Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  Satellite receivers, cable boxes and PVRs  ~  Topfield Freeview HD box - Avaliable or not?

Page 1 of 1
todd198126
Posted: Fri Dec 09, 2011 9:16 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 26 May 2009 Posts: 49 Location: Hull, England (Belmont transmitter)
Hi there guys,

Can anyone please tell me if there is a Topfield Freeview HD box available or not? I would be interested in buying one, so if they are available, could you please give me a link?

Or is there a chance of one of these Topfield HD Freeview boxes in the pipeline?
Or is just best to buy a HD Freesat box? And if so what's the best Topfield HD Freesat unit available?

Thanks for your time,

Paul
View user's profile Send private message
alan_m
Posted: Fri Dec 09, 2011 10:24 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Oct 2006 Posts: 3511
todd198126 wrote:
Hi there guys,

Can anyone please tell me if there is a Topfield Freeview HD box available or not? I would be interested in buying one, so if they are available, could you please give me a link?


Why would anyone want to buy one? Out-of-the-box Toppy PVRs are not that good and Topfield have a proven record of saying F** *** when things go wrong. Over the past couple to three years they have effectively withdrawn from supporting UK customers.

It taken many years and a great deal of effort by a few dedicated customers making the current boxes usable. For any new model would you be willing to wait until customers find and fix all the bugs?

You will find that Topfield do have a HD box but you will not find it under the Topfield brand and you may find that it doesn't have any of the features that make the 500/5810 so versatile.

_________________
Ex Toppy 5800 user - now migrated to Extrend ET10000 Enigma 2 box with 2 terrestrial and 2 satellite tuners
View user's profile Send private message
exim
Posted: Fri Dec 06, 2013 12:30 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 22 Feb 2010 Posts: 9
So topfield have been shite for years, what's the new best thing DVB-T2 wise? Humax HD-FOX T2?

Something that doesn't encrypt HD recordings needed!
View user's profile Send private message
juwlz
Posted: Fri Dec 06, 2013 1:56 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10802 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
exim wrote:
Something that doesn't encrypt HD recordings needed!
I may be wrong, but I think that HD implies encryption - unless you pick a non-off-the-shelf solution that doesn't have an EPG.

For clarification, a device is not allowed access to the EPG data unless the manufacturer agrees to encrypt the recordings.

Julie


Last edited by juwlz on Fri Dec 06, 2013 3:15 pm; edited 1 time in total

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ryclark
Posted: Fri Dec 06, 2013 2:09 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 10 Jul 2005 Posts: 1604 Location: Shropshire
Yes all Freeview HD is encrypted. However the Humax HDR T2 Fox with custom software can be persuaded to give up HD video files unencrypted I believe.

http://hummy.tv/forum/forums/hd-hdr-fox-t2-customised-firmware.28/

_________________
TF5800t, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Fm
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; MyInfo B5.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; MHEG On/Off A3; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; TSSaver v0.5;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 13/10/14
?
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum