Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  General Toppy discussions  ~  Can I Reuse a Toppy HDD in a PC?

Page 1 of 1
macmac
Posted: Mon Oct 29, 2018 2:03 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 24 Apr 2012 Posts: 101
Can I Re-use a Toppy HDD in a PC?

I've replaced my Toppy HDD with a larger HDD.
So can I reformat the old Toppy drive in my PC.
If so, how...
Because currently the old drive cant be seen (without the Toppy software) in my PC?

Thanks

_________________
TF5800, IA On, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy
TAPs: EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; Extend v1.7; Font Manager 1.0d; MyInfo B5.6; MyStuff 6.4; PcControl B1.3; SecCache (UK) v0.4;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 28/11/14 ++ 1TB HDD Upgrade
?
View user's profile Send private message
jimi
Posted: Mon Oct 29, 2018 3:17 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 29 Mar 2006 Posts: 131
Yes you can, it's just a hard drive, windows can't see it as its formatted in a way windows doesn't recongnise.. You'll need to use something like Gparted to format it... just make sure you format the correct disc. https://gparted.org/livecd.php

_________________
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+Pe
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; Extend v1.7; EPG2MEI v0.96; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; Font Manager 1.0d; MHEG On/Off A3; (MyInfo B5.6); PruneEPG 1.0; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by TopManager/PcControl on 01/05/18
View user's profile Send private message 5800
jimi
Posted: Mon Oct 29, 2018 3:21 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 29 Mar 2006 Posts: 131
If you have a HDD sata (or ide depending on the drive) USB adapter then Windows may see the drive and give you the option to format it.

_________________
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+Pe
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; Extend v1.7; EPG2MEI v0.96; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; Font Manager 1.0d; MHEG On/Off A3; (MyInfo B5.6); PruneEPG 1.0; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by TopManager/PcControl on 01/05/18
View user's profile Send private message 5800
YorkshireJumbo
Posted: Mon Oct 29, 2018 8:15 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 16 Sep 2005 Posts: 724
You don't really need any special software, as Windows (and DOS) have been able to do this since day 1.

Have a look here for how you do it on the latest versions

_________________
YJ - You may have speed, but I have momentum
Black Panther since Sep '05, Caps replaced July '10, WD10EZRX and Turbosat adaptor added May '16
F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+U+Uu
TAPs: MS 6.6 Suite, UK OZ Surfer
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum