Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  Freeview, TopUp and TV  ~  Emley Moor retune issues

Page 1 of 2
Goto page 1, 2  Next
YorkshireJumbo
Posted: Wed Feb 05, 2020 4:22 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 16 Sep 2005 Posts: 807
COM4 and COM5 have changed from Channels 51 & 52 to 33 & 36. However I get nothing from them when I try to retune. I have gone into the tuning menu and manually selected them, and I get a strength on around 70-75 and a quality of zero. I’ve looked online and can’t find any issues reported with the transmitter.

Am I missing something?

_________________
YJ - You may have speed, but I have momentum
Black Panther since Sep '05, Caps replaced July '10
WD10EZRX and Turbosat adaptor added May '16
Noiseblocker XR1 fan added Mar '18
F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+U+Uu
TAPs: MS 6.6 Suite, UK OZ Surfer
View user's profile Send private message
ccs
Posted: Wed Feb 05, 2020 5:23 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2620
Does you tv pick them up ok?

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Wed Feb 05, 2020 6:28 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Jan 2007 Posts: 4472
I can confirm that 33 and 36 are the correct numbers "Yorkshire Emley Moor 05 Feb 2020 47 44 33 36 48"

As ccs says, see if your HD tv picks them up. If it doesn't then this probably means there is a transmitter issue. If it does, it could just mean that it was clever enough to tune to a different transmitter.

Another possibility is that you need a different aerial (see Emley Moor transmitter), However, the linked page implies that your existing aerial should be ok (assuming it previously satisfied "Emley Moor is a B group and all aerials on it should be horizontally polarised.")

Geoff

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; PruneEPG 1.0; fsSave 1.1; QuickJump 1.72; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Bookmark 3.0; Extend v1.7; Font Manager 1.0d; MyInfo B5.6; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 29/12/18
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mp_york
Posted: Thu Feb 06, 2020 9:56 am Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 09 Jul 2007 Posts: 33
I am also affected by this. But haven't tried to retune yet. I normally use Channel Organiser to just scan the appropriate channels. But I've never quite worked out how it gets the transmitter frequency tables and my version is out of date. When Geoff restored one of my Toppy HDDs (over a year ago) - I found that my Channel Organiser now included the frequencies for the up coming retune last October. But don't have the ones for this month.

Do I need to copy some new files across? FvTxData.tsv or freeview.dat or something else?

BTW: I still use a very old WinXP laptop to connect to the Toppys.

_________________
2xTF5800 1TB Black. TAPs: MyStuff.
View user's profile Send private message
YorkshireJumbo
Posted: Thu Feb 06, 2020 12:57 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 16 Sep 2005 Posts: 807
I was fairly confident with the channels as I used TopManager to install the fvtxdata and freeview.dat files, plus I also checked on the Freeview website.

Still no signal this morning. I've checked the YouView box and the TV, and both are missing channels, so I'm starting to wonder if I have an aerial issue. We had a smartmeter fitted yesterday which involved turning off all the power. Our aerial in the loft has an amplifier which has gone once before after a lightning strike nearby. I wonder if the power cycle has blown it again as it must be over 10 years old. Only problem is that the upstairs ceilings are around 4m, so we'll need to bring in the special long ladder which is a PITA Rolling Eyes

_________________
YJ - You may have speed, but I have momentum
Black Panther since Sep '05, Caps replaced July '10
WD10EZRX and Turbosat adaptor added May '16
Noiseblocker XR1 fan added Mar '18
F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+U+Uu
TAPs: MS 6.6 Suite, UK OZ Surfer
View user's profile Send private message
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Thu Feb 06, 2020 1:16 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Jan 2007 Posts: 4472
@mp_york

The easiest way to install the updated files is to use TopManager| Tools| Install Files.

The latest version of TM is 6.2 (the version is shown in the top Title bar)

I do have some updated tables but I'm holding off installing them until nearer the end of Feb

Geoff

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; PruneEPG 1.0; fsSave 1.1; QuickJump 1.72; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Bookmark 3.0; Extend v1.7; Font Manager 1.0d; MyInfo B5.6; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 29/12/18
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
YorkshireJumbo
Posted: Mon Feb 10, 2020 11:45 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 16 Sep 2005 Posts: 807
Well we went into the loft at the weekend, and the amp was working. So I took apart all the aerial connections and reseated them. The good news is that we now have 98-100 strength on all channels. The bad news is that the quality on Channel 33 varies between 0 and 70. I've played about with signal monitor while turning the gain up and down, but the signal and quality get worse once the amp is turned down below ~90%. So much so that signal monitor caused the Toppy to reboot when it got to testing 33 and wiped the hard drive Sad Rolling Eyes So I'm now busy reinstating all the recordings from my backup.

What confuses me is how I can have 100% strength and low quality on a MUX. It's the same on both tuners. As I've said, it's not too strong a signal, as reducing the strength reduces the quality further and causes a reboot. The quality was barely OK when I first tried it, but last night it was down to 0-33 via signal monitor, despite trying to clean the connections again.

_________________
YJ - You may have speed, but I have momentum
Black Panther since Sep '05, Caps replaced July '10
WD10EZRX and Turbosat adaptor added May '16
Noiseblocker XR1 fan added Mar '18
F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+U+Uu
TAPs: MS 6.6 Suite, UK OZ Surfer
View user's profile Send private message
ccs
Posted: Mon Feb 10, 2020 12:02 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2620
I suspect weather conditions are against you, I've got one mux which completely disappears when it rains.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
YorkshireJumbo
Posted: Mon Feb 10, 2020 12:30 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 16 Sep 2005 Posts: 807
I did notice the HD channels flickering over the weekend, despite a 100% quality reading on the TV. But I'm surprised I can have 100% strength and poor quality. Before tinkering with the connections (and before the recent bad weather), I had 75% signal and zero quality, so I'm not sure that it's weather-related

_________________
YJ - You may have speed, but I have momentum
Black Panther since Sep '05, Caps replaced July '10
WD10EZRX and Turbosat adaptor added May '16
Noiseblocker XR1 fan added Mar '18
F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+U+Uu
TAPs: MS 6.6 Suite, UK OZ Surfer
View user's profile Send private message
ccs
Posted: Mon Feb 10, 2020 4:50 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2620
Am I right in saying the tv is no better than the toppy?

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
YorkshireJumbo
Posted: Tue Feb 11, 2020 9:51 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 16 Sep 2005 Posts: 807
The TV and the YouView box were struggling with those channels over the weekend, but I can watch both 33 and 36 on them now without issues. I didn't checked the quality yesterday on them, but the Toppy was 100% strength and zero quality Shocked

_________________
YJ - You may have speed, but I have momentum
Black Panther since Sep '05, Caps replaced July '10
WD10EZRX and Turbosat adaptor added May '16
Noiseblocker XR1 fan added Mar '18
F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+U+Uu
TAPs: MS 6.6 Suite, UK OZ Surfer
View user's profile Send private message
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Tue Feb 11, 2020 11:32 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Jan 2007 Posts: 4472
Bad quality is almost certainly going to corrupt the toppy disk.

Ask a neighbour if they are experiencing problems?
Take your toppy box around there and try it ? (if their quality is ok then you know it is an aerial issue)

Geoff

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; PruneEPG 1.0; fsSave 1.1; QuickJump 1.72; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Bookmark 3.0; Extend v1.7; Font Manager 1.0d; MyInfo B5.6; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 29/12/18
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
andyfras
Posted: Tue Feb 11, 2020 8:41 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 25 Jul 2005 Posts: 3466
Perhaps the 2 Muxes in question are transmitting in T2 mode, even though they shouldn't be. That would explain the high signal level with no quality. It would also explain why it's only affecting some devices.

_________________
Toppy PSU repair service or capacitor kits for DIY available - PM me for details.
MyStuff 6.6 : Little Clock : MHEGOnOff : Extend : EPG2MEI : SecCache : EIT_Sub : TSSaver : Prune EPG
Channel Organiser : Tap Commander : HDD Info : PCControl : Signal Monitor : MyInfo
URC-7555 remote: TF5800 320GB 2.5", Recommended_5800.tfd + CfPePsScUUuWfZ
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mp_york
Posted: Tue Feb 18, 2020 9:47 am Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 09 Jul 2007 Posts: 33
I finally got around to retuning our Toppys at the weekend and all channels and signal strengths seem OK. As we are about 10 miles north of York, we are on the edge of the Emley Moor area, but generally have good reception from the 45 year old roof TV aerial.

I just copied the latest freeview.dat and found that ChannelOrganiser now had the latest channel frequencies. I should really get around to installing TopManager, but my old WinXp laptop is just so slow to boot these days ...

As we rarely venture far from the main channels, normally never further than BBC4 or More4, when there is a change to any of the other MUXes we don't normally notice.

_________________
2xTF5800 1TB Black. TAPs: MyStuff.
View user's profile Send private message
YorkshireJumbo
Posted: Tue Feb 18, 2020 10:09 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 16 Sep 2005 Posts: 807
The channels keep coming and going, which would wreak havoc on the Toppy if I didn't stop the recordings on those channels. The TV and YouView box still have similar issues, though they don't crash like the Toppy. Rolling Eyes I haven't spoken to the neighbours to see if they've got issues yet though Embarassed

I'm beginning to wonder if it's to do with the channels, as the bad channels are 33 and 36, while the local MUX 39 is occasionally flakey. I assume that the frequency goes up with the channel number, so I wonder if my aerial is struggling with lower channels. It's 20+ years old, so might not be ideal for this. Mind you, I was able to get channels in the 20s without problem before the analogue switch-off.

_________________
YJ - You may have speed, but I have momentum
Black Panther since Sep '05, Caps replaced July '10
WD10EZRX and Turbosat adaptor added May '16
Noiseblocker XR1 fan added Mar '18
F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+U+Uu
TAPs: MS 6.6 Suite, UK OZ Surfer
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 2
Goto page 1, 2  Next

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum