Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  General Toppy discussions  ~  TF5800 not channel changing from remote

Page 1 of 1
rhodian
Posted: Tue Nov 13, 2018 10:36 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 15 Dec 2006 Posts: 26
Our TF5800 has stopped responding to the remote channel change button (P). I've bought a new remote, but the problem is still there.

We can change channels with the keypad, but as soon as the channel change button is pressed, it switches to black screen and 0000.

Also, on changing channels, we're seeing the red status / warning bar appear with the word 'hour' in the centre. This is intermittent.

Any ideas? Can this be fixed, or has the faithful old Toppy reached the end of its natural?
View user's profile Send private message
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2018 1:08 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Jan 2007 Posts: 4174
I don't recall any other posts about "red status / warning bar appear with the word 'hour'".

You don't have a forum signature so we have no idea of how the toppy is configured (perhaps some unusual tap is generating the error message).

0000 may be the time - if it was a 5810 then that would signify that the CR2032 battery needs changing. The 58000 doesn't use such a battery.

If 0000 is the time then that indicates a problem with the power supply unit.

So, obvious question, Have all the capacitors been changed in the psu?
If not, contact andyfras for his repair service

You should power off the toppy and refrain from using it until the psu has been repaired and/or you know what is causing the problem

Geoff

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; EPG2MEI v0.96; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6; WSSkiller V2.12d; CrashTrace v0.4; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 17/1/16
?
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
YorkshireJumbo
Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2018 11:25 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 16 Sep 2005 Posts: 726
It could be any number of things. The IR reciever on the front panel can go. If that is working intermittently, it could cause any number of issues.

As Geoff says, let us know what's on your Toppy. If you have the MyInfo TAP installed, sharing the output from that would be good.

_________________
YJ - You may have speed, but I have momentum
Black Panther since Sep '05, Caps replaced July '10, WD10EZRX and Turbosat adaptor added May '16
F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+U+Uu
TAPs: MS 6.6 Suite, UK OZ Surfer
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum