Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  General Toppy discussions  ~  Service search

Page 1 of 1
Poppa Mintin
Posted: Thu Oct 25, 2018 1:11 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 09 May 2011 Posts: 188
Hi,
Just replaced all PSU capacitors, booted Toppy and all pretty good.

Sadly signal was a bit poor, we've just moved house and Toppy has been out of use for several months, because our services are still from the same transmitter I didn't re-scan for services, the EPG was showing 'End of data" for every channel so, using the MyStuff menu I selected 'Scan for EPG' and eventually I had an up-to-date EPG.

I run the TV aerial input from the Toppy aerial 2 output (always have) and have a very good signal. This morning because of the poor reception that Toppy was reporting I decided to do a search, I usually do a manual search and started with a factory reset. (Not deliberately, but wasn't watching what I was doing carefully enough)

Now I can find no services at all... none, not even with an auto search and yet the TV signal is still good.

When I boot-up Toppy it goes straight to the menu, presumably waiting to do a service search, which yields nothing. I have no idea what to do to sort this out.

Poppa.

_________________
TF5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.5; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 29/9/17
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger TP5810PVRt
jimi
Posted: Thu Oct 25, 2018 4:06 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 29 Mar 2006 Posts: 131
Doesn't sound good. try booting tapless (hold down zero while rebooting) then try scanning for channels.

_________________
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+Pe
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; Extend v1.7; EPG2MEI v0.96; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; Font Manager 1.0d; MHEG On/Off A3; (MyInfo B5.6); PruneEPG 1.0; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by TopManager/PcControl on 01/05/18
View user's profile Send private message 5800
jimi
Posted: Thu Oct 25, 2018 4:18 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 29 Mar 2006 Posts: 131
Can you still access the archive and see your recordings?

_________________
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+Pe
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; Extend v1.7; EPG2MEI v0.96; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; Font Manager 1.0d; MHEG On/Off A3; (MyInfo B5.6); PruneEPG 1.0; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by TopManager/PcControl on 01/05/18
View user's profile Send private message 5800
Poppa Mintin
Posted: Thu Oct 25, 2018 5:13 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 09 May 2011 Posts: 188
Thanks for the reply Jimi,

Already tried tapless start as standard procedure, no luck, should've said.

On start-up Toppy only goes to System Settings, tapless or otherwise.
In system settings, 'File List' accesses the native Toppy recordings, and I can select and playback.

I can also access System Status:

System ID: 457
Loader Version: C5.19
Device Version: v5.4.10
Software Version: TF-NPT 5.15.09T
Hardware Version: v1.01
Last Update: Sep 02 2010

I can also access: Calendar (Not used), Common Interface (Not Installed) and Game (These work !)


Poppa.

_________________
TF5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.5; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 29/9/17
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger TP5810PVRt
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Thu Oct 25, 2018 6:17 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Jan 2007 Posts: 4158
Try plugging the aerial into the other tuner (from your description that would be tuner 1) and see if that works. Normally, the aerial cable should be plugged into the topmost socket nearest the side of the box.

Check remote is working
Check you have a good aerial lead from the wall to the toppy.
Check that the ends of the aerial cable are properly made (no loose single strands)
Do you have another aerial in another room ? - if so, try that
Get a better external aerial.

Geoff

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; EPG2MEI v0.96; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6; WSSkiller V2.12d; CrashTrace v0.4; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 17/1/16
?
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jimi
Posted: Thu Oct 25, 2018 7:41 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 29 Mar 2006 Posts: 131
He's using the loop through to get a signal to his TV and its getting a good signal on the TV. That makes me think its more likely to be faulty tuners than aerial, having said that, still well worth trying the tuners individually, possibly even without connecting the tv aerial.

_________________
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+Pe
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; Extend v1.7; EPG2MEI v0.96; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; Font Manager 1.0d; MHEG On/Off A3; (MyInfo B5.6); PruneEPG 1.0; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by TopManager/PcControl on 01/05/18
View user's profile Send private message 5800
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Thu Oct 25, 2018 8:13 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Jan 2007 Posts: 4158
@jimi
I don't know how he is doing the tune e.g, all frequencies or just a subset (if a subset then he needs to choose a subset appropriate to his change of address).

Having reread the initial post, it does look as though the wall aerial is going to tuner 1 (just not described very well).

@poppa
Who changed the capacitors? In particular you or someone like andyfras? (just in case the repair isn't working properly).

Go online and find out which mux broadcasts BBC1 for your region/transmitter. Then try tuning for this single mux. Once you get the box back, use ChannelOrganiser to fully tune to the correct transmitter.

You might be able to use Topmanager|PCControl| Channel Management if PCControl is installed in Auto Start (even if you are locked into the native menus). Make sure you choose an appropriate transmitter.

You also say that you are still on the same transmitter. If this is the case, you could use TopManager or Antares to copy the ChannelOrganiser.tap into \ProgramFiles\Auto Start. Then reboot the toppy and CO should automatically try to return using it'slast remembered settings.

Geoff

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; EPG2MEI v0.96; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6; WSSkiller V2.12d; CrashTrace v0.4; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 17/1/16
?
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Poppa Mintin
Posted: Fri Oct 26, 2018 12:35 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 09 May 2011 Posts: 188
Thanks for the reply Geoff,

As a retired electronics designer, prototype developer and control and instrumentation engineer, I changed the capacitors myself. I purchased the full set from Andy. I'd be surprised if there's a problem with the PSU.

Just to clear up the misunderstanding WRT the tuners, having just moved into this property I had the local aerial supplier fit a brand new aerial and down-lead so that ought to be ok, with the aerial connected directly to the TV the signal is very good. The aerial coax is connected to Toppy's amplifier No. 1 input connector (Top left-hand connector). The (supplied) jumper lead takes the output from amp.1 (Bottom left-hand connector) to amp.2 input connector (Top right-hand connector). The output from amp.2 (Bottom right-hand connector) goes to the TV aerial connector.

There are two transmitters in range at this property, from my location the further transmitter gives a better signal than the nearer. Because of the two transmitters I disregard the closer one by selection only those Mux transmitted by my preferred source, therefore I have to use the manual search.

Emley Moor Transmitter, I select Channels: 41, 44, 47, 48, 51 and 52. We intend purchasing a 'Smart' TV early next year and may need to revise some of those.

Your suggestion to use TopManager or ChannelOrganiser may be the pointer I need, as soon as I've finished answering your reply I shall try Antares and may find I have to re-install all the TAPs I normally use, if I can remember how to do that, maybe they've been removed by the 'Factory Reset' ? (First post)


Poppa.

PS.
The remote control is just fine.

Pop.

_________________
TF5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.5; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 29/9/17
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger TP5810PVRt
ccs
Posted: Fri Oct 26, 2018 1:05 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2472
Factory reset doesn't touch taps or recordings.

A "native" Service Search shows you the signal level and quality (top right).

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Fri Oct 26, 2018 5:26 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Jan 2007 Posts: 4158
Sounds as though it is cabled ok

Would still suggest you only native scan for a single mux and then use CO or TM for the proper scan (faster, especially if you have to keep repeating it until it works).

I used to find that scans were more successful in the evening (perhaps they reduce the signal strength during the day?).

Geoff

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; EPG2MEI v0.96; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6; WSSkiller V2.12d; CrashTrace v0.4; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 17/1/16
?
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Poppa Mintin
Posted: Fri Oct 26, 2018 5:30 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 09 May 2011 Posts: 188
Ok, I reckon I've got it fixed. I re-installed Z4T driver and I found I could get all the channels back.
For good measure I went to re-install MyStuff, found it's now up to version 6.6
It failed to install properly and I just discovered there's a new way to install that, will try that later, meanwhile the telly seems to be back to normal.

Thanks for all the help guys...


Poppa.

_________________
TF5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.5; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 29/9/17
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger TP5810PVRt
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Fri Oct 26, 2018 6:03 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Jan 2007 Posts: 4158
MyStuff is not "now up to 6.6" - it has been that since Oct 2014 !

Geoff

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; EPG2MEI v0.96; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6; WSSkiller V2.12d; CrashTrace v0.4; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 17/1/16
?
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Poppa Mintin
Posted: Fri Oct 26, 2018 6:26 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 09 May 2011 Posts: 188
Geoff Bacon wrote:
MyStuff is not "now up to 6.6" - it has been that since Oct 2014 !

Geoff


Smiles...

My last real problem with Toppy was about 2010 so I've not had to touch it much since then, version 6.4 must've been current at that time.

And I did say "found it's now up to 6.6", not "has now just been updated to up to 6.6".

I've used TopManager and found it worked as it says on the tin... Saved a huge chunk of time removing dozens of channels taking Toppy's channel list back to how it was.


Poppa.

_________________
TF5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.5; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 29/9/17
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger TP5810PVRt

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum