Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  TAP and patch development  ~  MHEG Off TAP

Page 2 of 3
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
HydeTheDarkerSide
Posted: Mon Nov 28, 2005 9:38 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 11 May 2005 Posts: 5956 Location: Hannington Transmitter : Sony KDL 40Z5800
Might want to take out the "l" in toplfield.

The link should work then Wink

_________________
Hyde.
[size=10:da1fd20a33][b:da1fd20a33]2x TF5800 All controlled with Harmony Ultimate [/b:da1fd20a33], TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -RSy+BmC0CbCfCtDsEgEmEvFsGIMPePsR0ScUUuWfXZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.3; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MyInfo B5.6; MyStuff 6.5 RC2;
[color=blue:da1fd20a33]MyStuff Links: http://www.toppy.org.uk/~mystuff/index.shtml[/color:da1fd20a33]
Sig generated by MyInfo on 11/10/13[/size:da1fd20a33]
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bdb
Posted: Mon Nov 28, 2005 10:05 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Oct 2005 Posts: 499
oops - all fixed
View user's profile Send private message
simonc
Posted: Mon Nov 28, 2005 10:28 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Apr 2005 Posts: 5642 Location: Cheltenham
The reason for the mapping is consistency. If a TAPs were to intercept the P+ P- buttons to warn you that you were about to lose your timeshift buffer, they'd have to appear to be the same buttons to the TAP as they would to the firmware.

The only reason I can see for a different layout on the 5800 is that MHEG is always running. Think all the Press Red Now, BBCi, A new channel ITV4 messages that appear. The Toppy wouldn't be very easy to control - you'd have to exit BBCi for instance before being able to change channel!
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
chunkywizard
Posted: Tue Nov 29, 2005 9:57 am Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 13 May 2005 Posts: 9319 Location: Sindlesham, Berkshire Tx: Hannington
Hi BDB,

thanks for this TAP, seems to work fine for me. Infact it has cured a bug I found (http://www.toppy.org.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2903) so it is in Autostart for me.

I will let you know if I have any problems,

Cheers

Chunkywizard

_________________
Toppy:TF5800 F/W: 1365PaTcHeD
TAPs: MyStuff | EPG2MEI | FontManager | SecCache UK | Extend | FastScanGUI | EIT_sub_game | MyInfo | ScreenCapture with OSD | MHEG On/Off
MyStuff Manual & Logos | Known Bugs | Recommended F/W
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
charley
Posted: Tue Nov 29, 2005 11:59 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 13 Jul 2005 Posts: 1563 Location: Belfast
Hi bdb,

The TAP is working well now for me. The loading order of TAPs does seem to matter and I have found that I need to ensure that MHEG off loads before EPGnavigator otherwise the recall key is not passed between the TAPs correctly. It seems that if EPGnavigator gets it first MHEG off never sees it. I'll post a message to DGB about this.

_________________
regards Charley
Toppy: TF5800PVR250GB &300GB;Firmware: ; Remote: Harmony 655; Tx:Divis; Autostart TAPs: MEISearch 1.35, MyStuff 6, AutoReboot V2.2, epg2mei, Power Manager v2.0, TAP Commander 1.2, TF5000 Display v1.50, MHEG_State; Other:
View user's profile Send private message
simonc
Posted: Wed Nov 30, 2005 12:07 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Apr 2005 Posts: 5642 Location: Cheltenham
If you use Altair, you can see what order they load in and change that order. Just copy all your TAPs from autostart onto your PC. Delete all the TAPs from autostart and then copy them in the order you'd like them to start.
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
charley
Posted: Wed Nov 30, 2005 12:25 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 13 Jul 2005 Posts: 1563 Location: Belfast
Thanks for the tip Simonc I do have my taps loaded in the order I want as I have found some other sensitivities between other TAPs though I had not used Altair. I moved them out of Auto into Program on the Toppy then made a 1 min recording and then moved them back in order. FWIW my order is;

1. TSRCommander
2. Power Manager
3. DescriptionExtender
4. MHEG off
5. Jag's EPG
6. UK OZ Surfer
7. UK Timers
8. EPGNavigator
9. ImproBox
10.TF5000 Display

_________________
regards Charley
Toppy: TF5800PVR250GB &300GB;Firmware: ; Remote: Harmony 655; Tx:Divis; Autostart TAPs: MEISearch 1.35, MyStuff 6, AutoReboot V2.2, epg2mei, Power Manager v2.0, TAP Commander 1.2, TF5000 Display v1.50, MHEG_State; Other:
View user's profile Send private message
simonc
Posted: Wed Nov 30, 2005 12:36 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Apr 2005 Posts: 5642 Location: Cheltenham
The best thing about doing it on the PC is it should be completely automatable, with a batch file, and some judicious use of ftp using Aldarin's ftp server. Not that I've been bothered to do it yet Wink
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
janilxx
Posted: Wed Nov 30, 2005 7:10 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 17 Aug 2005 Posts: 724
Simon,

How is your TAPCommander handling this "change order"?
View user's profile Send private message
simonc
Posted: Wed Nov 30, 2005 11:45 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Apr 2005 Posts: 5642 Location: Cheltenham
TAPCommander only reorders on a temporary basis. If you put the toppy into standby, they load in the original order next time. It's something I'd like to address, but given the time it'd take to achieve and the fact that you can use Altair to reorder makes it not very worthwhile. Perhaps someone with a NSLU2, Mac or Linux PC would disagree though!
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
malc
Posted: Fri Dec 02, 2005 12:47 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 08 May 2005 Posts: 1380
BTW I notice that the TAPs section still has version 0.01 should this not be 0.02?
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
nwhitfield
Posted: Fri Dec 02, 2005 1:21 pm Reply with quote
Site Admin Joined: 20 Mar 2005 Posts: 9579
Do you have update permissions for the TAPs library, Malc?

If not, mention it in the Admins area, and someone will get to it asap, I'm sure Wink

Nigel.

_________________
Support this site - make a donation to our running costs
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
EMJB
Posted: Fri Dec 02, 2005 8:58 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 08 Jul 2005 Posts: 3645 Location: Maldon Essex
malc wrote:
BTW I notice that the TAPs section still has version 0.01 should this not be 0.02?


Just corrected it.
View user's profile Send private message
malc
Posted: Sat Dec 03, 2005 11:20 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 08 May 2005 Posts: 1380
Not sure if I have the correct permission but before I tried I thought I'd check that 0.02 was the preferred version (I thought it was but I didn't quite follow all the remote info). Anyway job is done now.
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bdb
Posted: Mon Dec 05, 2005 5:12 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Oct 2005 Posts: 499
I''ve uploaded a new version:

http://www.offdigital3.freeserve.co.uk/topfield1/mheg_off_v0.03.zip

I noticed that on some channels, it was also disabling the now/next information. I've changed the patch address to ensure that it now only disables the dsmcc stuff, and not everything that uses the same filter.

bdb
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 2 of 3
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum