Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  General Toppy discussions  ~  Component too much colour

Page 1 of 1
mp_york
Posted: Tue Feb 24, 2015 9:26 am Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 09 Jul 2007 Posts: 34
My two 5800s were connected to the old TV, with RGB to the 2 SCART sockets. The new TV only has 1 SCART socket, so one is connected with RGB to the SCART and the other is connected with component YUV - which I set from the Toppy menu. The colour on the component seems too saturated in comparison with the RGB (not quite as bad as watching the grand parents old CRT which always had the colour turned up full). The TV (Panasonic) doesn't have individual input colour control, so I cannot turn the colour down without it affecting everything else.

Is there a known Toppy issue (or Panasonic LED TV) or am I doing something wrong?

Thanks mp_york

_________________
2xTF5800 1TB Black. TAPs: MyStuff.
View user's profile Send private message
ryclark
Posted: Tue Feb 24, 2015 12:29 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 10 Jul 2005 Posts: 1604 Location: Shropshire
You could get a SCART switcher to allow both Toppys to be connected. Or, perhaps, you could route of the Toppys via the other using the VCR SCART input, which I believe should pass the RGB through to the TV SCART.

_________________
TF5800t, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Fm
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; MyInfo B5.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; MHEG On/Off A3; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; TSSaver v0.5;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 13/10/14
?
View user's profile Send private message
alan_m
Posted: Tue Feb 24, 2015 8:19 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Oct 2006 Posts: 3527
mp_york wrote:
My two 5800s were connected to the old TV, with RGB to the 2 SCART sockets. The new TV only has 1 SCART socket, so one is connected with RGB to the SCART and the other is connected with component YUV - which I set from the Toppy menu. The colour on the component seems too saturated in comparison with the RGB (not quite as bad as watching the grand parents old CRT which always had the colour turned up full). The TV (Panasonic) doesn't have individual input colour control, so I cannot turn the colour down without it affecting everything else.

Is there a known Toppy issue (or Panasonic LED TV) or am I doing something wrong?

Thanks mp_york



Maybe the V[y] patch
http://forum.toppy.org.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?t=13308

_________________
Ex Toppy 5800 user - now migrated to Xtrend ET10000 Enigma 2 box with 2 terrestrial and 2 satellite tuners. Second box Zgemma H9S (Enigma 2, satellite)
View user's profile Send private message
YorkshireJumbo
Posted: Wed Feb 25, 2015 1:11 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 16 Sep 2005 Posts: 832
Or you could connect the Toppies in series and use the satellite key to switch between them, assuming you can use a remote to pass command to one and not the other. I have my YouView box wired through the toppy sharing the same SCART to the TV.

_________________
YJ - You may have speed, but I have momentum
Black Panther since Sep '05, Caps replaced July '10
WD10EZRX and Turbosat adaptor added May '16
Noiseblocker XR1 fan added Mar '18
F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+U+Uu
TAPs: MS 6.6 Suite, UK OZ Surfer
View user's profile Send private message
mp_york
Posted: Wed Feb 25, 2015 9:35 am Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 09 Jul 2007 Posts: 34
Thanks for the responses. I would prefer to use two separate TV inputs for convenience. The V[y] patch sounds interesting, after reading the other thread, so I will first have a mess about with that and see if it improves things.

Otherwise I could try the SCARTs in series and I do have various old SCART switches lying around to try other combinations.

I previously removed pin 8 from the SCART leads because the channel auto switching was annoying.

Thanks, mp_york.

_________________
2xTF5800 1TB Black. TAPs: MyStuff.
View user's profile Send private message
ccs
Posted: Wed Feb 25, 2015 10:31 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2645
I use a S-video connector for my spare toppy and the picture is fine.

It'll depend on what your tv has, I guess.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
alan_m
Posted: Wed Feb 25, 2015 12:09 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Oct 2006 Posts: 3527
mp_york wrote:
Thanks for the responses. I would prefer to use two separate TV inputs for convenience. The V[y] patch sounds interesting, after reading the other thread, so I will first have a mess about with that and see if it improves things.


Remember to reboot your Toppy after applying the patch.

_________________
Ex Toppy 5800 user - now migrated to Xtrend ET10000 Enigma 2 box with 2 terrestrial and 2 satellite tuners. Second box Zgemma H9S (Enigma 2, satellite)
View user's profile Send private message
mp_york
Posted: Tue Mar 03, 2015 9:59 am Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 09 Jul 2007 Posts: 34
I tried the V[y] patch at the weekend - it made the picture brighter - but there was still too much colour. I've gone back to without the patch for the now. After watching something for a while, you get used to the extra colour and things looks pale when switching back to anything else!

Further reading through other threads. I also have to set overscan for the component, but not for the RBG. Otherwise with component the picture doesn't fully fit the screen.

In the longer term, I might have a go at making one of those 2dB attenuators - sounds like an interesting project - for me as an aging software engineer - I managed to do a successful PSU capacitor change.

Here's a very general question? How easy would it be to do a patch that attenuates the component levels? Is there an IDE (OK stop laughing) or an API - or it it a reverse engineering exercise? Are there hex values in the existing patch that could be tweaked? Or do the patches have checksums? Or opening a can of worms?

But my more pressing issue is sort out why my TalkTalk (rubbish) broadband has died.

_________________
2xTF5800 1TB Black. TAPs: MyStuff.
View user's profile Send private message
alan_m
Posted: Tue Mar 03, 2015 2:08 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Oct 2006 Posts: 3527
mp_york wrote:

In the longer term, I might have a go at making one of those 2dB attenuators - sounds like an interesting project - for me as an aging software engineer - I managed to do a successful PSU capacitor change.


Just get a couple of 2dB in-line attenuators from Ebay and put them in the U and V cables.

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/AE5202-Iec-Attenuator-2Db-SAC-/191500570293?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_3&hash=item2c9652ceb5

Possibly cheaper elsewhere.

_________________
Ex Toppy 5800 user - now migrated to Xtrend ET10000 Enigma 2 box with 2 terrestrial and 2 satellite tuners. Second box Zgemma H9S (Enigma 2, satellite)
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum