Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  Bugs  ~  Locked in reboot cycle

Page 3 of 3
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
MacC
Posted: Fri Feb 08, 2019 12:32 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 26 Sep 2005 Posts: 44
Hi

I have followed the procedure for upgrading HDD, up to a point.

1 I connected to toppy withTM and made snapshot.

2. Installed new drive in toppy and formatted.

3. Connected both drives to my PC using PATA SATA convertor with new drive and transferred all recordings (~140GB) using topfHDRW.

4. Installed new 80 wire IDE cable and reverse fitted after drilling out blank for main board connection together with SATA PATA convertor.

5. Switched toppy on, topfield functions available were guide ( with no content) and Menu giving access to System Settings etc (recording option greyed out).
Also under System Settings (Format hDD greyed out).

Also not available Archive function.

6. Opened up TM but cannot connect to toppy, I have tried using different usb ports, a different usb connecting cable, shutting down both Toppy and laptop to try and establish a connection but no joy.

Message states trying different dlls for XP, Vista etc and that no other program such as Altair detected, which is correct I haven't got any other programs open.

So at this point in time I cannot reinstate the snapshot as I cannot make a connection to the toppy.

Any thoughts much appreciated.
View user's profile Send private message
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Fri Feb 08, 2019 12:57 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Jan 2007 Posts: 4222
You have a problem with the disk connection

Evidence for this - the native "Archive" and "Format HDD" being "greyed out"
This means that the toppy hasn't detected the disk.
When TM starts, for safety, it checks that the toppy disk has a ProgramFiles and/or a DataFiles folder; no disk means that it will close the connection cos there is nothing it can do.

Check you remembered to reverse fit the cable and/or reseat the cable

Geoff


Last edited by Geoff Bacon on Fri Feb 08, 2019 1:00 pm; edited 1 time in total

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; PruneEPG 1.0; fsSave 1.1; QuickJump 1.72; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Bookmark 3.0; Extend v1.7; Font Manager 1.0d; MyInfo B5.6; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 29/12/18
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ccs
Posted: Fri Feb 08, 2019 1:00 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2513
It can't be far off if the reformat worked 1st time round.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
MacC
Posted: Fri Feb 08, 2019 8:18 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 26 Sep 2005 Posts: 44
Yes I reversed the plugs and have made sure they were seated property, same problem.

However on the initial format I expected it to be finished in seconds ( as per one of Geoffs previous comments) however it seemed to be stuck. The topfield dialogue box stated something like format progressing, (not format complete) this message stayed visable for about 30 mins. Then the toppy shutdown of its own accord.

After connecting to the PC I could see the drive in topfHDRW so I assumed it had formatted OK.

Is there a possibility that it has partly formatted, enough to be visible to topfHDRW but not fully functional.

Can I try to reformat bearing in mind the option is not available on the toppy itself now.
View user's profile Send private message
ccs
Posted: Fri Feb 08, 2019 8:27 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2513
You could try formatting using TopfHDRW and then reformat it again in the toppy.

Until you can see the drive on the toppy, you're wasting your time copying files.

Maybe.....

IanL wrote:
TF5800 + remote in perfect working order. All caps changed from Andy Fraser and I'm leaving much nerdy stuff on the HD..... even Wagner's ring cycle from the BBC!

Glossop/Manchester area - Please collect or arrange courier and it's yours.

(Sticky covering on front panel cleaned off and only mechanical defect is the plastic cover over mem card slot needs selotape to keep shut!)


https://forum.toppy.org.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?p=272866#272866

I'm not sure which menu options are available until you've done a scan for channels, maybe that needs looking into.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Fri Feb 08, 2019 9:02 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Jan 2007 Posts: 4222
Doesn't sound as though your initial format worked - it is quick because it writes less than 6 (say) clusters out of about 132000 (unlike an old style floppy disk where it would need to write timing information to each sector of the disk)

Your numbered list (assuming it was in the correct order) indicated that you formatted the disk in the toppy before you modified the 80 way cable. I ignored this because I didn't believe it would work if you hadn't changed the cable first.
Also some 80 cables have 3 plugs on them, I think you need to keep the cable as short as possible i.e. if this applies, use an end one and the one in the middle (you might need to cut off the unused end).
I don't really understand the electrics; perhaps ask andyfras if he can provide a suitable cable.

Reattach the new disk to the pc and check it still seems to be working (TopfHDRW) - just in case it is a bad disk

If the disk is ok, run TopfHDDoctor on it, this might detect something wrong with the file system structures but, even if it does, your real problem is that the toppy is not detecting the disk (i.e a problem with the connection).

Note: when the new disk is connected in the toppy, the Format HDD option should not be greyed out. Even if you "badly formatted" the disk previously, the toppy should see the disk and allow you to format it.

Sudden thought: Not all adapters work properly in a toppy. Suggest check with andyfras whether he knows if your's should work. If not, he used to have suitable ones at a reasonable cost.

Geoff

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; PruneEPG 1.0; fsSave 1.1; QuickJump 1.72; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Bookmark 3.0; Extend v1.7; Font Manager 1.0d; MyInfo B5.6; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 29/12/18
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
MacC
Posted: Fri Feb 08, 2019 11:07 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 26 Sep 2005 Posts: 44
Hi

Thanks for the suggestions, I won't be able to do anything for at least a week now.

So I'll update after then.
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 3 of 3
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum