Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  MyStuff  ~  MySuff no loading on first switch on.

Page 1 of 1
Fort Jefferson
Posted: Tue Feb 16, 2016 2:19 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 16 Feb 2016 Posts: 16
I have a problem with my 5810 not loading My Stuff when it's first switched on. If I power off and then on again, it loads.

This is causing problems when recording from stand by, it doesn't load, so it doesn't record. If I go to power off, I get the Toppy message saying it's recording, do I want to switch off anyway, so I do, and when I re-start, it loads My Stuff and starts recording the program it thinks it was recording even if it's finished.

I've loaded the latest version of My Stuff but to no avail. Not sure if this is hardware or software problem, please help.

Thanks John.
View user's profile Send private message 5810 + 5800
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Tue Feb 16, 2016 2:32 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Jan 2007 Posts: 4404
Do you use TopManager and PcControl? (you don't have a signature on your post so can't determine using that)

If so, reload the PcControl tap using the TM Tools| Install Files option (I think initial versions of PcControl had an issue with load order but I can't remember what)

Please also post your MyInfo Log (TM Display| MyInfo Log, CtrlA, CtlC and CtrlV to paste into this thread.

You can use Tools| Update Forum Profile | Build to create a signature block that is automatically added to your posts.

Geoff

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzPfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; PruneEPG 1.0; fsSave 1.1; QuickJump 1.72; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Bookmark 3.0; Extend v1.7; Font Manager 1.0d; MyInfo B5.6; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by EMJB's MyInfo.tap on 29/12/18
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
andyfras
Posted: Tue Feb 16, 2016 5:44 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 25 Jul 2005 Posts: 3457
If the PSU capacitors have not yet been replaced, that is overdue.

Also the front panel clock battery will probably have failed if it has not yet been replaced.

_________________
Toppy PSU repair service or capacitor kits for DIY available - PM me for details.
MyStuff 6.6 : Little Clock : MHEGOnOff : Extend : EPG2MEI : SecCache : EIT_Sub : TSSaver : Prune EPG
Channel Organiser : Tap Commander : HDD Info : PCControl : Signal Monitor : MyInfo
URC-7555 remote: TF5800 320GB 2.5", Recommended_5800.tfd + CfPePsScUUuWfZ
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
YorkshireJumbo
Posted: Tue Feb 16, 2016 8:35 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 16 Sep 2005 Posts: 768
The box doesn't need MyStuff to be running to record. MS uses the native Toppy recording functionality, albeit with added flair. The box will continue to record the MS-set recordings even if you remove MS

_________________
YJ - You may have speed, but I have momentum
Black Panther since Sep '05, Caps replaced July '10
WD10EZRX and Turbosat adaptor added May '16
Noiseblocker XR1 fan added Mar '18
F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+U+Uu
TAPs: MS 6.6 Suite, UK OZ Surfer
View user's profile Send private message
juwlz
Posted: Thu Feb 18, 2016 11:12 am Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10802 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
I was just about to say the same thing. MyStuff SETS your timers (i.e. it tells the firmware about them), but does not need to be running for the timers to FIRE. The firmware does that all by itself. If MyStuff is not running, your timers will still run, but the recordings won't get autofiled.

As andyfras has said, it's more likely to be a problem with the capacitors or the clock.

Julie

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Fort Jefferson
Posted: Thu Feb 18, 2016 2:26 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 16 Feb 2016 Posts: 16
andyfras wrote:
If the PSU capacitors have not yet been replaced, that is overdue.

Also the front panel clock battery will probably have failed if it has not yet been replaced.


I changed the clock battery last year, but have never done the capacitors on the PSU. I've just looked at the Wiki page and priced them at Farnells and they seem cheap enough to replace so I think I'll do that.

(I notice you do a kit, so I'll PM you. John.)
View user's profile Send private message 5810 + 5800
Fort Jefferson
Posted: Fri Feb 19, 2016 11:39 am Reply with quote
Joined: 16 Feb 2016 Posts: 16
UPDATE.

I have replaced the PSU with one from a spare 5810 I had, which I have found out, has had the capacitors replaced, and it appears to have cured the problem.

C10 and C14 are domed on the one I've taken out so when my new capacitors arrive I'll get that sorted.

Thanks to all for your advice. John.
View user's profile Send private message 5810 + 5800

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum