Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  New users start here  ~  duplicate recordings since retune

Page 1 of 1
whitwill20
Posted: Thu Apr 19, 2012 9:16 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 19 Apr 2012 Posts: 3
I have a tf 5800 pvrt. Since the retune I have had the duplicate channels issue which I have rectified by deleting the offending duplicates (bbc channels). But when I schedule a recording of programmes on bbc channels, the pvr records two versions of the programme! on the second recording programme info it says that it has recorded channel 0 (zero).

anyone else got this problem and know of a fix?
View user's profile Send private message
andyfras
Posted: Thu Apr 19, 2012 9:29 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 25 Jul 2005 Posts: 3457
I suspect that you've deleted the wrong duplicates.

Did you do a factory reset before rescanning? It is necessary to do this on a Toppy to clear out the old channels.

There are some TAPS that can automate the process (Channel Organiser or FastScanGUI)

Which transmitter are you receiving? There are known problems with Rowridge when using Freeview+ firmware on Toppies.

_________________
Toppy PSU repair service or capacitor kits for DIY available - PM me for details.
MyStuff 6.6 : Little Clock : MHEGOnOff : Extend : EPG2MEI : SecCache : EIT_Sub : TSSaver : Prune EPG
Channel Organiser : Tap Commander : HDD Info : PCControl : Signal Monitor : MyInfo
URC-7555 remote: TF5800 320GB 2.5", Recommended_5800.tfd + CfPePsScUUuWfZ
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
whitwill20
Posted: Thu Apr 19, 2012 9:37 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 19 Apr 2012 Posts: 3
Thank you for the reply.

I deleted the one with the weakest signal / not the one on channel 23. Was that the wrong one?

In response to your question, I am receiving crystal palace.

I am a TAP virgin i am afraid, can I upload that one with a mac?
View user's profile Send private message
andyfras
Posted: Thu Apr 19, 2012 9:46 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 25 Jul 2005 Posts: 3457
whitwill20 wrote:
I am a TAP virgin i am afraid, can I upload that one with a mac?

There is a way, but I don't know how. Someone will be along to explain no doubt.

The main thing is to do a factory reset before an auto scan. This will not affect your recordings but you will need to reset any user settings and timers.

To prevent your Toppy finding any other transmitters, pull out the aerial once the scan has gone past 34.

_________________
Toppy PSU repair service or capacitor kits for DIY available - PM me for details.
MyStuff 6.6 : Little Clock : MHEGOnOff : Extend : EPG2MEI : SecCache : EIT_Sub : TSSaver : Prune EPG
Channel Organiser : Tap Commander : HDD Info : PCControl : Signal Monitor : MyInfo
URC-7555 remote: TF5800 320GB 2.5", Recommended_5800.tfd + CfPePsScUUuWfZ
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
whitwill20
Posted: Thu Apr 19, 2012 11:01 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 19 Apr 2012 Posts: 3
I just did a retune with the ariel cable out and then retuned with the cable back in.

It seemed to clear things up and its all working now.
View user's profile Send private message
juwlz
Posted: Thu Apr 19, 2012 11:06 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10802 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
You ALWAYS need to do a Factory Reset before scanning for channels*, as scanning on its own doesn't delete the channels that are no longer valid.

Julie

*unless you use FastScanGUI or Channel Organiser

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum