Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  AV & other discussions  ~  HDMI Switch Question

Page 2 of 2
Goto page Previous  1, 2
gomezz
Posted: Wed Jan 01, 2014 1:04 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Nov 2005 Posts: 3985 Location: Buckingham
If it is just the Toppy which is a problem with auto-switching as it does not have a proper recording mode standby then you could put that on a second HDMI input on the TV and just use the switch with your other devices?

OTOH I seem to recall these switches can have auto-switching turned off either overall or per input? Worth a close read of the user instructions.

_________________
TF5800, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CbCfCtDEgEmEvEzIMPePsVdZ
TAPs: Power Down 0.75; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; TAP Commander 1.34; MyInfo B5.4; EPG2MEI v0.96;
Extend v1.7; EIT Sub v0.6; mei2archive BETA 3.8l6; Font Manager 1.0d; (Power Restore V0.7.3b)
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ccs
Posted: Wed Jan 01, 2014 1:17 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2579
gomezz wrote:
OTOH I seem to recall these switches can have auto-switching turned off either overall or per input? Worth a close read of the user instructions.
I've havn't been able to find an online copy. I'm not too bothered which switch I get as long as it does what I want.

At the moment, the tv only has one hdmi, and I have no real plans to replace it.

I've 2 5810's which don't hdmi switch (one is currently connected using S-video). but I think that is due to the tv.

If I buy an hdmi switch, I don't want it to start autoswitching the toppies.

I currently use a harmony remote to select the desired inputs.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
ccs
Posted: Fri Jan 03, 2014 2:19 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2579
Had a reply from Neet. You can't disable autoswitching, you need to do it on the hdmi devices which I doubt is possible in my case.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
ccs
Posted: Mon Mar 31, 2014 3:03 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2579
I've been using the Neet switch for a while now and it does exactly what it says.

The only annoying thing is the interrupt when I switch to the toppy activity, using a Harmony remote ,when the switch input to the toppy is already selected.

Or, to put it another way, if the tv is tuned to hdmi, switch using input one, and you switch to input one with the neet remote control, the picture is interrupted as if you were switching from one input to another.

I've also found that the Neet switch works very well as an hdmi booster, making a 10m hdmi run work perfectly when before it would often fail "out of range" or cause picture breakup.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 2 of 2
Goto page Previous  1, 2

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum