Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  General Toppy discussions  ~  TF5800 boots and the DataFiles are all gone

Page 1 of 2
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Atlantic
Posted: Fri Aug 17, 2012 7:47 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 13 Oct 2005 Posts: 70
Oh crap. It's always August when my Toppy dies.

I've just come downstairs to my Topfield and whilst my program files are still there, the data files directory is completely empty.

It looks like the last thing to happen was the TF5800 booted up just before 1700 to record "The Professionals" off ITV4. All was fine when we went to bed last night.

I had a lot of stuff on there.

Is there any way I can try to recover my hard disk drive?
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Atlantic
Posted: Fri Aug 17, 2012 8:16 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 13 Oct 2005 Posts: 70
OK. Got the hard disk plugged into my desktop, running the utility TOPFHDRW.

All I see is

__temprec___.ss


I am now running that File Recovery search for MPEG streams function. It's a 2TB hard disk drive...
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
andyfras
Posted: Fri Aug 17, 2012 8:29 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 25 Jul 2005 Posts: 3463
Have the PSU capacitors been replaced?

_________________
Toppy PSU repair service or capacitor kits for DIY available - PM me for details.
MyStuff 6.6 : Little Clock : MHEGOnOff : Extend : EPG2MEI : SecCache : EIT_Sub : TSSaver : Prune EPG
Channel Organiser : Tap Commander : HDD Info : PCControl : Signal Monitor : MyInfo
URC-7555 remote: TF5800 320GB 2.5", Recommended_5800.tfd + CfPePsScUUuWfZ
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Atlantic
Posted: Sat Aug 18, 2012 8:40 am Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 13 Oct 2005 Posts: 70
Hello Andy!

Yes indeed. I did a repair and replacement and test of voltages in August 2009 and then May 2011.

Here's an update on my TOPFHDRW.

I left TOPFHDRW running overnight and we've gone away on holiday as scheduled so I am monitoring my PC via Remote Desktop Protocol.

I logged in this morning and Windows 7 says TOPFHDRW crashed.

I've rerun TOPFHDR and it says that Disk: 1, the WSC WD20EARS seems to be file mode.

I guess its game over for my repair unless someone knows a next tactic?



Windows 7 Disk Management says the disk is unknown and unallocated.

I must say the disk felt alarmingly hot when I removed it yesterday. I would accept a theory that it's been cooked in the summer heat.
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
andyfras
Posted: Sat Aug 18, 2012 10:04 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 25 Jul 2005 Posts: 3463
Atlantic wrote:
I did a repair and replacement and test of voltages in August 2009 and then May 2011.

How many capacitors did you replace? If it was only the main 6 (or less), the others may have now failed (or started to). The voltages would still read OK as they are stabilised by the main 6 (C22 primarily).

_________________
Toppy PSU repair service or capacitor kits for DIY available - PM me for details.
MyStuff 6.6 : Little Clock : MHEGOnOff : Extend : EPG2MEI : SecCache : EIT_Sub : TSSaver : Prune EPG
Channel Organiser : Tap Commander : HDD Info : PCControl : Signal Monitor : MyInfo
URC-7555 remote: TF5800 320GB 2.5", Recommended_5800.tfd + CfPePsScUUuWfZ
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Atlantic
Posted: Tue Aug 21, 2012 7:36 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 13 Oct 2005 Posts: 70
Here's an update on my Toppy "salvage".

As I mentioned in another post, I bought a Humax HDR Fox T2 yesterday. I've mentioned the plus points but it is a fag to get files off if (so far) (learning curve).

I've removed the Turbosat PATA/SATA Bridge and my 2TB WD20EARS from the Toppy, chkdsk-ed this and plan to put this in my Windows Server which has a ventilated drive cage.

I've then put the original working Samsung 160GB hard disk drive back in Toppy and attempted to reboot. It crashes repeatedly and I hear a drive-starting up clicking noise.

Voltages measured just across the drive bay connector, drive disconnected, are

Yellow Black 13.26 V
Red Black 4.95 V

Not good hey?

I've done 2 PSU repairs in previous year so far and I can't recall all the details but in the second round my friend on this website did supply me some extra capacitors.

I'd welcome your opinions?

I guess I've had 7 excellent years, let down by 3 disk wipe episodes.

Of course it is possible to repair it.

The question for me now is can the Hummy do better...

I like my Toppy, its neat perfectly formed Remote Control, its customised EPG, it's display on the front, its nice simple fast directory system, its RF modulator (sadly will be mssed), and its ability to offload REC files that are easily turned into beautiful MPG files. If it wouldn't crash and wipe all my files every 2 years, I'd stay!

You know what, she may even now be worth repairing...
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Atlantic
Posted: Tue Aug 21, 2012 7:41 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 13 Oct 2005 Posts: 70
PS. Until I decide TF5800's future, I've disconnected the hard disk drive power cable and PATA cable and intend to use it as a Freeview Set Top Box only in my office.

Does anyone think of a reason why this is not OK?
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
fhjones
Posted: Tue Aug 21, 2012 8:44 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 25 Feb 2009 Posts: 165
Quote:
I've removed the Turbosat PATA/SATA Bridge and my 2TB WD20EARS from the Toppy.



I had this setup in a TF5800 and I had problems (disk wipe). I replaced the 2TB drive with a 1TB WD10EARS and so far things have been OK. Apparently 2TB drives have different characteristics from 1TB drives. They are not just the same but bigger. It's to do with the number of platters or something. Some people use 2TB drives in their Toppy without problems, but to me, losing 2TB of data isn't worth the risk - I'd rather use the 2TB drive for backup.
View user's profile Send private message
billmars
Posted: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:34 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 17 Sep 2005 Posts: 761
Atlantic wrote:
PS. Until I decide TF5800's future, I've disconnected the hard disk drive power cable and PATA cable and intend to use it as a Freeview Set Top Box only in my office.

Does anyone think of a reason why this is not OK?

Your measured voltages are not good and using it as you propose is not good!
Out of spec voltages will eventually bring everything (processor, tuners, etc.) down.
Don't use it like this if you want to repair it.

_________________
BM
Firmware
5800 Samsung 1Tb Autostart TAPs: Extend 1.7;TSRCommander 1.5;TF5000 Display 1.53;EPG2MEI 0.95;MyStuff 6.6;QuickJump 1.72;Power Down 0.75;SecCache 0.4;TSSaver 0.4;MHEG Control B2;eit_sub_sng 0.6 Transmitter: Belmont Extras: as2mei (via NSLU2)
View user's profile Send private message TF5800
juwlz
Posted: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:06 am Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10802 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
billmars wrote:
Atlantic wrote:
. Does anyone think of a reason why this is not OK?
Don't use it like this if you want to repair it.
Agreed. Even using it as a set top box without a disk drive in it without replacing the capacitors is just asking to damage other, more expensive components. Unplug it from the mains and don't use it until it has been repaired.

Julie

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Atlantic
Posted: Wed Aug 22, 2012 10:32 am Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 13 Oct 2005 Posts: 70
Thanks all.

Advice taken. Device offline pending repair.

Email sent to Mr Fraser making a request for assistance.
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Atlantic
Posted: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:40 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 13 Oct 2005 Posts: 70
OK, the final 6 Capacitors (38 months old) are replaced as per Andy's advice.

Not good: Powered it back on with hard disk (the original 160GB connected) and I can see it's in a reboot-of-death cycle. I did a voltage test before I connected the hard disk drive and the voltage looked way out, such as by more than 2%.

I have to presume my PSU is compromised at the least.

I'm taking in options?
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
alan_m
Posted: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:45 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Oct 2006 Posts: 3520
Atlantic wrote:
OK, the final 6 Capacitors (38 months old) are replaced as per Andy's advice.

Not good: Powered it back on with hard disk (the original 160GB connected) and I can see it's in a reboot-of-death cycle. I did a voltage test before I connected the hard disk drive and the voltage looked way out, such as by more than 2%.



Emptysetting and/or a reload of firmware afterwards may get you working again

http://forum.toppy.org.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?p=235616#235616

http://forum.toppy.org.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?p=235626#235626

http://forum.toppy.org.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?p=235648#235648

The PSU being 2% high or low is OK. The 22V at 24.5V and the 8V at 7.5V is OK and normal on a working Toppy.

By how much were your power supplies out?

_________________
Ex Toppy 5800 user - now migrated to Extrend ET10000 Enigma 2 box with 2 terrestrial and 2 satellite tuners
View user's profile Send private message
Atlantic
Posted: Wed Aug 22, 2012 8:15 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 13 Oct 2005 Posts: 70
Thanks Alan.

Given that a try.

With the Hard Disk ON, it boots up for about 1 second, then freezes (with no more response after one second).

With the Hard Disk Drive disconnected, I booted it up and it stayed up and I was able to go to Setup and then issue the Factory Reset.

With the hard disk back in, same condition as above: Stays up for one second then freezes.

Sad
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
alan_m
Posted: Wed Aug 22, 2012 8:21 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Oct 2006 Posts: 3520
Atlantic wrote:
Thanks Alan.

Given that a try.

With the Hard Disk ON, it boots up for about 1 second, then freezes (with no more response after one second).

With the Hard Disk Drive disconnected, I booted it up and it stayed up and I was able to go to Setup and then issue the Factory Reset.

With the hard disk back in, same condition as above: Stays up for one second then freezes.

Sad


Then Emptysettings will not help Sad It only gives your box a factory reset when you cannot gain access to the menus to do it yourself.

_________________
Ex Toppy 5800 user - now migrated to Extrend ET10000 Enigma 2 box with 2 terrestrial and 2 satellite tuners
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 2
Goto page 1, 2  Next

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum