Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  Freeview, TopUp and TV  ~  Not Toppy - HD Mux disappeared

Page 1 of 1
YorkshireJumbo
Posted: Sun Mar 10, 2019 12:31 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 16 Sep 2005 Posts: 741
I have various programmes set to record on my YouView box when I want to watch something in HD. Yesterday I set it to record the rugby, but it failed. The HD channels were all extremely flakey, though I had recorded successfully on Friday night. If I turned up the aerial amp to max, they would play badly, but the Toppy doesn't like that amount of signal. I checked using the Panasonic TV, and it was having the same issues. I've had problems with BBC4HD occasionally, but now it's the whole MUX.

I did a rescan on the TV this morning, and it ignored the MUX all together. I was going to do a manual scan on Channel 41, but the "DVB Tuning" menu option was greyed out. I restarted the TV and the menu option had disappeared all together Rolling Eyes I did a factory reset of the TV, which includes a rescan, and both the HD channels and the menu option are still missing. I'm not sure if the two are related, but I'm struggling to find a solution.

I'm on Emley Moor in Yorkshire, though I can receive programmes from Teesside if necessary.

_________________
YJ - You may have speed, but I have momentum
Black Panther since Sep '05, Caps replaced July '10, WD10EZRX and Turbosat adaptor added May '16
F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+U+Uu
TAPs: MS 6.6 Suite, UK OZ Surfer
View user's profile Send private message
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Sun Mar 10, 2019 12:50 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Jan 2007 Posts: 4272
UkFree says no current problems with Emley Moor transmitter

aerial blown down?
water in the aerial lead?
Problem with the TV HD decoders (there is more than one HD mux so unlikely to to be related to a single mux and, assuming you could previously get HD from Teesside, not transmitter related)

[edit] ask neighbours if they have a similar problem?[/edit]

Geoff

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; PruneEPG 1.0; fsSave 1.1; QuickJump 1.72; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Bookmark 3.0; Extend v1.7; Font Manager 1.0d; MyInfo B5.6; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 29/12/18
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ccs
Posted: Sun Mar 10, 2019 1:07 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2536
bbc4 hd is on a different mux to the other hd channels.

I thought water in the leads was a myth until I lost reception and discovered the powered splitter/signal booster was full of water!

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
gomezz
Posted: Sun Mar 10, 2019 1:12 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Nov 2005 Posts: 3985 Location: Buckingham
On the assumption you have managed to avoid result spoilers the rugby will be on BBC iPlayer / ITV Hub if you still want to watch them.

As already noted BBC4HD is on the lower powered COM7 MUX while BBC1HD and ITV HD are on a higher, normal powered MUX.

_________________
TF5800, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CbCfCtDEgEmEvEzIMPePsVdZ
TAPs: Power Down 0.75; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; TAP Commander 1.34; MyInfo B5.4; EPG2MEI v0.96;
Extend v1.7; EIT Sub v0.6; mei2archive BETA 3.8l6; Font Manager 1.0d; (Power Restore V0.7.3b)
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
YorkshireJumbo
Posted: Sun Mar 10, 2019 1:20 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 16 Sep 2005 Posts: 741
Thanks for the suggestions. I did check the UKFree site for the MUX, and it's not been showing any problems since I first checked yesterday evening

The aerial's in the loft, so I hope it's not moved or got a leak. Last time I had a similar problem, it was to do with dry joints, so I removed and cleaned the aerial connections when I first found the problem

I've just checked, and I am seeing Channel 4+1 HD and Al Jazeera HD channels on both the TV and the YouView box and they're at a much lower wattage, so it seems to be the single MUX on C41, containing BBC and ITV.

As mentioned, I am getting a barely acceptable signal through if I up the gain on the amp, so I don't think it's a problem with the decoder.

Out of interest, I ran the signal monitor TAP on the toppy, and all are showing 98-100 quality and signal, though obviously it won't scan C41.

I wonder if there's some interference...

_________________
YJ - You may have speed, but I have momentum
Black Panther since Sep '05, Caps replaced July '10, WD10EZRX and Turbosat adaptor added May '16
F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+U+Uu
TAPs: MS 6.6 Suite, UK OZ Surfer
View user's profile Send private message
YorkshireJumbo
Posted: Sun Mar 10, 2019 1:23 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 16 Sep 2005 Posts: 741
Ignore

_________________
YJ - You may have speed, but I have momentum
Black Panther since Sep '05, Caps replaced July '10, WD10EZRX and Turbosat adaptor added May '16
F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+U+Uu
TAPs: MS 6.6 Suite, UK OZ Surfer
View user's profile Send private message
ccs
Posted: Sun Mar 10, 2019 1:39 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2536
I lose reception completely on COM6 C60- (785.8MHz) when it rains.

I'm assuming it's because of localised rain as I never have problems when it's dry. Confused

Tree's pruned and not in leaf at the moment, new aerial, new leads, new variable powered amp, and it still happens. All the other mux's are fine.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
YorkshireJumbo
Posted: Mon Mar 11, 2019 9:37 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 16 Sep 2005 Posts: 741
Well they've all returned, if still with the occasional artefact. I guess something was interfering and has now moved away.

Thanks for you help and suggestions Smile

_________________
YJ - You may have speed, but I have momentum
Black Panther since Sep '05, Caps replaced July '10, WD10EZRX and Turbosat adaptor added May '16
F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+U+Uu
TAPs: MS 6.6 Suite, UK OZ Surfer
View user's profile Send private message
ccs
Posted: Mon Mar 11, 2019 11:25 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2536
Thinking about it more, I lost the hd mux's 2 Sundays ago, I was able to record on sd as well, so nothing lost.
It happened for a while on the Monday, but has been ok since.

I can't image it was scheduled for that sort of time, but an odd coincidence none the less.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum