Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  MyStuff  ~  5810 Bad recording, crash and corruption

Page 1 of 2
Goto page 1, 2  Next
kevsterci
Posted: Sun Jan 13, 2019 10:48 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 11 Nov 2006 Posts: 266
Hi

My 5810 has done this twice over the year;

It shows at 'Bad recording' folder and recording in it, I just assume this is random.

Also on seperate occasions it has a wobbly and you find it sat there on the native instalation menu, you'd think I had lost everything, but a rescan in native gets it going. Then a rescan from Channel organiser. Choose to use My stuff recoverey or not, delete and reload EPG as applicable and finally it's all back up and working with all HDD contents intact.

Twice in the last year, often when several things happen at once, ie recording one thing and it swaps to record another two at a time change.

In addition I get crashes when doing a few things at once, maybe it's recording two things, I've set a new recording from the guide and exit. It has crashed on pressing exit, pressing guide and now when pressing standby on the remote. All random but more so when doing more than one things like it's stressed!

Recovers ok from this with nothing obviously wrong.

It's running with less channels than recommned, all old timers and searches cleared.

I've always found the 5810 slower than my several 5800, when empty/full one search/or many. Think they have slightly less memory.

The capacitors were ALL new a few years back, within the last 18months I've fitted a fan which has made it run cooler and the caps looked ok then.

any thoughts?

_________________
TF5800, No.1 250GB, No.2 160GB , No.3 160GB , No.4 500GB , Plus No.5 TF5810 500GB TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 ?Sy MyStuff 6.6 on all ;TAPs on ALL: EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0; MHEG On/Off A3
View user's profile Send private message
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Sun Jan 13, 2019 11:15 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Jan 2007 Posts: 4416
I think disk corruption primarily occurs when the toppy has a poor quality signal so you might want to measure ithese at it's usual location (it might be in the room with the worst reception).

If the toppy has it's own aerial, check the lead (including no water in the downlead/wall socket).
In probability, your others toppies are on the same aerial so it could be a poor quality lead from the splitter.

I seem to remember that the first 2 outputs on my splitter gave better quality than the other outputs ( I can't remember whether this was by design or down to the individual cables).

The tuners on this toppy might be less tolerant than your other toppies.

Try putting one of your other toppies where this one was.

Keep looking for someone discarding a 5800?

Geoff

PS: I was occasionally getting files in the Bad Recordings folder. I don't think I've had one since I changed MyStuff to switch it on at 0700 and switch off at 0030 i.e. the toppy is now on during the day (even when tv is off) rather than just letting it switch itself if a recording is due.

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; PruneEPG 1.0; fsSave 1.1; QuickJump 1.72; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Bookmark 3.0; Extend v1.7; Font Manager 1.0d; MyInfo B5.6; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 29/12/18
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
kevsterci
Posted: Sun Jan 13, 2019 12:14 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 11 Nov 2006 Posts: 266
Geoff,

You did suggest that signal could be an issue when this 5810 did this ages ago, it has it's own dedicated top quailty ariel, high quality fly lead and the cable in the wall is satellite grade C100.

The fly lead was the only thing not improved then and in doing so bought the signal level up to what it is now. Hasn't done it since until this post of mine.

signals are 95 or 96% signal and 100% quailty on both tuners,

I have two 5800's in another room on a seperate ariel which is slightly less signal but they never have an issue.

Both are internal ariels in the loft, pointed directly to a fairly close Sandy Heath transmitter.

I do have a 5800 for parts too.

Just seems to be something about this 5810 (or all?) that it doesn't seem as good as the 5800's. I choose the 5810 for my front room location because of the HDMI output.

_________________
TF5800, No.1 250GB, No.2 160GB , No.3 160GB , No.4 500GB , Plus No.5 TF5810 500GB TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 ?Sy MyStuff 6.6 on all ;TAPs on ALL: EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0; MHEG On/Off A3
View user's profile Send private message
ccs
Posted: Sun Jan 13, 2019 12:41 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2587
Poor reception can cause memory corruption and the need to re-scan.

It only needs to happen for a few seconds, or on a mux which isn't as strong as the others.

My 5810's just keep on running, they are no better or worse than 5800's.

Having said that, I have CO in autostart, so if channels are lost it rescans without me even noticing.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
kevsterci
Posted: Sun Jan 13, 2019 1:26 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 11 Nov 2006 Posts: 266
ccs wrote:
Poor reception can cause memory corruption and the need to re-scan.

It only needs to happen for a few seconds, or on a mux which isn't as strong as the others.

My 5810's just keep on running, they are no better or worse than 5800's.

Having said that, I have CO in autostart, so if channels are lost it rescans without me even noticing.


So that might cover when on the two occasions I've found it at the native install screen...

Any thoughts on crashing and reboot when it's working hard and I press buttons on the remote causing it to reboot?

_________________
TF5800, No.1 250GB, No.2 160GB , No.3 160GB , No.4 500GB , Plus No.5 TF5810 500GB TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 ?Sy MyStuff 6.6 on all ;TAPs on ALL: EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0; MHEG On/Off A3
View user's profile Send private message
ccs
Posted: Sun Jan 13, 2019 1:34 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2587
kevsterci wrote:

Any thoughts on crashing and reboot when it's working hard and I press buttons on the remote causing it to reboot?


Not really, I can't say I've seen it happen, but my boxes must be nearly 12 years old, which is a long time for any piece of electronics kit to remain 100% reliable.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
kevsterci
Posted: Sun Jan 13, 2019 1:42 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 11 Nov 2006 Posts: 266
ccs wrote:
kevsterci wrote:

Any thoughts on crashing and reboot when it's working hard and I press buttons on the remote causing it to reboot?


Not really, I can't say I've seen it happen, but my boxes must be nearly 12 years old, which is a long time for any piece of electronics kit to remain 100% reliable.


Thanks anyway, I just hope these odd channel loss issues don't wipe the disc.

There is some corrupted files shown when I run the fscheck...

True they are doing very well! I know the TV recording/watching world is moving on but I still adore these recorders!

_________________
TF5800, No.1 250GB, No.2 160GB , No.3 160GB , No.4 500GB , Plus No.5 TF5810 500GB TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 ?Sy MyStuff 6.6 on all ;TAPs on ALL: EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0; MHEG On/Off A3
View user's profile Send private message
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Sun Jan 13, 2019 1:51 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Jan 2007 Posts: 4416
The more operations it is having to cope with, the more likely that problems will occur (there is more chance of a race condition between two events)

Although the signal quality might be 100%, you don't know if it has temporarily dropped (perhaps caused by another device turning on/off)

As you were "working it hard", it sounds as though this is one of your main toppies. Suggest you replace it with one of your lesser used 5800s (swap the disks so that as far as the "users" are concerned, both toppies have the recordings associated with that room). Note: You shouldn't need to redo firmware when the disk is swapped

Then
1) If the problem reoccurs on the 5810 (in a different room), that would imply it is 5810 related.
2) If the problem moves to the 5800 (in room where 5810 used to be), that would imply signal, cabling problems and/or the disk (a disk can sometimes cause problems even though the SMART characteristics show no issues - I've had one and andyfras must have because he alerted me to this)
3) If the problem disappears then success

Geoff

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; PruneEPG 1.0; fsSave 1.1; QuickJump 1.72; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Bookmark 3.0; Extend v1.7; Font Manager 1.0d; MyInfo B5.6; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 29/12/18
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
kevsterci
Posted: Sun Jan 13, 2019 2:10 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 11 Nov 2006 Posts: 266
Yes this 5810 is the main one I use, it replaced my very first 5800 which now is in another room with a further 5800. The 5800 never did this and the 5810 has only done this recently otherwise it's been good but never as good as the 5800 which is odd.

The 5810 is probably the most used out of it and my original 5800. I have two other working 5800's making 3 in total, history unknown (ebay over the years) and repaired to get working but most have had at least the caps replaced.

Agree that's a good way to test it, my gut feeling is it's the 5810 or it's disc

Handy to know I can swap discs about, obviously moves the recordings, I assume all timers/searches too?

The ariel runs to the 5810 first, then a BT box then to the TV

_________________
TF5800, No.1 250GB, No.2 160GB , No.3 160GB , No.4 500GB , Plus No.5 TF5810 500GB TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 ?Sy MyStuff 6.6 on all ;TAPs on ALL: EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0; MHEG On/Off A3
View user's profile Send private message
ccs
Posted: Sun Jan 13, 2019 2:19 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2587
kevsterci wrote:
Handy to know I can swap discs about, obviously moves the recordings, I assume all timers/searches too?

The ariel runs to the 5810 first, then a BT box then to the TV


Searches are on disc, part of the MyStuff data files.

Timers will stay with the box until MyStuff kicks in.

I've always used variable gain powered splitters to independently feed toppies, tv etc, rather than daisy chaining them together.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
kevsterci
Posted: Sun Jan 13, 2019 2:21 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 11 Nov 2006 Posts: 266
Geoff Bacon wrote:


PS: I was occasionally getting files in the Bad Recordings folder. I don't think I've had one since I changed MyStuff to switch it on at 0700 and switch off at 0030 i.e. the toppy is now on during the day (even when tv is off) rather than just letting it switch itself if a recording is due.


I have found the setting for off, but on on isn't obvious?

_________________
TF5800, No.1 250GB, No.2 160GB , No.3 160GB , No.4 500GB , Plus No.5 TF5810 500GB TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 ?Sy MyStuff 6.6 on all ;TAPs on ALL: EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0; MHEG On/Off A3
View user's profile Send private message
kevsterci
Posted: Sun Jan 13, 2019 2:23 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 11 Nov 2006 Posts: 266
ccs wrote:
kevsterci wrote:
Handy to know I can swap discs about, obviously moves the recordings, I assume all timers/searches too?

The ariel runs to the 5810 first, then a BT box then to the TV


Searches are on disc, part of the MyStuff data files.

Timers will stay with the box until MyStuff kicks in.

I've always used variable gain powered splitters to independently feed toppies, tv etc, rather than daisy chaining them together.


Ok thanks. I thought if it was first, it would be better than last though

_________________
TF5800, No.1 250GB, No.2 160GB , No.3 160GB , No.4 500GB , Plus No.5 TF5810 500GB TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 ?Sy MyStuff 6.6 on all ;TAPs on ALL: EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0; MHEG On/Off A3
View user's profile Send private message
kevsterci
Posted: Sun Jan 13, 2019 2:25 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 11 Nov 2006 Posts: 266
ccs wrote:
I have CO in autostart, so if channels are lost it rescans without me even noticing.


If I place (move or have both?) CO in autostart then, when does it Auto scan, when it looses the channel list, everytime it starts, and does it re scan the saved scan?

_________________
TF5800, No.1 250GB, No.2 160GB , No.3 160GB , No.4 500GB , Plus No.5 TF5810 500GB TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 ?Sy MyStuff 6.6 on all ;TAPs on ALL: EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0; MHEG On/Off A3
View user's profile Send private message
ccs
Posted: Sun Jan 13, 2019 2:32 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2587
kevsterci wrote:
ccs wrote:
I have CO in autostart, so if channels are lost it rescans without me even noticing.


If I place (move or have both?) CO in autostart then, when does it Auto scan, when it looses the channel list, everytime it starts, and does it re scan the saved scan?


It scans the saved scan if it detects that there are no channels, otherwise it does nothing.

I'm pretty sure it maintains a log file, but it's ages since I last looked at it.

CO has been in autostart for probably 5 years or more, and I've never had any issues.

You can move or copy it.

Remember, you can always boot tapless by pressing the zero key when booting, if everything goes pear shaped.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
kevsterci
Posted: Sun Jan 13, 2019 2:47 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 11 Nov 2006 Posts: 266
Might try that then ccs, thanks.

Now to find the my stuff turn on at a time setting

_________________
TF5800, No.1 250GB, No.2 160GB , No.3 160GB , No.4 500GB , Plus No.5 TF5810 500GB TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 ?Sy MyStuff 6.6 on all ;TAPs on ALL: EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0; MHEG On/Off A3
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 2
Goto page 1, 2  Next

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum