Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  General Toppy discussions  ~  Altair not connecting

Page 1 of 2
Goto page 1, 2  Next
dgc188
Posted: Sun Feb 09, 2020 12:08 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 18 Oct 2006 Posts: 49 Location: S Yorkshire (Tx: Emley Moor)
I've been using Altair for ages without problem within an XP VM (VM Workstation 14) on my Win10 laptop.

Now, for some reason, I can't access either of two 5800s so that I can update the transmitter MUX lineup in FvTxData.tsv (missing two MUXs since the 5 Feb changes).

Both 5800s are running MyStuff (with recommended 13.65 firmware) and are aXel'ised - I'm sure I've used Altair and updated files since they had aXel added.

Is there something (simple) I've missed or has there been an upgrade somewhere along the line (i.e. something from MS?) that is causing this lack of file access to the Toppy?

I've tried stopping MyStuff and rebooting without it running. And now I've run out of ideas!

Or - Is there a Win10 64-bit program for an Altair replacement that could be tried?

Thanks for reading.
Dave

_________________
TF5800, IA On, TS On, F/W: Buggy Series Link F/W 14/4/2009 -Xl+B2DsEzHsIMPePfPsR2TfUUuVrXp
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.96; EIT Sub v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MyInfo B5.6;
View user's profile Send private message
ccs
Posted: Sun Feb 09, 2020 2:47 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2636
Antares is the replacement for altair, there are plenty of references to it.

eg https://forum.toppy.org.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?t=17286

Note that the topic is now 10 years old!!

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
dgc188
Posted: Sun Feb 09, 2020 3:31 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 18 Oct 2006 Posts: 49 Location: S Yorkshire (Tx: Emley Moor)
I know - but the Toppy was a brilliant piece of kit and, in my mind, better than the Humax 5000 machine I also run and, therefore, it still is a brilliant piece of kit.

Such a shame all support for it has now gone in other directions - but, I guess that progress for you.

Anyway, thanks for the Antares hint - I shall take a look at that.

_________________
TF5800, IA On, TS On, F/W: Buggy Series Link F/W 14/4/2009 -Xl+B2DsEzHsIMPePfPsR2TfUUuVrXp
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.96; EIT Sub v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MyInfo B5.6;
View user's profile Send private message
nunhead_man
Posted: Tue Jun 30, 2020 12:21 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 04 Oct 2009 Posts: 191
I am already using ANTARES and coming to it after 8 weeks and moving house I am getting a "verifying files and folders" and "please wait" banner scrolling through and no Antares connection

All suggestions welcome

_________________
Warmly

Andy


[F5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 17/1/16
View user's profile Send private message
ccs
Posted: Tue Jun 30, 2020 12:33 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2636
Are you still in the same freeview region/transmitter?

If not, poor signal quality can wipe disc drives!

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
nunhead_man
Posted: Tue Jun 30, 2020 1:06 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 04 Oct 2009 Posts: 191
Thanks for the warning - yes a new transmitter - hence wanting Altair to check the system

_________________
Warmly

Andy


[F5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 17/1/16
View user's profile Send private message
ccs
Posted: Tue Jun 30, 2020 1:16 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2636
If it's not too late, I'd disconnect the disc, and then do a native scan to get the signal quality back, then put together and see what you've got.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
nunhead_man
Posted: Tue Jun 30, 2020 2:57 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 04 Oct 2009 Posts: 191
Thanks - i have done that and done a factary reset and search for chanels.

i assume it will find the right ones

_________________
Warmly

Andy


[F5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 17/1/16
View user's profile Send private message
YorkshireJumbo
Posted: Tue Jun 30, 2020 3:48 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 16 Sep 2005 Posts: 832
It'll find all the right ones, and possibly loads of others as well. It's a PITA to remove the duplicates and can make the Toppy unstable. Plus non-local ones are far more likely to have poor quality and crash the Toppy.

You should really use the Channel Organiser TAP or even better TopManager to scan the channels only on your local transmitter

_________________
YJ - You may have speed, but I have momentum
Black Panther since Sep '05, Caps replaced July '10
WD10EZRX and Turbosat adaptor added May '16
Noiseblocker XR1 fan added Mar '18
F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+U+Uu
TAPs: MS 6.6 Suite, UK OZ Surfer
View user's profile Send private message
nunhead_man
Posted: Tue Jun 30, 2020 3:51 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 04 Oct 2009 Posts: 191
Yes but the drive was corrupt - all capacitors ok so why is a mystery

Trying to reload mystuff but it does not recognise my wifi connection

_________________
Warmly

Andy


[F5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 17/1/16
View user's profile Send private message
nunhead_man
Posted: Tue Jun 30, 2020 4:05 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 04 Oct 2009 Posts: 191
Hmmmm - I can open the links in a browser that Mystuff says it cannot in the instsller - any suggestions?

_________________
Warmly

Andy


[F5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 17/1/16
View user's profile Send private message
ccs
Posted: Tue Jun 30, 2020 4:17 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2636
... maybe post the error log from the installer.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
nunhead_man
Posted: Tue Jun 30, 2020 4:25 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 04 Oct 2009 Posts: 191
THANKS AND OK .....................

Log file for TAP INSTALLER
Finished @ 16:27:10 on 30/06/2020

Starting main installation script activities
Line 1: DisplayProgress:Off
Switching progress display off
Line 2: MsgTime:1.5
Line 6: ShowMessage: Setting up configuration and appearance
Setting up configuration and appearance
Line 8: Title:MyStuff Installer
Title set to "MyStuff Installer"
Line 13: Background=RGB(28,58,103)
Setting main background colour to RGB(28,58,103)
Line 14: TitleText=RGB(230,230,230)
Setting title text colour to RGB(230,230,230)
Line 15: TitleFontSize: 35
Setting title font size to 35
Line 16: ProgressText=RGB(230,230,230)
Setting progress text colour to RGB(230,230,230)
Line 17: ProgressBgd=RGB(28,58,103)
Setting progress background colour to RGB(28,58,103)
Line 18: ProgressFontSize: 12
Setting progress font size to 12
Line 19: ProgressText=RGB(230,230,230)
Setting progress text colour to RGB(230,230,230)
Line 20: ProgressBgd=RGB(28,58,103)
Setting progress background colour to RGB(28,58,103)
Line 21: HelpText=RGB(0,0,0)
Setting help text colour to RGB(0,0,0)
Line 22: HelpBgd=RGB(150,150,250)
Setting help background colour to RGB(150,150,250)
Line 23: HelpFontSize: 11
Setting help font size to 11
Line 26: InternetConnectionConditional: http://www.toppy.org.uk
Line 29: UserConditional: You do not appear to be currently connected to the internet. Do you want to continue?
You do not appear to be currently connected to the internet. Do you want to continue?
Waiting for answer to "You do not appear to be currently connected to the internet. Do you want to continue?"
Answer to "You do not appear to be currently connected to the internet. Do you want to continue?": Yes
Line 39: ShowMessage: Downloading and unzipping latest installation script files
Downloading and unzipping latest installation script files
Line 40: LoadFiles:M http://www.toppy.org.uk/~chunkywizard/TAPDownload/MyStuff66FirmwareScripts.zip
Downloading latest version from the internet
Error:Failed to access internet with error report "wininet error # 12157 : (Unknown WININET error # 12157)" - check your internet connection and firewall settings
About to retry internet download
Downloading latest version from the internet
Error:Failed to access internet with error report "wininet error # 12157 : (Unknown WININET error # 12157)" - check your internet connection and firewall settings
About to retry internet download
Downloading latest version from the internet
Error:Failed to access internet with error report "wininet error # 12157 : (Unknown WININET error # 12157)" - check your internet connection and firewall settings
Displaying text file: G:\Data\Data\Software\Topfield\TAPS\My_Stuff\MyStuff_6_6\Install Error.txt

_________________
Warmly

Andy


[F5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 17/1/16
View user's profile Send private message
ccs
Posted: Tue Jun 30, 2020 4:34 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2636
Is that TopManager?

If not, I think that's what you should be using.

(sorry to be vague, but I've never used an installer.)

Or maybe this is what you want....

https://forum.toppy.org.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?t=20888

The original MyStuff installer packed up ages ago.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Tue Jun 30, 2020 5:02 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Jan 2007 Posts: 4519
I can recover the recordings on your corrupted disk if they are important to you.
Ideally, you don't want to be writing to the disk (e.g. installing MyStuff) but even if you have written to it, most of the recordings should be recoverable.

If you don't want the "lost" recordings then you can reinstall MyStuff. To do this you will need to use my GCBMyStuff installer (from my website - see my signature). Use this in preference to the BuildMyStuffInstaller linked by ccs.

Sounds as though you have already rescanned but you will need to do it again with TopManager/PcControl or the ChannelOrganiser tap to clean up the unwanted and/or duplicated channels.

You don't need Altair to check out the signal either use TopManager/PcControl| signal Measurement or the SignalMonitor tap. Qualityneeds to be 98+ on both tuners and all muxes

Geoff

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; PruneEPG 1.0; fsSave 1.1; QuickJump 1.72; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Bookmark 3.0; Extend v1.7; Font Manager 1.0d; MyInfo B5.6; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 29/12/18
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 2
Goto page 1, 2  Next

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum