Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  General Toppy discussions  ~  "No Signal At Tuner 1"

Page 1 of 1
Icarus
Posted: Wed Nov 06, 2019 2:20 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 13 Nov 2009 Posts: 10
My TF5810 now shows "No Signal At Tuner 1" & does not show an channel. Signal pass through works OK on TV.

I've read other posts with this problem that suggest PSU caps need replacing. My PSU caps were changed were replaced b me in 2012.
Is my Toppy now dead or can it be repaired ?? Any thoughts appreciated.

_________________
TF5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; PruneEPG 1.0; (FastScanGUI v0.6d);
Sig generated by MyInfo on 18/10/16
?
View user's profile Send private message
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Wed Nov 06, 2019 2:53 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Jan 2007 Posts: 4416
Did you change all the caps or just some of them?

If you only changed some of them, you need to change the rest (and measure/check the ones you did before).
Contact andyfras for a kit of caps (or get him to do the work)

You could try plugging the areal directly into tuner 2 and see if that works.
Talk to andy for advice

Geoff

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; PruneEPG 1.0; fsSave 1.1; QuickJump 1.72; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Bookmark 3.0; Extend v1.7; Font Manager 1.0d; MyInfo B5.6; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 29/12/18
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Icarus
Posted: Wed Nov 06, 2019 3:24 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 13 Nov 2009 Posts: 10
Hi Geoff, thanks for your reply.

Yes all caps replaced with kit from andyfras.

Just checked voltages ...

17v......17.26
3.3v.....3.31
5v........4.99
8v........8.05
30v......28.4

So 17v is up slightly, 5v is down a tad & 30v is 1.6 down. Is this likely to case my problem ??

Will try with areal in to tuner 2

_________________
TF5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; PruneEPG 1.0; (FastScanGUI v0.6d);
Sig generated by MyInfo on 18/10/16
?
View user's profile Send private message
Icarus
Posted: Wed Nov 06, 2019 3:56 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 13 Nov 2009 Posts: 10
Just found the areal plug into tuner 1 lose, re-seated it & it worked OK for a while then "Service Not Running Or Scrambled". Now reverted back to "No Signal At Tuner 1".
Leaving switched off for a bit now.

_________________
TF5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; PruneEPG 1.0; (FastScanGUI v0.6d);
Sig generated by MyInfo on 18/10/16
?
View user's profile Send private message
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Wed Nov 06, 2019 6:05 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Jan 2007 Posts: 4416
suggest you talk to andy

Geoff

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; PruneEPG 1.0; fsSave 1.1; QuickJump 1.72; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Bookmark 3.0; Extend v1.7; Font Manager 1.0d; MyInfo B5.6; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 29/12/18
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum