Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  General Toppy discussions  ~  Tuner Signal Error

Page 1 of 1
robluxton
Posted: Sun Jan 05, 2020 1:13 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 03 Jun 2011 Posts: 7
I have two Toppy units which have had the caps replaced by Andy about six years ago. Both have now developed the ‘No signal at Tuner’ error.

Is there anything that can be done? Or is it finally game over?

Thanks for any advice.
View user's profile Send private message
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Sun Jan 05, 2020 3:22 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Jan 2007 Posts: 4444
Which tuner has the problem?

You didn't specify the make of your toppies so I'm assuming 5800s

Typically, the aerial goes into the top left socket (looking from the back) of a 5800 and the lowest right socket connects to the TV. The short stub cable connects on the other two sockets.

So check that you have this configuration (just in case you have re-cabled them incorrectly at some point)

Assuming the configuration is correct, try connecting the aerial into the bottom right socket and the lead to the TV in the top left socket i.e. leave the stub cable alone and swap the other two leads.

If, after swapping, tuner 2 now works and it didn't before then the stub cable is faulty (tuner 1 is the nearest the side of the box)

Geoff

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; PruneEPG 1.0; fsSave 1.1; QuickJump 1.72; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Bookmark 3.0; Extend v1.7; Font Manager 1.0d; MyInfo B5.6; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 29/12/18
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ccs
Posted: Sun Jan 05, 2020 3:41 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2602
Does the tv work ok if you connect the aerial lead directly into it?

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
robluxton
Posted: Sun Jan 05, 2020 3:48 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 03 Jun 2011 Posts: 7
Yes. Tv works fine with aerial plugged in direct.

Toppy 5810’s.

I swapped the stub cable from the second toppy which I dont use often but same error. Then I tried the second toppy with original stub cable but got the same tuner error. Both boxes of a similar age and had the cap replacement at a similar time but strange they have both failed at the same time.

Have now bought a second hand Humax but dont like it as much as the toppy’s; on the other hand nothing lasts forever and unless I can repair the toppy’s cheaply I will have to call it a day.
View user's profile Send private message
robluxton
Posted: Sun Jan 05, 2020 3:53 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 03 Jun 2011 Posts: 7
dupe post
View user's profile Send private message
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Sun Jan 05, 2020 4:34 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Jan 2007 Posts: 4444
Which tuner does it say has failed?

Please describe how are the cables connected?

Geoff

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; PruneEPG 1.0; fsSave 1.1; QuickJump 1.72; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Bookmark 3.0; Extend v1.7; Font Manager 1.0d; MyInfo B5.6; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 29/12/18
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
robluxton
Posted: Sun Jan 05, 2020 5:02 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 03 Jun 2011 Posts: 7
Tuner 2. Cables connected in the normal config. Aerial in at Tuner 1 aerial out after tuner 2.
View user's profile Send private message
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Sun Jan 05, 2020 6:04 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Jan 2007 Posts: 4444
Have you tried connecting the aerial into tuner 2 as described in my first post?

Geoff

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; PruneEPG 1.0; fsSave 1.1; QuickJump 1.72; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Bookmark 3.0; Extend v1.7; Font Manager 1.0d; MyInfo B5.6; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 29/12/18
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
robluxton
Posted: Sun Jan 05, 2020 6:09 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 03 Jun 2011 Posts: 7
I will give it a try when I can and let you know. I will need to set it up again so will be a few days. Thanks
View user's profile Send private message
ccs
Posted: Sun Jan 05, 2020 7:21 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2602
When did they (it) last work?

There have been a number of freeview retunes needed over the last few months.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum