Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  Firmwares, enhancements and upgrades  ~  Can memory on 5810 be increased

Page 1 of 1
aekostas
Posted: Sat Feb 28, 2015 5:02 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 20 Jun 2007 Posts: 231 Location: Craigkelly Tx
Out of curiosity, is it possible to increase the RAM available on the 5810? I am guessing not, but why is it the case?

Cheers,

AEKostas

_________________
Hardware: TF5800PVR "Black Panther" with WD500AVJB, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmSy
TAPs: EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; Extend v1.7; TF5000 Display v1.53; MHEG On/Off A3; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MyStuff 6.4; MyInfo B5.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 27/1/14
View user's profile Send private message
Bizman
Posted: Sat Feb 28, 2015 5:43 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 06 Apr 2010 Posts: 1707
If it were practical to do so, someone would have done it by now. Smile

_________________
TF5810, F/W: 5.15.09T 4/9/2009 -FmTe+EzHsVb
TAPs: EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MHEG On/Off A3; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0; EPG2MEI v0.96; QuickJump 1.72; Extend v1.7; (fsSave 1.1);
Sig generated by MyInfo on 3/8/17

Other TAPs : FsCheck, Channel Organiser. PSU Caps 7/2/2011 Tx: Mendip. TV: Samsung (32"), NSLU2, STB: Labgear FV300. PC Acer Aspire One with Win7 Starter
View user's profile Send private message
aekostas
Posted: Sat Feb 28, 2015 5:54 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 20 Jun 2007 Posts: 231 Location: Craigkelly Tx
That's my thinking, yes (although I was not sure if it had been done and I just did not know about it). The question is why. Is the chip not separate from the rest, unlike a PC? Will the system not recognise more memory? Just curious, as I said. Smile

_________________
Hardware: TF5800PVR "Black Panther" with WD500AVJB, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmSy
TAPs: EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; Extend v1.7; TF5000 Display v1.53; MHEG On/Off A3; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MyStuff 6.4; MyInfo B5.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 27/1/14
View user's profile Send private message
ryclark
Posted: Sat Feb 28, 2015 6:23 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 10 Jul 2005 Posts: 1604 Location: Shropshire
No, the Toppy isn't a PC. OK it has a processor chip but it is not like the plugin CPU in a real computer. It does all sorts of other things like decoding the video/audio, switching inputs and outputs, sending different data streams to hard drive or decoder, processing remote commands etc. All the memory in a Toppy is a chip soldered directly onto the motherboard so there is no possibility to change or upgrade it.

_________________
TF5800t, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Fm
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; MyInfo B5.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; MHEG On/Off A3; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; TSSaver v0.5;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 13/10/14
?
View user's profile Send private message
aekostas
Posted: Sat Feb 28, 2015 7:20 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 20 Jun 2007 Posts: 231 Location: Craigkelly Tx
Thanks!

_________________
Hardware: TF5800PVR "Black Panther" with WD500AVJB, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmSy
TAPs: EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; Extend v1.7; TF5000 Display v1.53; MHEG On/Off A3; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MyStuff 6.4; MyInfo B5.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 27/1/14
View user's profile Send private message
rwg
Posted: Mon Mar 02, 2015 3:21 pm Reply with quote
TAP author Joined: 29 Oct 2005 Posts: 604 Location: Oxfordshire
Just a bit of fun, but one of the tricks that people used to use to expand memory back in the old days (1980s) was to 'piggy back' an additional chip over the top of the soldered on RAM chip.

Basically you get a second chip with the same capacity and pinout, put it on top, solder the legs to the host chip below, except for one pin (which would usually an address line with a value just beyond the original memory limit). This last pin gets an inverter connected to it. If the original memory limit was 64k (0xFFFF), the inverter would be on the line for 0x10000. If the CPU tries to read 0x1234 the original chip will handle it, if it tries to read 0x11234, the original chip will ignore it, but the inversion of the line to the piggy back chip means it will handle it.

Of course all this relies on a) being able to find a compatible memory part to piggy back, b) memory chip pinouts still being compatible with this sort of trick, c) an unfeasibly steady soldering hand, not to mention d) the firmware probably won't notice it anyway as it is most likely hard-wired to use 32mb.

cheers,

Robin

_________________
Toppy: TF5800PVR; Firmware: 5.13.65 + patches + aXel; Remote: Pronto RU940; Autostart TAPs: MyStuff 6.5 and friends
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
andyfras
Posted: Mon Mar 02, 2015 3:38 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 25 Jul 2005 Posts: 3450
I think that it's a surface-mount chip (I'm not able to check at present), so it would require a VERY steady hand. If anyone wants to try, I'll remove one from a faulty board.

_________________
Toppy PSU repair service or capacitor kits for DIY available - PM me for details.
MyStuff 6.6 : Little Clock : MHEGOnOff : Extend : EPG2MEI : SecCache : EIT_Sub : TSSaver : Prune EPG
Channel Organiser : Tap Commander : HDD Info : PCControl : Signal Monitor : MyInfo
URC-7555 remote: TF5800 320GB 2.5", Recommended_5800.tfd + CfPePsScUUuWfZ
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum