted: Sat May 14, 2005 8:52 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 23 Apr 2005 Posts: 18
Darkmatter wrote:
Don't worry about the Toppy not showing up in explorer, it doesn't support the required protocols.

Try these steps: Close Altair, close explorer, put the Toppy in to Standby, and try again from step 2 onward


THANK YOU. At last, at the 5th attempt I seem to have done it. Thanks for your help. Now to take it back into the lounge and hook it up again as soon as She Who Must Be Obeyed has finished watching Casualty!
View user's profile Send private message
nwhitfield
Posted: Sat May 14, 2005 9:50 pm Reply with quote
Site Admin Joined: 20 Mar 2005 Posts: 9579
I'll tweak the guide tomorrow to make it clearer - you only use Altair to just check that the connection is working.

You MUST quit it before you can do the firmware transfer.

Strictly speaking, the Altair step isn't necessary, but I included it to make sure that people have the connection working before anything else.

Nigel.

_________________
Support this site - make a donation to our running costs
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Roy Coldrick
Posted: Mon May 16, 2005 4:35 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 20 Apr 2005 Posts: 78
Sorry if the usual 'Wally of the week' question but I am puzzled. I downloaded the Utility set 1.0.4 but the utility that results appears to support Serial but not USB. I don't see the TFDN USB utility referred to at all.

I see the message from Bravo_210 which supports what I thought was the case - ie Altair is simply used to check the link. In my case that seems OK and I terminated Altrair OK but the program doesn't seem to recognise the USB link.

Advice would be welcome - it isn't too convenient having to lug the PC downstairs just to make a test!!

Roy
View user's profile Send private message
nwhitfield
Posted: Mon May 16, 2005 4:42 pm Reply with quote
Site Admin Joined: 20 Mar 2005 Posts: 9579
The installer for the PC Utilities has update tools in it for both serial and USB links. You need to make sure the USB one is ticked in the installer, otherwise it won't be aded to your system. If that's the case, the best bet is to uninstall them utilities, then re-install them again. Make sure you choose the PVRt options, and scroll through the list of things to be installed, checking that there's a tick in the box for the USB firmware tool.

Nigel.

_________________
Support this site - make a donation to our running costs
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Roy Coldrick
Posted: Tue May 17, 2005 7:13 am Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 20 Apr 2005 Posts: 78
Thank you Nigel - I hadn't installed it from the list. Works great now.

Roy
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum